Scott Vold, Ariel Heuer

Scott Vold, Ariel Heuer

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN — Being "one of the boys" the last three seasons while she played high school golf wasn't an awful experience for Fall Creek's Ariel Heuer.

But it wasn't the kind of unforgettable experience Tuesday was for the senior on the newly minted Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek girls golf cooperative team. This was a day for which she'd been waiting her entire high school career.

Heuer shot a 84 on a long, winding and somewhat quirky layout at Prairie du Chien Country Club as the Thunder fired a 403 at the WIAA Division 2 Prairie du Chien sectional to finish runner-up to Madison Edgewood and earn its first state tournament berth since 2014. It is also the first time Heuer will get the opportunity to compete at University Ridge Golf Course in Madison after spending the last three years chasing the chance on the boys team at Fall Creek because her school did not sponsor girls golf until applying for co-op status with Osseo-Fairchild, which is located 17 miles away.

"I'm so blessed right now; I'm so happy my team is going (to state)," said Heuer, who found out the co-op program had become a reality even before she competed for the Crickets boys team last spring, when she reached the sectional as an individual, shot an 86 and missed out on a berth in the Division 3 state boys tournament by seven shots. "It's been an honor to play with them.  I was so thrilled; I was so happy to be able to play with the girls and be with my own gender that hits it as far as me and not way past me every, single time."

This time, Heuer finally felt she could go toe-to-toe and shot-for-shot with her closest competitors. That she did down the stretch at Prairie du Chien CC.

Heuer matched 39s on the back nine with playing partner Grace Welch of Edgewood, who earned medalist honors with an 80. Heuer finished par-birdie-birdie-par to end her round and put an exclamation point on the state berth.

"The boys hit it farther and it's a lot more competitive so I had to do everything I can to get pars (against) them," said Heuer, a two-time sectional qualifier during the boys season, both as an individual. "I took that (approach) today and was like 'Bogeys are good, but we want pars and birdies.' ... I really thought I could get them (to state). We had a tough sectional and I'm really proud of my girls. We all did what we needed to do to move onto state." 

Junior Madyson Rosman (94), sophomore Izzy Poppple (106) and freshman Eleice Dahl (119) rounded out the scoring for OF/FC, which bounced back from a 213 on the front nine with a 190 on the back to survive the shootout for the second state berth. That 23-stroke improvement proved to be the difference in vaulting he Thunder ahead of Arcadia/Independence (411), Wisconsin Dells (414) and Cambridge (416) on the leaderboard.

During the awards ceremony afterward, tears of joy came pouring out as Heuer hugged coach Scott Vold, who helped her make the transition from golfing in the green-and-white ensemble for Fall Creek during the boys season to the orange-and-white outfits playing golf for a team based in the Osseo-Fairchild district.

"She just been such a leader and (made) such an impact on the team," Vold said. "It's worked out perfect. It's like she's been here the whole time."

Even sectional champion Madison Edgewood, which shot 351 to post a 52-stroke victory, had to applaud OF/FC's accomplishment.

"Our history with Osseo is incredible," said Crusaders coach Peggy Gierhart, who won the first two of her 12 state titles over Osseo-Fairchild teams coached by Vold's aunt Mona Vold Jacobson and has invited them to her team's Crusade Fore A Cure tournament every year since its inception.  "We've been at state with them many, many years. We really, really have great relationship with them. I was super-excited to see they made it and I was very excited that we were going to play with them (Tuesday).

"I told my team how much background we have with them and how supportive they are to play with. I'm super-excited for them."

And, on this course, Edgewood needed all the support it could get.

A year ago, the Crusaders made the two-hour journey to Prairie du Chien CC for a regional and walked away with a victory thanks to four scoring golfers who all shot 93. For while Tuesday, it looked like that was the direction again for Edgewood, which — like OF/FC — struggled on the front nine.

However, a strong showing on the back nine led by Welch (39) and junior Caitlyn Hegenbarth (41) helped the Crusaders pull away. They counted Welch's 80, an 86 from Hegenbarth, an 87 from senior Anaka Leske and a 98 from junior Grace Jaeger.

