Cameron Huss | 2020 jr boys r2

Cameron Huss of Kenosha carries a four-stroke lead heading into the final round of the Junior Boys Championship at The Legend at Brandybrook.

At some point Wednesday at The Legend of Brandybrook Golf Club in Wales, after more than 5,000 strokes over 70 rounds in 34 WPGA Junior points events over five years, Kenosha's Cameron Huss will bid a fond farewell to junior golf. 

The University of Wisconsin recruit will do so with a very real chance to win the WSGA Junior Boys Championship.

Jamozzy Skenandore | 2020 jr round 2

Jamozzy Skenandore is tied for second heading into Wednesday’s final round of the WSGA Junior Boys Championship. Skenandore is from De Pere.

"Being that it’s my last junior event in the state, I’m really just going to have fun (Wednesday) and enjoy it," Huss wrote in a text to Wisconsin.Golf after he rallied for a 3-over-par 75 that left him with a four-stroke lead over Delafield's Benjamin Pausha and De Pere's Jamozzy Skenandore entering the finale. "I feel very prepared for (Wednesday) given my past experience."

His experience Tuesday alone spoke volumes for the patience required to sit at the top of the leaderboard at this 97th WSGA Junior Boys.

With a one-stroke lead and a late-afternoon tee time, Huss started slow and, by the time he bogeyed the final three holes on the front nine to turn in 5-over 41, it looked as if he might meet the same fate as others who flirted with the lead. Only he did something the others didn't; he played a flawless back nine, making seven pars around birdies at the par-4 14th and par-3 16th.

"I had three three-putts on the front and then I finally settled in on the greens with the speed on the back nine," Huss wrote, singling out his par putt two holes into the back nine as the one that kept his round alive. "I made a 15 footer for par on No. 11 that I 'walked in' because I thought I missed it."

That adventure was mild compared to the ups and downs of others.

Benjamin Pausha | 2020 jr boys r2

Benjamin Pausha hits his drive to open the second round of the WSGA Junior Boys Championship on Tuesday. Pausha, from Delafield, is in a tie for second heading into Wednesday’s final round.

Take Pausha, for example. After shooting 77, he got to 2-under for the day after a birdie on No. 10, but then hit a 3-wood off the tee on No. 11 into a silo left of the fairway on the 455-yard par-5, was forced to take an unplayable lie and made the first of back-to-back bogeys during a wild, six-hole stretch in which he bounced back with birdies at Nos. 13 and 14 before making a triple-bogey 8 at No. 15.

"Yeah, the rules official told me that this was a first for him," Pausha wrote. "He said he’d never seen that before."

As challenging as the greens have been the first two days, Pausha fears the 75 golfers who made the 36-hole cut haven't seen them at their most menacing. Then again, as poised as Huss has been through two rounds, Pausha isn't sure it will be enough to rattle the 2019 WSGA Junior Boys runner-up.

"Competing against a player with the caliber of Cameron, I can’t just sit back and wait for him to make mistakes," Pausha wrote. "I have to do my best to go out strong and make a move early on and give myself a realistic chance to win. Cameron is a great player and it’s gonna be tough to catch him but I’m just looking to go out there, have some fun, play my own game, and see where it takes me.

"Conditions are supposed to be pretty good so it should be an interesting day. ... As long as I avoid the silos and the snowmen, I’ll be satisfied."

