Tyler Leach.jpg

Tyler Leach | 2017 Wisconsin State Am | Oconomowoc Golf Club

Wisconsin Junior Masters: Past champions

Year 15/16-and-under 18-and-under
2017 Piercen Hunt Tyler Leach
2016 Andrew Clement Grant Germano
2015 Tyler Leach Adam Miller
2014 Logan Walzer Kaylor Steger
2013 Ricky Kuiper Daniel Romero
2012 Trevor Thomas Jakob Garstecki
2011 Drew Schroeder Tom Boockmeier
2010 Henry Klongland Shawn Foley
2009 Tom Boockmeier Alex Gaugert
2008 Sam Frank Ryan Prickette
2007 Lee Swan Matt Haase
2006 Lee Swan Preston Dembowiak
2005 Ryan Prickette Ben Sieg
2004 Austin Ehlenfeldt Garrett Thompson
2003 Daniel Woltman Michael Bielawski
2002 Daniel Woltman Jon Hecker
2001 Ted Gray Steve Borzynksi
2000 Jon Friess Mike Masik
1999 Neal Gruscyniski Scott Howard
1998 Dylan Esterling P.J. Noelke
1997 Pat Stolpe Brian Berggren
1996 Jon Turcott John Hagemeier
1995 Nick Baackes Mike Connelly
1994 Jeff Connell Josh Miller
1993 Jonas Bradley Todd Ballje
1992 Mark Langlois Andy Podolak
1991 Brad Nelson Brian Dahle
1990 Mark Wilson Jason Fitchett
1989 Blake Butzin Jason Fitchett
1988 Steve Anderson Chris Shepherd
1987 Casey Brozek Jason Klein
1986 Mark Voeller Jason Klein
1985 Tim Grogan Brad Mills
1984 Craig Darling Jay Roberts
1983 Steve Stricker Jeff Bisbee
1982 Phil Plautz, Jr. Pat Boyle
1981 Jeff Lister Charlie Winn
1980 Charlier Winn Scott Ewaskowitz
1979 Steve Fisher Eric Hjortness
1978 Jeff Riley Tom Letscher
1977 Tom Martine Randy Smith
1976 Frank Chybowski Bill Kresse
1975 Jim Albright Jeff Thomas
1974 Jeff Thomas Jeff Lawler

Tyler Leach added another victory to his resume Friday and the Spring Valley golfer earned a place in Wisconsin Junior Masters history while doing so.

Leach became just the fifth golfer to win both divisions of the 44th annual boys match-play championship. The 15-and-under champion from 2015 knocked off defending 18-and-under champion Grant Germano of Delavan 9-and-8 in their 36-hole finale to win the older division, avenging a 3-and-2 loss to Germano in the quarterfinals of the 2016 championship.

“This tournament’s all about endurance,” Germano said told the Racine Journal-Times. “Tyler obviously showed he had it. He kept playing solid the entire way and I kind of unraveled because I was tired and couldn’t hold it together.”

Piercen Hunt, a sophomore to be at Hartland Arrowhead, rolled to the 15-and-under title this year. He dominated Paul Lynch 11-and-10 for his first victory in the event.

“When we walked to the fourth hole, (Lynch) said, ‘Well, there’s nothing I can really do,’ “ Hunt, who had won the first three holes, told the Journal-Times. “I don’t know if he felt defeated, but he knew it would take some really good play to keep up for the entire 36-hole final.”

Leach reached the 18-and-under final with a 2-and-1 victory over New Berlin's Hunter Pipik in the semifinals. Pipik had won the 18-hole stroke-play qualifier with a 70-68, edging Leach (71-70) and Matthew Raab (71-70) of Hartland. Germano advanced with a 3-and-2 win over Raab in the semifinals.

Hunt, the stroke-play qualifying medalist in the 15-and-under competition by two shots over Lynch, got to the final with a 3-and-2 win over Marty Swab of Menomonee Falls. Lynch advanced by dispatching Karl Gilmore of Verona 3-and-2.

Hunt indicated that the age groupings might change for the 2018 Junior Masters due to low participation in the 15-and-under division. He said 16-year-olds will be grouped with the younger age group starting again next year.