"It's an interesting course," Welch said. "I think it's kind of quirky, has some weird doglegs and longer par-4s. I knew we just had to improve on how we did last and persevere through as a team to make sure we could get to state."

That was the same strategy Abby DeMoe of Colfax used to earn her fourth straight state tournament berth individually. She shot 90 and joined Mary Hommen of Cambridge (89) and Rylee Haines of Arcadia (95) in advancing to University Ridge as the three golfers not on state-bound teams.

"The beginning definitely felt rough and I kind of put it in my head that it was either do or die; I was going to make it or I wasn't (and) I pulled it together and got it done," said DeMoe, who drove three-plus hours just to get to what for her was a new sectional — she had played in what this year was the Baldwin-Woodville sectional in the past — and then had to wait near two hours after her round to find out if her score would hold up.

"I was very worried because I wasn't used to the people I was golfing with so I didn't know who was my competition. This sectional was definitely harder than any sectional that I've ever been at."


Prairie du Chien Results



WIAA Girls Golf Results

Host School
Prairie du Chien

Course
Prairie du Chien CC
Prairie du Chien, WI
Par 72



Team Results
Top two teams advance.

POS
TEAM
SCORE
1
Edgewood Sacred Heart
351
2
Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek
403
3
Arcadia/Independence
411
4
Wisconsin Dells
414
5
Cambridge
416
6
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
446
7
Darlington
471
8
Black River Falls
473

Individual Results
** Denotes Individual Qualifier

POS
NAME TEAM NAME
YEAR
TOT
1
Grace Welch Edgewood Sacred Heart
12
80
2
Ariel Heuer Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek
12
84
3
Caitlyn Hegenbarth Edgewood Sacred Heart
11
86
4
Anaka Leske Edgewood Sacred Heart
12
87
5
Mary Hommen Cambridge
12
89
6
Abby DeMoe Colfax
12
90
7
Madyson Rosman Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek
11
94
8
Rylee Haines Arcadia/Independence
12
95
9
Aubrie Pero Cambridge
12
96
10
Kayla Gray Wisconsin Dells
11
97
11
Hallie Tulip Arcadia/Independence
10
98
11
Grace Jaeger Edgewood Sacred Heart
11
98
13
Gabbi Antonelli Black River Falls
11
101
14
Emily Nelson Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
10
102
15
Marissa Gould Darlington
12
103
16
Morgan Cooley Lancaster
11
104
17
Allyssa Thao Edgewood Sacred Heart
10
105
17
Maura Alvarez Wisconsin Dells
12
105
19
Gracie Walker Wisconsin Dells
11
106
19
Izzy Popple Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek
10
106
19
Riley Lange Wisconsin Dells
12
106
19
Mikaela Lisowski Arcadia/Independence
12
106
19
Maggie Nordquist Darlington
12
106
19
Alexis Deavers Edgerton
12
106
19
Jade Hildebrand Nekoosa
12
106
26
Ava Pronchinske Cochrane-Fountain City
11
109
27
Hayley Andersen Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
11
110
27
Hailee Sundquist Cambridge
12
110
29
Zoie Pehler Arcadia/Independence
11
112
30
Hannah Trim Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
11
113
31
Morgan Schleusner Colfax
12
115
31
Allison Kennedy Prairie du Chien
10
115
33
Whitney Sonsalla Arcadia/Independence
9
116
34
Molly McClyman Wisconsin Dells
12
117
35
Emme Felmlee Stanley-Boyd
9
118
36
Jenna Quackenbush Black River Falls
12
119
36
Eleice Dahl Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek
9
119
38
Lexie Kiedrowski Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
12
121
38
Lissy Pero Cambridge
10
121
40
Karyn Millis Black River Falls
12
123
41
Trinity Knudtson Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek
9
125
42
Kat Toepfer Cambridge
11
127
43
Kaylee Sweno Black River Falls
10
130
43
Josie Thomas Darlington
10
130
45
Payton Gratz Darlington
11
132
46
Quinn Hanson Black River Falls
10
133
47
Tori Applin Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
11
138
48
Brianna Gaviniski Darlington
11
144



