NEW GLARUS — Bennett Swavely felt good about his work Tuesday morning at Edelweiss Chalet Country Club, but time ultimately served as judge and jury for the second round of the WSGA Junior Boys Championship.

Swavely, a rising junior at Hudson, shot a 1-over-par 73 at Edelweiss Chalet Country Club in one of the final pairings of the morning wave and then waited most of the day to find out his 36-hole total of 1-under 143 would be good for a share of the lead with Cameron Huss of Kenosha. Huss, a rising senior at Tremper High School and a University of Wisconsin commit, shot a 1-under 71 — one of just three sub-par rounds during the second round — in one of the final groups of the afternoon wave to catch Swavely atop the leaderboard.

They will be two shots clear of first-round leader Drake Wilcox of Sheboygan, who struggled to a 77 to slip into third place at 1-over 145, when the three of them hit the first tee at Edelweiss Chalet at 9:50 a.m. Wednesday. Badgers recruit Jack Blair of Wauwatosa and Kyle Bengston of Woodruff, whose 70s were the two best rounds of the day, are tied for fourth place at 2-over 146 while Menomonee Falls' Danny Sanicki (75-147) and WPGA Junior champion Jacob Beckman (76-148) are the only others within five shots of the lead.

"I felt satisfied with my round (Tuesday) because, to me, the course was playing tougher than it was (Monday)," Swavely wrote in a text message to Wisconsin.golf after making four bogeys and three birdies Tuesday, one day after making three straight birdies out of the gate and five in a back-nine 31 only to go birdie-free on the front nine and finish with a 2-under 70. "I know that there are a lot of really good players in this field. I was monitoring it through the afternoon as I was curious to know where I would end up and how my Round 2 score compared to the afternoon groupings."

Huss made it look easy over the first five holes with birdies at Nos. 1, 4 and 5 to get to 3-under. That's where he stayed until back-to-back bogeys to open the back nine. He recovered with a birdie at the par-4 12th and bogeyed the par-3 13th before making five straight pars to remain tied with Swavely.

"The game plan remained relatively the same, although the course was not as fast and hard as Monday," Huss wrote in a text to Wisconsin.golf. "The first day, the firmness of the course surprised me a bit, but it was very fair."

Indeed, the 168 golfers who began the week had their hands full with this 51-year-old layout just east of this small village teeming with Swiss heritage.

After the field averaged 81.45 during the opening round, that number came down just slightly on Day 2 to 80.63. The cut to the low 70 and ties came at 19-over 163 with two golfers added to the 14-and-under field for Round 3.

"My putter has been pretty solid both days and I have been able to stay out of trouble off the tee for the most part," Swavely wrote. "(Tuesday), I made a few good par saves and timely birdies to keep me in the mix. As far as (Wednesday) goes, this sounds cliché, but taking each shot independently and not focusing on my score has been key for me this week and I will continue to follow that plan (Wednesday)."

Likewise, Huss will try not to focus on Swavely and avoid turning their duel in the final pairing into something of a match-play showdown.

"(Wednesday), I will focus on playing my game," Huss said, "and sticking to my game plan."