 

2017 Wisconsin Junior Masters: Match-Play Results (18-and-under age division)

18-and-under bracket

18 and Under Match PLay - Round 1 Matches18 and Under Match PLay - Round 2 Matches18 and Under Match PLay - Quarterfinals18 and Under Match PLay - Semifinals18 and Under Match PLay - Finals18 and Under Match Play
             
1. Grant Germano
DELAVAN
 1. G. Germano
7 & 6
        
32. Thomas Kozlovsky
GLENDALE
  1. G. Germano
19 Holes
     
16. Samuel Mendoza
GREENFIELD
 17. J. O'Brien
4 & 2
  1. G. Germano
2 & 1
17. Jack O'Brien
RACINE
    
     
8. Garhett Kaegi
VERONA
 25. D. Sanicki
2 & 1
  1. G. Germano
3 & 2
25. Danny Sanicki
MENOMONEE FALLS
  9. M. Schulz
5 & 4
     
9. Mason Schulz
MUKWONAGO
 9. M. Schulz
6 & 4
    
24. Colin Ahern
FOND DU LAC
    
     
4. Matthew Raab
HARTLAND
 4. M. Raab
4 & 2
   3. T. Leach
9&8
29. Isaac Heckmann
MIDDLETON
  4. M. Raab
2 & 1
     
13. Zach Shawhan
RACINE
 20. L. Heckmann
3 & 1
  4. M. Raab
4 & 2
20. Lukas Heckmann
MIDDLETON
    
     
5. Jacob Michel
LODI
 5. J. Michel
5 & 4
    
28. Carter Simon
SUN PRAIRIE
  5. J. Michel
19 holes
     
12. Brett Grulkowski
FRANKLIN
 21. B. Gilles
19 Holes
    
21. Benjamin Gilles
MADISON
    
     
2. Hunter Pipik
NEW BERLIN
 2. H. Pipik
2 & 1
  
31. Connor Brown
RACINE
  2. H. Pipik
4 & 2
     
15. Jack Anderson
BROOKFIELD
 18. J. Guerrera
1 up
  2. H. Pipik
5 & 4
18. Joseph Guerrera
WAUNAKEE
    
     
7. Steven Sanicki
MENOMONEE FALLS
 7. S. Sanicki
4 & 3
  3. T. Leach
2 & 1
26. Jack Sonsalla
BROOKFIELD
  10. D. Sagrillo
2 & 1
     
10. Drew Sagrillo
PEWAUKEE
 10. D. Sagrillo
3 & 2
    
23. Josh Rowinski
NEW BERLIN
    
     
3. Tyler Leach
SPRING VALLEY
 3. T. Leach
2 & 1
   
30. Sean Murphy
MIDDLETON
  3. T. Leach
2 & 1
     
14. Rory Gierhart
MADISON
 14. R. Gierhart
1 up
  3. T. Leach
5 & 4
19. Zachary Mindel
BROOKFIELD
    
     
6. Adam Garski
WAUWATOSA
 27. M. Pasher
4 & 2
    
27. Max Pasher
MEQUON
  11. E. Chambers
2 & 1
     
11. Eric Chambers
UNION GROVE
 11. E. Chambers
2 up
    
22. Joseph Ploch
OCONOMOWOC
    
             
2017 Wisconsin Junior Masters: Match-Play Results (15-and-under division)

15-and-under bracket

15 and Under Match Play - Round 1 Matches15 and Under Match Play - Round 2 Matches15 and Under Match Play - Quarterfinals15 and Under Match Play - Semifinals15 and Under Match Play - Finals15 and Under Match Play
            
1. Piercen Hunt
HARTLAND
1. P. Hunt        
 Bye  1. P. Hunt
8 & 7
    
16. Brayden Lopiccolo
RACINE
16. B. Lopiccolo  1. P. Hunt
5 & 3
 Bye    
    
8. Preston Cedergren
GREEN BAY
8. P. Cedergren  1. P. Hunt
3 & 2
 Bye  9. A. Raimer
2 up
    
9. Addison Raimer
WEST BEND
9. A. Raimer    
 Bye    
    
4. Marty Swab
MENOMONEE FALLS
4. M. Swab   1. P. Hunt
11&10
 Bye  4. M. Swab
5 & 3
    
13. Scooter Molbeck
RACINE
13. S. Molbeck  4. M. Swab
4 & 2
 Bye    
    
5. Christian Staudt
MEQUON
5. C. Staudt    
 Bye  5. C. Staudt
5 & 4
    
12. Josh Koszarek
WATERFORD
12. J. Koszarek    
 Bye    
    
2. Paul Lynch
TREVOR
2. P. Lynch  
 Bye  2. P. Lynch
4 & 3
    
15. Jack Kaczmarek
PEWAUKEE
15. J. Kaczmarek  2. P. Lynch
3 & 2
 Bye    
    
7. Evan Lampsa
WALES
7. E. Lampsa  2. P. Lynch
3 & 2
 Bye  10. C. Holder
20 holes
    
10. Cade Holder
OCONOMOWOC
10. C. Holder    
 Bye    
    
3. Joel Meglic
Green Bay
3. J. Meglic   
 Bye  3. J. Meglic
1 up
    
14. Zak Lavassor
RACINE
14. Z. Lavassor  11. K. Gilmore
1 up
 Bye    
    
6. Ben Pausha
DELAFIELD
6. B. Pausha    
 Bye  11. K. Gilmore
6 & 5
    
11. Karl Gilmore
VERONA
11. K. Gilmore    
 Bye    
            

More from this Section