Detailed Team Results:

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

Coach:
Melanie Bawek

NO.
NAME
YEAR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
1
Emily Nelson
10
4
5
7
6
6
7
5
7
5
52
5
7
5
5
5
8
5
5
5
50
102
2
Lexie Kiedrowski
12
8
6
6
6
6
3
7
7
7
56
7
4
8
6
9
9
6
7
9
65
121
3
Hayley Andersen
11
5
6
5
6
6
6
5
7
7
53
8
6
5
5
6
8
6
5
8
57
110
4
Hannah Trim
11
7
8
5
8
7
3
6
8
6
58
6
4
6
5
6
8
6
7
7
55
113
5
Tori Applin
11
7
8
7
7
12
4
5
12
8
70
6
5
10
4
7
11
7
9
9
68
138

Team Score: 446

Darlington

Coach:
Molly Rice

NO.
NAME
YEAR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
1
Marissa Gould
12
7
5
4
7
8
3
4
7
7
52
6
4
4
4
8
8
5
6
6
51
103
2
Maggie Nordquist
12
5
5
6
6
8
5
4
7
6
52
7
6
4
5
6
7
8
5
6
54
106
3
Josie Thomas
10
8
6
5
7
6
6
7
9
5
59
9
8
8
5
7
12
8
7
7
71
130
4
Payton Gratz
11
8
7
7
10
7
6
6
8
8
67
7
6
8
7
9
7
8
6
7
65
132
5
Brianna Gaviniski
11
9
9
6
9
9
4
7
8
9
70
7
6
8
8
9
8
12
7
9
74
144

Team Score: 471

Black River Falls

Coach:
Mary Danielson

NO.
NAME
YEAR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
1
Jenna Quackenbush
12
9
9
4
6
5
4
6
9
7
59
6
5
6
6
6
8
9
6
8
60
119
2
Karyn Millis
12
6
7
7
9
12
4
5
10
6
66
8
4
6
7
6
10
4
6
6
57
123
3
Gabbi Antonelli
11
7
6
4
5
7
3
5
5
7
49
5
6
5
8
5
5
6
5
7
52
101
4
Kaylee Sweno
10
6
7
6
8
8
6
6
10
8
65
7
6
8
6
9
7
8
7
7
65
130
5
Quinn Hanson
10
8
8
6
9
8
5
10
8
8
70
7
8
5
9
7
8
6
6
7
63
133

Team Score: 473

Cambridge

Coach:
Rob Pero

NO.
NAME
YEAR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
1
Mary Hommen
12
4
4
5
6
6
3
4
6
5
43
5
4
5
3
6
7
6
6
4
46
89
2
Aubrie Pero
12
4
5
4
5
6
3
5
5
6
43
5
4
4
4
8
7
8
6
7
53
96
3
Hailee Sundquist
12
7
7
6
6
8
3
6
6
7
56
5
6
6
4
6
8
5
6
8
54
110
4
Lissy Pero
10
5
7
4
7
9
5
7
8
8
60
7
5
5
7
7
10
7
6
7
61
121
5
Kat Toepfer
11
8
5
5
8
7
5
7
9
6
60
6
5
8
6
8
10
7
7
10
67
127

Team Score: 416

Arcadia/Independence

Coach:
Mike Sobotta

NO.
NAME
YEAR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
1
Rylee Haines
12
6
4
4
6
5
4
5
7
6
47
5
5
5
4
6
6
6
5
6
48
95
2
Hallie Tulip
10
5
5
4
8
7
4
5
7
6
51
5
3
5
5
5
5
7
5
7
47
98
3
Zoie Pehler
11
7
6
7
9
5
5
7
6
6
58
6
5
5
5
6
10
5
6
6
54
112
4
Mikaela Lisowski
12
4
5
8
5
7
5
5
6
7
52
6
4
4
8
6
10
5
6
5
54
106
5
Whitney Sonsalla
9
5
6
6
8
8
5
6
10
5
59
5
8
6
5
6
7
7
6
7
57
116