POS
 
PLAYER
TOTAL
THRU
TODAY
R1
R2
R3
STROKES
 
T1
Arrow Up
 1
Bennett Swavely  Hudson, WI-1F+17073 143 
T1
Arrow Up
 3
Cameron Huss  Kenosha, WI-1F-17271 143 
3
Arrow Down
 2
Drake Wilcox  Sheboygan, WI+1F+56877 145 
T4
Arrow Up
 12
Jack (John) Blair  Wauwatosa, WI+2F-27670 146 
T4
Arrow Up
 12
Kyle Bengtson  Woodruff, WI+2F *-27670 146 
6
Arrow Down
 2
Danny Sanicki  Menomonee Falls, WI+3F *+37275 147 
7
Arrow Down
 3
Jacob Beckman  Middleton, WI+4F+47276 148 
T8
Arrow Down
 5
Piercen Hunt  Hartland, WI+5F+67178 149 
T8
Arrow Up
 8
Joe Forsting  Edgerton, WI+5F+17673 149 
T8-James Gilmore  Middleton, WI+5F+47376 149 
T8
Arrow Up
 6
Matthew Raab  Hartland, WI+5F+37475 149 
T12
Arrow Up
 14
Sebastian Kasun  Elm Grove, WI+6F *E7872 150 
T12
Arrow Down
 4
Karl Gilmore  Middleton, WI+6F+57377 150 
T14
Arrow Down
 6
Zak Kulka  Beaver Dam, WI+7F+67378 151 
T14
Arrow Up
 24
Jack Lutze  Brookfield, WI+7F *E7972 151 
T14
Arrow Down
 6
Blake Wisdom  Lake Geneva, WI+7F+67378 151 
17
Arrow Up
 21
Tyler Cleaves  Kaukauna, WI+8F+17973 152 
T18
Arrow Up
 3
Austin Gaby  Verona, WI+9F+47776 153 
T18
Arrow Down
 10
Simon Cuskey  Rice Lake, WI+9F *+87380 153 
T18
Arrow Down
 14
Josh Teplin  Mequon, WI+9F+97281 153 
T18
Arrow Down
 10
Christian Staudt  Mequon, WI+9F *+87380 153 
T22
Arrow Down
 6
Zachary Walsh  Elm Grove, WI+10F *+67678 154 
T22
Arrow Down
 1
Steven Sanicki  Menomonee Falls, WI+10F *+57777 154 
T22
Arrow Up
 4
Ethan Wilkins  Sussex, WI+10F *+47876 154 
T22
Arrow Up
 16
Ryan Batterman  Cottage Grove, WI+10F *+37975 154 
T22
Arrow Down
 6
Hayden LeMonds  Wauwatosa, WI+10F+67678 154 
T22
Arrow Up
 16
Austin Gray  Janesville, WI+10F *+37975 154 
T22
Arrow Down
 8
Lukas Heckmann  Middleton, WI+10F+87480 154 
T22
Arrow Up
 4
Noah Kirsch  Lancaster, WI+10F+47876 154 
T22
Arrow Up
 30
Samuel Nielsen  Fond Du Lac, WI+10F *+18173 154 
31
Arrow Down
 5
Doyle Kelly  Fond Du Lac, WI+11F+57877 155 
T32
Arrow Down
 11
Charlie Schubbe  Appleton, WI+12F *+77779 156 
T32
Arrow Down
 6
Max Reis  De Pere, WI+12F *+67878 156 
T32
Arrow Up
 6
Ethan Carrick  Sun Prairie, WI+12F+57977 156 
T32
Arrow Down
 6
Thomas Winkler  Mount Horeb, WI+12F *+67878 156 
T32
Arrow Up
 17
Jackson Cain  Delafield, WI+12F *+48076 156 
T32
Arrow Up
 6
Vincent Omernik  Custer, WI+12F *+57977 156 
T32
Arrow Up
 6
Marty Swab  Menomonee Falls, WI+12F+57977 156 
T39
Arrow Down
 13
Ben Peloquin  Weston, WI+13F *+77879 157 
T39
Arrow Up
 10
Ty Kretz  Marinette, WI+13F+58077 157 
T39
Arrow Down
 1
Austin Thyes  Sheboygan Falls, WI+13F *+67978 157 
T39
Arrow Down
 13
Adam Lazaroff  Minocqua, WI+13F+77879 157 
T39
Arrow Down
 1
Austin Erickson  Sparta, WI+13F+67978 157 
T39
Arrow Down
 13
Ansen Nomm  Minocqua, WI+13F+77879 157 
T45
Arrow Up
 15
Nicholas Higley  Strum, WI+14F *+48276 158 
T45
Arrow Down
 24
Stanford Swid  Weston, WI+14F+97781 158 
T45
Arrow Down
 19
Tommy Kriewaldt  Madison, WI+14F+87880 158 
T48
Arrow Down
 10
Austin Georger  Appleton, WI+15F+87980 159 
T48
Arrow Down
 27
Sather Liam  Eau Claire, WI+15F+107782 159 
T50
Arrow Up
 14
Davis Greene  Neenah, WI+16F *+58377 160 
T50
Arrow Up
 2
Kyle Wille  Edgerton, WI+16F+78179 160 
T50
Arrow Up
 2
Nicholas Amtmann  Nashotah, WI+16F *+78179 160 
