Road To The Ridge Logo

HS Boys Golf: 2019 WIAA regional schedule, champions, sectional qualifiers

Schedule and results from 2019 WIAA regional boys golf tournaments. For complete results, click here

Host school Date Course Team champion Score Other sectional qualifiers Medalist Score Individual sectional qualifier
DIVISION 1
Antigo May 21 Bass Lake CC-Deerbrook Marshfield 333 Stevens Point (335), Wausau West (346), Antigo (348) Russell Dettmering, Merrill 73 Dettmering; Carter Cygan, Wausau East (73); Sam Hagedorn, Schofield D.C. Everest (81); Ben Peloquin, Schofield D.C. Everest (82).
Badger (Lake Geneva) May 21 Hawks View GC-Lake Geneva Mukwonago 331 Lake Geneva Badger (337), Janesville Parker (352), Milton (363) Nick Schroeder, Mukwonago 77 Griffin Oberneder, Beloit Memorial (78), Daniel Thomsen, Janesville Craig (85); Nick Keller, Elkhorn (89); Connor Kelly, Janesville Craig (92).
Brookfield Central May 21 Morningstar Golfers Club-Waukesha Menomonee Falls 299 Brookfield Central (308), Wauwatosa East/West (312), Brookfield East (318) Jack Anderson, Brookfield Central 70 Tyler Buechs, West Allis Hale (88); Alec Perry, West Allis Central (88); Carlie Marek, West Allis Hale (89); Declan Hoffman, West Allis Hale (94).
DeForest May 21 Lake Windsor CC-Windsor Sun Prairie 324 Oregon (333), DeForest (346), Monona Grove (347) Ethan Carrick, Sun Prairie 75 Dayne Hensler, Portage (81); Marcus Herwig, Portage (82); Garrett May, Madison La Follette (88); George Philbin, Madison La Follette (90)
Green Bay Preble May 21 Royal Scot GC-New Franken Green Bay Notre Dame 316 Bay Port (325), Green Bay Preble (335), Pulaski (345) Preston Cedergren, Bay Port 75 Trent Thomas, Green Bay Southwest (77); Mitchell Stary, Green Bay Southwest (88); Andrew Puissant, Shawano (92); Kaden Marcell, Shawano (92).
Greenfield May 21 Oakwood Park GC-Franklin Milwaukee Marquette 299 Grenfield (383), Saint Francis/Cudahy (419), South Milwaukee (428) Jack Blair, Milwaukee Marquette 71 Josh Koch, Milw. King; Raynique Scott, Milw. King; Lincoln Sankovitz, Milw. King; Aidan Hoppens, Milw. King.
Hamilton (Sussex) May 21 Fairways of Woodside GC-Sussex Hartland Arrowhead 327 Slinger (332), Sussex Hamilton (332), West Bend East* (360) Piercen Hunt, Hartland Arrowhead 75 Zak Kulka, Beaver Dam (78); Kolton Janz, Hartford (84); Casper Rubbelke, Beaver Dam (86); MJ Hallman, Beaver Dam (90)
Homestead (Mequon) May 21 Ozaukee CC-Mequon Mequon Homestead 303 Sheboygan North (319), Germantown (325), Cedarburg (348) Max Schmidtke, Sheboygan North 69 Antonio Feciskonin, Port Washington (81); Theodore Wegehaupt, Glendale Nicolet (83), Sam Marx, Whitefish Bay (83), Cole McGuire, Glendale Nicolet (84)
Kaukauna May 21 Countryside GC-Kaukauna Kaukauna 313 Appleton East (334), Hortonville (336), Neenah (336) Brock Hlinak, Kaukauna 73 Mike Garrity, Appleton North (84), Gavin Lueneburg, Kimberly (85); Ben Olkowski, Kimberly (85); Austin Georger, Appleton West (86)
Oshkosh North May 23 Westhaven GC-Oshkosh Fond du Lac 315 De Pere (332), West De Pere (334), Plymouth (341) Jamozzy Skenandore, West De Pere; Sam Nielson, Fond du Lac, 74 Trent Krause, Oshkosh West (81); Sam Hurley, Ashwaubenon (83); Jakson Jazgar, Ashwauebenon (86); Charles Johnson, Ashwaubenon (87)
Racine Case May 21 Ives Grove GL-Sturtevant Franklin 316 Racine Case (334), Kenosha Tremper (340), Racine Horlick (346) Nolan Ruffing, Franklin 71 Dylan Moore, Kenosha Indian Trail (77); Nick Harrison, Oak Creek (86); Ben Greish, Oak Creek (87); Alec Ruffolo, Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (87)
