Sam Weber copy.jpg

Sam Weber | 2017 Wisconsin State Am | Oconomowoc Golf Club

Wisconsin.Golf photo/Jim Kelsh

HARTFORD -- Tickets to the U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship were punched Thursday on the first six holes at Washington County GC.

Those were the holes that Hartland's Sam Weber, Madison's Jim Lemon and Chicago's Charles Waddell combined to play in 12-under-par en route to sweeping the three berths into next month's championship.

Weber, a former UW-Green Bay golfer, birdied five of his first six holes in the second group out en route to the first 5-under-par 67. Lemon, a former University of Wisconsin golfer, opened par-birdie-eagle-par-birdie-birdie en route to his 67. And Waddell, a former Bucknell golfer, birdied Nos. 2, 3 and 5 around a bogey at No. 4 and shared medalist honors with Weber and Lemon.

Another former UW golfer, C.J. Brock, a Marshfield native who now lives in Richardson, Texas, qualified Wednesday at Gentle Creek GC in Prosper, Texas, with a 69. He will join the Wisconsin qualifiers at Capital City Club. 

PosPlayer+/-ThruTotal 
QUALIFIERS (3)
T1Sam Weber  Hartland, WI-5F67 
T1Jim Lemon  Verona, WI-5F67 
T1Charles Waddell  Chicago, IL-5F67 
ALTERNATES - IN ORDER (2)
T4Aaron Gavin  South Milwaukee, WI-2F70 
T4Jack Schultz  Whitefish Bay, WI-2F70 
DID NOT QUALIFY
T4Patrick Duffy  Chicago, IL-2F70 
T4Thomas Wettstein  Neenah, WI-2F70 
T8Bob Mathers  Niceville, FL-1F71 
T8Nick Ushijima  Madison, WI-1F71 
T8Michael Harris  Shorewood, WI-1F71 
T8Joseph True  Milwaukee, WI-1F71 
T8Joe Weber  Onalaska, WI-1F71 
T8Nathan Colson  Mequon, WI-1F71 
T8Billy McKay  Milwaukee, WI-1F71 
T15Ryan Siegler  MilwaukeeEF72 
T15Nick Cocalis  Madison, WIEF72 
T15Chip Summers  Richfield, WIEF72 
T15Todd Mitchell  Bloomington, ILEF72 
T19Ryan Evers  Brookfield, WI+1F73 
T19Scott Ten Broeck  Chicago, IL+1F73 
T19Ryan Prickette  Neenah, WI+1F73 
T22Jonathon Oaks  Waukesha, WI+2F74 
T22Brett Gardner  River Hills, WI+2F74 
T22Garrett Jones  Madison, WI+2F74 
T22Cory Aune  Lake Geneva, WI+2F74 
T26Graham O'Connor-Brooks  Lake Bluff, IL+3F75 
T26Adam Fazio  Wauwatosa, WI+3F75 
T26George Botts  Janesville, WI+3F75 
T26Mike Mueller  Milwaukee, WI+3F75 
T26Nathan Joy  Franklin, WI+3F75 
T31John Wright  Aurora, IL+4F76 
T31Blake Jenkins  Menomonee Falls, WI+4F76 
T31James Gunsalus  Brookfield, WI+4F76 
T31P. J. Noelke  Madison, WI+4F76 
T31Travis Engle  Kenosha, WI+4F76 
T36Logan Kranz  Madison+5F77 
T36Kevin Van Rossum  Hartland, WI+5F77 
T36Eric Rislove  Cottage Grove, MN+5F77 
T36Jonathan Fall  Cedarburg, WI+5F77 
40Montana Stewart  Onalaska, WI+6F78 
T41John Stravinski  De Forest, WI+7F79 
T41Jeffrey Kinnel  Shorewood, WI+7F79 
T41RJ Schwalbach  Bolingbrook, IL+7F79 
T44Brewster Lindblad  Chicago, IL+8F80 
T44Bryce Goodman  Richfield, WI+8F80 
T44Tom Chambers  Union Grove, WI+8F80 
T44Andrew Grow  Waunakee, WI+8F80 
T48Kyler Royston  Wisconsin Dells, WI+10F82 
T48Kenneth Krozel  Gurnee, IL+10F82 
50Jon Wengel  Grafton, WI+11F83 
T51James Bachhuber  Saint Johns, FL+12F84 
T51Ryan Treml  Chicago, IL+12F84 
53Jonathan Stirling  Chicago, IL+14F86