POS
 
PLAYER
TOTAL
THRU
TODAY
R1
R2
R3
STROKES
 
1-Cameron Huss  Kenosha, WI+2F+37175 146 
T2
Arrow Up
 10
Benjamin Pausha  Delafield, WI+6F+17773 150 
T2
Arrow Up
 4
Jamozzy Skenandore  De Pere, WI+6F+27674 150 
T4
Arrow Up
 20
Kaeden Nomm  Minocqua, WI+7FE7972 151 
T4
Arrow Up
 8
Max Reis  De Pere, WI+7F+27774 151 
6
Arrow Down
 3
Owen Covey  New Richmond, WI+8F+77379 152 
7
Arrow Down
 4
Alex Koenig  Wales, WI+10F+97381 154 
T8
Arrow Up
 4
William Harned  Nashotah, WI+11F+67778 155 
T8
Arrow Up
 4
Tyson Sparks  Muskego, WI+11F+67778 155 
T8
Arrow Down
 6
Bode King  Hartland, WI+11F+117283 155 
T8
Arrow Down
 2
Collin Thomey  Germantown, WI+11F+77679 155 
T12
Arrow Up
 12
Spencer Lynch  Neenah, WI+12F+57977 156 
T12
Arrow Up
 19
Trent Meyer  Lake Nebagamon, WI+12F+48076 156 
T12
Arrow Up
 4
William Hemauer  Wauwatosa, WI+12F+67878 156 
T12
Arrow Up
 19
Marty Swab  Menomonee Falls, WI+12F+48076 156 
T16-Mason Schmidtke  Sheboygan, WI+13F+77879 157 
T16
Arrow Up
 25
Karl Gilmore  Middleton, WI+13F+48176 157 
T16-Bennett Swavely  Hudson, WI+13F+77879 157 
T19
Arrow Up
 12
Finn Somers  Wauwatosa, WI+14F+68078 158 
T19
Arrow Up
 12
Sebastian Kasun  Elm Grove, WI+14F+68078 158 
T19
Arrow Down
 13
Josh Teplin  Mequon, WI+14F+107682 158 
T19
Arrow Up
 5
Matthew Mueller  Baldwin, WI+14F+77979 158 
T23
Arrow Up
 8
Alex Weiss  Middleton, WI+15F+78079 159 
T23
Arrow Up
 26
Jacob Beckman  Middleton, WI+15F+58277 159 
T23
Arrow Down
 7
Connor Nelson  Waukesha, WI+15F+97881 159 
T23
Arrow Down
 17
Will Buettner  Whitefish Bay, WI+15F+117683 159 
T23
Arrow Down
 17
Preston Cedergren  Green Bay, WI+15F+117683 159 
T23
Arrow Up
 26
Maxamillian Xiong  River Falls, WI+15F+58277 159 
T23
Arrow Up
 1
Liam More O'Ferrall  River Hills, WI+15F+87980 159 
T23
Arrow Up
 1
Ty Kretz  Marinette, WI+15F+87980 159 
T23
Arrow Down
 7
Tommy Kriewaldt  Madison, WI+15F+97881 159 
T32
Arrow Down
 16
Jacob Frederickson  Cottage Grove, WI+16F+107882 160 
T32
Arrow Up
 17
Alwang Deang  Madison, WI+16F+68278 160 
T32
Arrow Down
 26
Austin Georger  Appleton, WI+16F+127684 160 
T35
Arrow Down
 11
Noah Kirsch  Lancaster, WI+17F+107982 161 
T35
Arrow Down
 11
Hunter Neumann  Warrens, WI+17F+107982 161 
T35
Arrow Up
 6
Nicholas Higley  Strum, WI+17F+88180 161 
T35
Arrow Down
 4
Quinn Berglin  Pewaukee, WI+17F+98081 161 
T35
Arrow Down
 19
Tyler Tsui  Grafton, WI+17F+117883 161 
T40
Arrow Up
 19
Nick Mueller  Baldwin, WI+18F+68478 162 
T40
Arrow Down
 24
Jakson Jazgar  Green Bay, WI+18F+127884 162 
T40
Arrow Down
 9
Charlie Erlandson  Verona, WI+18F+108082 162 
T40
Arrow Down
 35
Griffin Oberneder  Beloit, WI+18F+167488 162 
T40
Arrow Up
 14
Christian Staudt  Mequon, WI+18F+78379 162 
T40
Arrow Up
 1
Nicholas Amtmann  Nashotah, WI+18F+98181 162 
T40
Arrow Up
 14
Drew Jeffery  Cambridge, WI+18F+78379 162 
T47
Arrow Down
 6
Travis Bentley  Pewaukee, WI+19F+108182 163 
T47
Arrow Up
 2
Luke Abram  Williams Bay, WI+19F+98281 163 
T47
Arrow Up
 22
Logan Lillehaug  Frederic, WI+19F+58677 163 
T50
Arrow Up
 4
Lucas Ladd  Mequon, WI+20F+98381 164 
T50
Arrow Down
 9
Simon Mitchell  Mineral Point, WI+20F+118183 164 
T50
Arrow Down
 19
Braeden Resnick  Rice Lake, WI+20F+128084 164 
T50
Arrow Down
 19
Ty Mueller  Mequon, WI+20F+128084 164 
T54
Arrow Down
 13
Grant Wieczorek  Pewaukee, WI+21F+128184 165 
T54
Arrow Up
 13
Cole Fisher  Eau Claire, WI+21F+88580 165 
T54
Arrow Up
 13
Ansen Nomm  Minocqua, WI+21F+88580 165 
T57
Arrow Up
 14
Parker Etzel  Eau Claire, WI+22F+78779 166 
T57
Arrow Down
 16
Joe Fricker  Mequon, WI+22F+138185 166 
T59-Michael Addie  Sussex, WI+23F+118483 167 