Team Score: 411

Wisconsin Dells

Coach:
Seth Neilsen

NO.
NAME
YEAR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
1
Gracie Walker
11
6
5
5
6
9
5
4
7
7
54
5
6
3
6
6
7
7
6
6
52
106
2
Maura Alvarez
12
8
6
4
8
9
4
6
5
5
55
5
6
6
5
5
7
6
5
5
50
105
3
Riley Lange
12
5
6
5
6
6
6
6
7
6
53
5
6
4
6
6
6
8
5
7
53
106
4
Kayla Gray
11
6
4
4
7
8
5
5
6
5
50
4
4
5
3
5
9
6
5
6
47
97
5
Molly McClyman
12
9
7
4
5
6
5
7
7
6
56
6
4
8
8
8
8
6
6
7
61
117

Team Score: 414

Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek

Coach:
Scott Vold

No.
Name
Year
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
1
Ariel Heuer
12
5
4
5
6
7
4
4
6
4
45
5
4
5
4
5
5
3
3
5
39
84
2
Madyson Rosman
11
7
5
4
7
6
4
6
7
5
51
3
5
5
4
5
6
5
5
5
43
94
3
Izzy Popple
10
7
7
5
6
10
4
5
6
7
57
6
4
6
4
5
7
7
4
6
49
106
4
Eleice Dahl
9
7
5
7
6
10
4
5
9
7
60
8
5
5
7
6
8
8
5
7
59
119
5
Trinity Knudtson
9
6
7
4
6
10
7
7
7
8
62
9
5
8
6
7
8
7
6
7
63
125

Team Score: 403

Edgewood Sacred Heart

Coach:
Peggy Gierhart

NO.
NAME
YEAR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
1
Grace Welch
12
5
6
2
7
5
3
4
5
4
41
4
3
4
2
5
6
5
5
5
39
80
2
Caitlyn Hegenbarth
11
5
5
4
5
6
5
4
6
5
45
3
5
4
5
4
5
5
5
5
41
86
3
Grace Jaeger
11
6
5
4
4
6
3
5
6
5
44
5
5
6
3
10
8
5
5
7
54
98
4
Anaka Leske
12
5
5
4
5
5
4
5
6
4
43
4
4
4
4
7
6
5
4
6
44
87
5
Allyssa Thao
10
5
4
6
8
6
4
4
8
5
50
6
5
7
5
5
8
6
5
8
55
105

Team Score: 351
Detailed Individual Results

NAME
TEAM NAME
YEAR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
OUT
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
IN
TOT
Abby DeMoe
Colfax
12
4
6
3
7
8
3
4
6
5
46
6
5
3
4
5
6
5
5
5
44
90
Morgan Cooley
Lancaster
11
5
5
5
7
5
4
7
6
8
52
6
6
5
3
5
5
9
7
6
52
104
Alexis Deavers
Edgerton
12
6
6
4
9
7
4
5
8
6
55
5
5
5
6
7
6
6
5
6
51
106
Jade Hildebrand
Nekoosa
12
8
4
6
8
6
4
5
7
6
54
5
6
6
4
5
8
7
6
5
52
106
Ava Pronchinske
Cochrane-Fountain City
11
4
6
5
6
7
5
5
8
7
53
5
7
7
5
4
7
7
7
7
56
109
Morgan Schleusner
Colfax
12
6
7
4
7
12
4
6
7
6
59
7
6
5
6
5
7
6
6
8
56
115
Allison Kennedy
Prairie du Chien
10
5
4
6
6
8
5
6
8
8
56
6
4
6
4
7
8
8
7
9
59
115
Emme Felmlee
Stanley-Boyd
9
6
6
5
7
8
3
5
10
8
58
7
5
7
4
7
9
6
7
8
60
118

More from this Section