PosPlayer+/-ThruTotal 
QUALIFIERS (3)
T1Sam Weber  Hartland, WI-5F67 
T1Jim Lemon  Verona, WI-5F67 
T1Charles Waddell  Chicago, IL-5F67 
ALTERNATES - IN ORDER (2)
T4Aaron Gavin  South Milwaukee, WI-2F70 
T4Jack Schultz  Whitefish Bay, WI-2F70 
DID NOT QUALIFY
T4Patrick Duffy  Chicago, IL-2F70 
T4Thomas Wettstein  Neenah, WI-2F70 
T8Bob Mathers  Niceville, FL-1F71 
T8Nick Ushijima  Madison, WI-1F71 
T8Michael Harris  Shorewood, WI-1F71 
T8Joseph True  Milwaukee, WI-1F71 
T8Joe Weber  Onalaska, WI-1F71 
T8Nathan Colson  Mequon, WI-1F71 
T8Billy McKay  Milwaukee, WI-1F71 
T15Ryan Siegler  MilwaukeeEF72 
T15Nick Cocalis  Madison, WIEF72 
T15Chip Summers  Richfield, WIEF72 
T15Todd Mitchell  Bloomington, ILEF72 
T19Ryan Evers  Brookfield, WI+1F73 
T19Scott Ten Broeck  Chicago, IL+1F73 
T19Ryan Prickette  Neenah, WI+1F73 
T22Jonathon Oaks  Waukesha, WI+2F74 
T22Brett Gardner  River Hills, WI+2F74 
T22Garrett Jones  Madison, WI+2F74 
T22Cory Aune  Lake Geneva, WI+2F74 
T26Graham O'Connor-Brooks  Lake Bluff, IL+3F75 
T26Adam Fazio  Wauwatosa, WI+3F75 
T26George Botts  Janesville, WI+3F75 
T26Mike Mueller  Milwaukee, WI+3F75 
T26Nathan Joy  Franklin, WI+3F75 
T31John Wright  Aurora, IL+4F76 
T31Blake Jenkins  Menomonee Falls, WI+4F76 
T31James Gunsalus  Brookfield, WI+4F76 
T31P. J. Noelke  Madison, WI+4F76 
T31Travis Engle  Kenosha, WI+4F76 
T36Logan Kranz  Madison+5F77 
T36Kevin Van Rossum  Hartland, WI+5F77 
T36Eric Rislove  Cottage Grove, MN+5F77 
T36Jonathan Fall  Cedarburg, WI+5F77 
40Montana Stewart  Onalaska, WI+6F78 
T41John Stravinski  De Forest, WI+7F79 
T41Jeffrey Kinnel  Shorewood, WI+7F79 
T41RJ Schwalbach  Bolingbrook, IL+7F79 
T44Brewster Lindblad  Chicago, IL+8F80 
T44Bryce Goodman  Richfield, WI+8F80 
T44Tom Chambers  Union Grove, WI+8F80 
T44Andrew Grow  Waunakee, WI+8F80 
T48Kyler Royston  Wisconsin Dells, WI+10F82 
T48Kenneth Krozel  Gurnee, IL+10F82 
50Jon Wengel  Grafton, WI+11F83 
T51James Bachhuber  Saint Johns, FL+12F84 
T51Ryan Treml  Chicago, IL+12F84 
53Jonathan Stirling  Chicago, IL+14F86