Superior May 21 Nemadji GC-Superior Hudson 311 River Falls (317), Eau Claire Memorial (319), Superior (321) Grant Imsande, Menomonie; Owen Covey, New Richmond 76 Imsande; Covey; Michael Maguire, Menomonie (80); Brett Elkin, Chippewa Falls (80)
Tomah May 21 Hiawatha GC-Tomah Tomah 330 Holmen (331), Onalaska (340), Reedsburg (361) Austin Erickson, Sparta 74 Erickson; Kaleb Lycke, La Crosse Logan (85); Tony Dodge, La Crosse Central (89); Myles Auclair, Wisconsin Rapids (91)
Waukesha South May 22 Naga-Waukee GC-Pewaukee Kettle Moraine 305 Pewaukee (326), Oconomowoc (333), Waukesha West (364) Ben Pausha, Kettle Moraine 73 Josh Koszarek, Waterford (78); Chris Barnett, Waukesha North (85); Isaiah Grove, Waukesha South (86); Luke Rader, Waukesha North (86);
Waunakee May 21 Cherokee CC-Madison Verona* 319 Middleton (319), Waunakee (326), Mount Horeb (336) Tommy Kriewaldt, Middleton; Sean Murphy, Waunakee; Cale Rufenacht, Verona 75 Silas Pickardt, Madison Memorial (81); Dane Hinz, Baraboo (81); Matt Sorenson, Madison Memorial (85); Noah Anderson, Baraboo (85)
Wilmot May 22 Brighton Dale Links-Kansasville Greendale 332 Westosha Central (335), Muskego (341), Union Grove (347) Paul Lynch, Westosha Central 76 Josh Kurpiel, New Berlin Eisenhower (86), Greg Olson, New Berlin Eisenhower (86), Evan Hahn, Wilmot (87), Nick Morrell, New Berlin Eisenhower (90)
DIVISION 2
Adams-Friendship May 21 Northern Bay GC-Arkdale Madison Edgewood 310 Columbus (329), Wisconsin Dells (337), Lodi (346) Caden Jacobson, Wisconsin Dells 73 Lukas Heckmann, Lakeside Lutheran (76); Mitch Vogel, Jefferson (80); Brian Semmann, McFarland (82); Sam Anhalt, Lake Mills (84)
Berlin May 22 Mascoutin GC-Berlin Appleton Xavier 337 Winneconne (359), Waupaca (365), Little Chute (365) Charlie Schubbe, Appleton Xavier 79 Dylan Hughes, Wautoma/Wild Rose (86); Tyler Johnson, Berlin (90); Bradley Lentz, Fox Valley Lutheran (92); Ian Yost, Omro (93)
Big Foot (Walworth) May 21 Grand Geneva Resort/Highlands-Lake Geneva Edgerton 314 Monroe (375), Clinton (381), Monticello/Belleville (388) Joe Forsting, Edgerton 71 Dayton Oliver, Brodhead (90); Noah Sweet, Beloit Turner (95); Jaden O'Bel, Evansville (95); Derrick Osborne, Brodhead (100)
Bonduel May 21 Golden Sands GC-Cecil Peshtigo 330 Marintette (335), Mosinee (361), Wittenberg-Birnamwood (367) Ty Kretz, Marinette 74 Vincent Omernik, Ameherst (77); Braeden Prilepp, Seymour (88); Eugene Gregorich, Amherst (90); Evan Jaeger, Oconto Falls (91).
Catholic Memorial (Waukesha) May 22 Broadlands GC-North Prairie Waukesha Catholic Memorial 319 Greendale Martin Luther (366), Milwaukee St. Thomas More (370), Racine St. Catherine's* (390) Grant Wininger, Racin St. Catherine's 75 Pius Haenle, Brookfield Academy (78); Ryan Fitzpatrick, Somers Shoreland Lutheran (82); Aaron Elmers, Shorewood (87); Jack Madeli, Shorewood (87)
Kewaskum May 21 Kettle Hills GC-Richfield Kewaskum 323 Lake Country Lutheran (336), Grafton (370), Kettle Moraine Lutheran (371) Ethan Wilkins, Lake Country Lutheran 77 Owen Gardner, University School of Milwaukee (83); Joe Klein, Mayville (84); Haydn Bensch, Delafield St. John's NW Military; Casey King, Lomira, 93.
Luxemburg-Casco May 21 Northbrook GC-Luxemburg Luxemburg-Casco 337 Wrightstown (352); Chilton (377); Freedom (379) Cameron Owens, Chilton 80 Dakota Rezachek, Two Rivers (89); Andrew Fischer, Brillion (95); Derek Suess, Brillion (98); Riley DeCock, Denmark (98).