T53
Arrow Up
 7
Caden Jacobson  Lake Delton, WI+17F *+78279 161 
T53
Arrow Down
 1
Alex Koenig  Wales, WI+17F *+88180 161 
T53
Arrow Down
 27
Alwang Deang  Madison, WI+17F *+117883 161 
T56
Arrow Down
 7
Braeden Resnick  Rice Lake, WI+18F+108082 162 
T56
Arrow Down
 18
Trey Oswald  Union, KY+18F+117983 162 
T56
Arrow Up
 10
Robert Warda  Middleton, WI+18F *+68478 162 
T56
Arrow Down
 4
Will Summers  Richfield, WI+18F *+98181 162 
T56
Arrow Up
 8
Ben Hilbelink  Menomonee Falls, WI+18F *+78379 162 
T61
Arrow Down
 1
Preston Cedergren  Green Bay, WI+19F+98281 163 
T61
Arrow Down
 1
Kaeden Nomm  Minocqua, WI+19F+98281 163 
T61
Arrow Up
 5
Ryan Darling  Allouez, WI+19F+78479 163 
T61
Arrow Up
 8
Maxamillian Xiong  River Falls, WI+19F+68578 163 
T61
Arrow Up
 11
Simon Mitchell  Mineral Point, WI+19F *+48776 163 
T61
Arrow Up
 9
Mickey Keating  Sun Prairie, WI+19F *+58677 163 
T61
Arrow Up
 5
Jacob Werlein  Waunakee, WI+19F+78479 163 
T61
Arrow Down
 9
Connor Nelson  Waukesha, WI+19F *+108182 163 
T61
Arrow Down
 9
Josh Koszarek  Waterford, WI+19F+108182 163 
T61
Arrow Down
 35
William Hemauer  Wauwatosa, WI+19F *+137885 163 
71
Arrow Down
 19
Spencer Stuke  Delafield, WI+22F+138185 166 
72
Arrow Down
 2
Bode King  Hartland, WI+23F *+98681 167 
THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS MISSED THE CUT
MC-Nathan Coad  Menomonee Falls, WI+20       
MC-Silas Pickhardt  Madison, WI+20       
MC-Addison Raimer  West bend, WI+20       
MC-Will Buettner  Whitefish Bay, WI+22       
MC-Logan Lillehaug  Frederic, WI+22       
MC-Charlie Pietz  Menomonee Falls, WI+22       
MC-Max Breiling  Onalaska, WI+23       
MC-Alex Weiss  Middleton, WI+24       
MC-Ben Pendleton  Hudson, WI+25       
MC-Brian Semmann  McFarland, WI+25       
MC-Isaiah Grove  Waukesha, WI+25       
MC-John Vall  Eau Claire, WI+27       
MC-Andrew Spengler  Luxemburg, WI+27       
MC-Tyler Bradley  Dodgeville, WI+27       
MC-Matthew Haggart  Minocqua, WI+28       
MC-Alexander Buckoski  Kaukauna, WI+28       
MC-Jake Rebholz  Verona, WI+28       
MC-Austin Lietha  Columbus, WI+28       
MC-Mikey Vall  Eau Claire, WI+29       
MC-Luke Abram  Williams Bay, WI+29       
MC-Adam Soczka  Wauwatosa, WI+29       
MC-Luke Lafond  Suamico, WI+30       
MC-Brandon Bloechel  Sheboygan, WI+31       
MC-Levi Williams  Green Bay, WI+31       
MC-Michael Chen  Wauwatosa, WI+31       
MC-Jack Glaspy  Pewaukee, WI+33       
MC-Ryan Zimmerman  Janesville, WI+33       
MC-Jake Gilbert  Appleton, WI+33       
MC-Kade Muehlenhaupt  Markesan, WI+34       
MC-Jakson Trainor  Belleville, WI+35       
MC-Jared Martinson  New Glarus, WI+36       
MC-Jacob Frederickson  Cottage Grove, WI+38       
MC-Grant Wieczorek  Pewaukee, WI+39       
MC-Alec Schuh  Appleton, WI+39       
MC-Ethan Thomas  Junction City, WI+39       
MC-Andrew Aune  Verona, WI+40       
MC-Daniel Carlo  Mequon, WI+57       
WD-Jack Miller  Wauwatosa, WI+14       
WD-Nathan Busch  Platteville, WI+19       
WD-Evan Lampsa  Wales, WI        
WD-Liam More O'Farrell  River Hills, WI        
WD-Tommy Nordlund  Eau Claire, WI        
NS-Ty Mueller  Mequon, WI        
NS-Issac Schmidt  Madison, WI        
JWD-Collin Thomey  Germantown, WI