T59
Arrow Down
 18
Ryan Darling  Allouez, WI+23F+148186 167 
T61
Arrow Down
 2
Spencer Stuke  Delafield, WI+24F+128484 168 
T61
Arrow Down
 7
Aiden Cudney  Appleton, WI+24F+138385 168 
T61
Arrow Up
 14
Jack Glaspy  Pewaukee, WI+24F+59177 168 
T61
Arrow Down
 7
Ben Christenson  Eau Claire, WI+24F+138385 168 
T61
Arrow Down
 2
Peter Haideman  Pewaukee, WI+24F+128484 168 
T61
Arrow Down
 30
Jackson Cain  Delafield, WI+24F+168088 168 
T61
Arrow Down
 12
Adam Soczka  Wauwatosa, WI+24F+148286 168 
T61
Arrow Up
 10
Silas Pickhardt  Madison, WI+24F+98781 168 
T61
Arrow Up
 10
Nathan Theama  Cedarburg, WI+24F+98781 168 
T70
Arrow Down
 1
Sam Godager  Madison, WI+25F+118683 169 
T70
Arrow Down
 11
Jordan Carvenough  Marinette, WI+25F+138485 169 
T70
Arrow Down
 11
Logan Pechinski  Plover, WI+25F+138485 169 
73
Arrow Down
 14
William Schlitz  Eau Claire, WI+27F+158487 171 
T74
Arrow Down
 15
Jackson Piacsek  Pewaukee, WI+30F+188490 174 
T74-Mason Haupt  De Pere, WI+30F+148886 174 
THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS MISSED THE CUT
MC-Trey Timm  River Falls, WI+26F+108882 170 
MC-Will Summers  Richfield, WI+26F+168288 170 
MC-Max Breiling  Onalaska, WI+26F+148486 170 
MC-Ben Busick  De Pere, WI+26F+128684 170 
MC-Teddy Schumacher  Fond Du Lac, WI+26F+158387 170 
MC-Thomas Romano  Darien, WI+26F+158387 170 
MC-Addison Raimer  West bend, WI+26F+118783 170 
MC-Robert Warda  Middleton, WI+27F+148586 171 
MC-Michael Yesbeck  Middleton, WI+27F+168388 171 
MC-Tyler Koch  Neenah, WI+27F+168388 171 
MC-Owen Gardner  Milwaukee, WI+27F+128784 171 
MC-Daniel Romano  Darien, WI+27F+79279 171 
MC-Ethan Draeger  Jackson, WI+27F+128784 171 
MC-Alexander Buckoski  Kaukauna, WI+28F+138785 172 
MC-Matthew Paulson  North Prairie, WI+28F+168488 172 
MC-Benjamin Soboleski  Wauwatosa, WI+29F+148786 173 
MC-Ben Hilbelink  Menomonee Falls, WI+29F+198291 173 
MC-Charlie Schubbe  Appleton, WI+29F+128984 173 
MC-Brendan Lemery  Grand Chute, WI+30F+158787 174 
MC-Logan Draeger  Jackson, WI+31F+168788 175 
MC-Trey Oswald  Beloit, WI+31F+158887 175 
MC-Liam Sather  Eau Claire, WI+31F+178689 175 
MC-Ben Pendleton  Hudson, WI+31F+119283 175 
MC-Alec Sosnowski  Verona, WI+32F+168888 176 
MC-Andrew Aune  Verona, WI+32F+158987 176 
MC-Jake Anderson  Whitefish Bay, WI+32F+149086 176 
MC-Sam Sonsalla  Brookfield, WI+33F+198691 177 
MC-Caden Jacobson  Lake Delton, WI+34F+208692 178 
MC-Jack Weisenberger  De Pere, WI+34F+178989 178 
MC-Daniel Schmitz  Grafton, WI+34F+159187 178 
MC-Kale Gnewikow  Warrens, WI+35F+169188 179 
MC-Marco Bamrah  Delafield, WI+36F+248496 180 
MC-Dain Johnson  Middleton, WI+37F+149586 181 
MC-Brandon Bloechel  Sheboygan, WI+37F+199091 181 
MC-Luke Lafond  Green Bay, WI+37F+189190 181 
MC-Brett Crary  Reedsburg, WI+37F+238695 181 
MC-Jackson Cross  Menomonee Falls, WI+38F+169488 182 
MC-Winston Knobloch  Winneconne, WI+39F+209192 183 
MC-Kyle Larson  Sheboygan, WI+39F+179489 183 
MC-Ethan Thomas  Junction City, WI+40F+238995 184 
MC-Tyler Bradley  Dodgeville, WI+42F+239195 186 
MC-Logan Suter  Oconomowoc, WI+43F+2986101 187 
MC-Ryan Zimmerman  Janesville, WI+43F+239295 187 
MC-Luka Stojadinovic  Oak Creek, WI+44F+229494 188 
MC-Parker Reinhart  Sheboygan, WI+44F+239395 188 
MC-James Baker  Middleton, WI+45F+2988101 189 
MC-Evan Spaulding  Sheboygan, WI+46F+3088102 190 
MC-Peyton Albers  Waunakee, WI+49F+279499 193 
MC-T.J. Walton  Lake Geneva, WI+49F+2992101 193 
MC-Parker Van Rossum  Hartland, WI+56F+2510397 200 
WD-Cade Holder  Hartland, WI+169+88044 124 
WD-Joey Drana  Muskego, WI+25  97  97 

More from this Section