Medford May 21 Black River GC-Medford Minocqua Lakeland 315 Maple Northwestern (328), Rice Lake (329), Hayward (354) Kyle Bengtson, Minocqua Lakeland 75 Scott Gregor, Ashland (85); Reece Larson, Ashland (85); Jerad Burch, Spooner (87); Colton Avery, Spooner (89)
River Valley May 22 House on the Rock Resort GC-Spring Green Platteville 328 River Valley (375), Mauston (380), West Salem (383) Cade Rohrbach, Platteville 79 Jake Krause, Westby (87), Tyler Bradley, Dodgeville (92), Eli Hardy, Dodgeville (92), Zach Harris, Westby (93)
Sheboygan Falls May 21 The Bull at Pinehurst Farms GC-Sheboygan Falls Sheboygan Falls 383 Campbellsport (388); Waupun (389); Oostburg (405) Trey Birschbach< Campbellsport 83 Trenton Herkstroeter, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran (84); Calvin Leverenz, New Holstein (88); Sam Baalke, Laconia (95); Shaelynn Feuerstein, New Holstein (96)
Somerset May 21 Bristol Ridge GC-Somerset Amery 356 St. Croix Central (361); Baldwin-Woodville (370); Osceola (374) Parker Griffin, Amery 75 Mitchel Steele, St. Croix Falls (85); Bradley Sarauer, Bloomer (88); Zackary Mickelson, Bloomer (89); Johnny Bieskacek, Bloomer (89)
Stanley-Boyd May 23 Whispering Pines GC-Cadott Neillsville/Loyal 336 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis (346), Black River Falls (347), Arcadia (350) Sawyer Schmidt, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 78 Schmidt; Milo Koenig, Stanley-Boyd (84); Ethan Rubenzer, Elk Mound (90); Max Marquardt, Elk Mound (90)
DIVISION 3
Cadott May 21 Whispering Pins GC-Cadott Durand 322 Eleva-Strum (346); Cadott (348); Spring Valley (364) Isaac Larrabee, Eleva-Strum 75 Ariel Heuer, Fall Creek (81); Alex Tyznik, Thorp (87); Seth Fermstad, Mondovi (90); RIley Frankewicz, Thorp (91)
Cambridge May 22 Lake Ripley CC-Cambridge Cambridge 338 Palmyra-Eagle (353), Madison Abundant Life/Country Day (367), Pardeeville (410) Boomer Zierath, Madison Abundand Life/Country Day 78 Aaron Kresse, University Lake (79); Caleb LaBlanc, Horicon (93); Will Homer, University Lake (97); Zach Cuprey, Randolph (98)
Cameron May 21 Turtleback GC-Rice Lake Grantsburg 353 Luck/Frederic (367); Glenwood City (390); Unity (398) Brice Klabunde, Cameron 80 Klabunde; Carter Doriott, Webster (88); Ethan Sandman, Cumberland (91); Matthew Marcinske, Birchwood (94)
Catholic Central (Burlington) May 22 Hawks View GC-Lake Geneva Williams Bay 344 Living Word Lutheran (359), Racine Prairie School (364), Orfordville Parkview (375) Thomas Korsholm, Williams Bay 71 Caleb Stinespring, Kenosha Christian Life (82); Scooter Molbeck, Racin Lutheran (83); Sam Paupore, Kenosha St. Joseph (86); Luke Sassano, Burlington Catholic Central (88)
Central Wisconsin Christian (Waupun) May 21 The Rock GC-Waupun Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs 358 Markesan (373), Menasha St. Mary Catholic (389); Princeton/Green Lake (393) Doyle Kelly, Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; Kade Muehlenhaupt, Markesan 80 Grant Buwalda, Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian (91); Logan Kicherer, Weyauwega-Fremont (100); Peter Chartier, Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian (100); Casey Mindt, Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian (102)
Chequamegon May 20 Park Falls CC Prentice 409 Chequamegon (417); Ladysmith (420); Flambeau (427) Hans Schultz, Ladysmith 88 Jack West, Bruce (95); Chase Stephenson, Washburn (97); Luke Peters, Mellen (107); Carter Anderson, Washburn (113)
Luther (Onalaska) May 22 Duregan's Castle Mound GC-Holmen Osseo-Fairchild 357 Gilmanton (380), Cochrane-Fountain City (381), Onalaska Luther (383) Sam Dobbins, La Crosse Aquinas 83 Dobbins; Joshua Stoa, Coulee Christian (86); James Breska, Whitehall (88); Ben Swift, La Crosse Aquinas (96)
Marathon May 21 Pine Valley CC-Marathon Stevens Point Pacelli 353 Manawa (398), Marathon (408), Wausau Newman (414) Wyat Struble, Stevens Point Pacelli 79 Jason Lea, Colby (91); Christian Johnson, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran (92); Carson Parks, Port Edwards (94); Cale Kubisiak, Wis. Rapids Assumption (96)
Mineral Point May 21 Dodge-Point CC-Mineral Point Mineral Point 356 New Glarus (370), Argyle/Pecatonica (374), Lancaster (375) Simon Mitchell, Mineral Point 72 Tucker Needham, Wonewoc-Center/Hillsboro; Owen Pechan, Barneveld (86); Cody Crist, Darlington (94); Ethan Harpold, Barneveld (96)
Oneida Nation May 21 Thornberry Creek at Oneida GC Oconto 385 Shiocton (407), Gibraltar (409), Lena (454) Tyler Kiehnau, Sevastopol 80 Kiehnau; Alex Krause, Sevastopol (82); Faith Flynn, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (97); Justin Hill, Oneida National (99).
Sheboygan Lutheran May 22 QUit-Qui-Oc GC-Elkhart Lake Manitowoc Roncalli* 335 Sheboygan Lutheran (335), Howards Grove (352), Kohler (367) Drake Wilcox, Sheboygan Lutheran 70 Michael Modahl, Sheboygan Christian (84); Hayden Schultz, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (92); Levi Kesler, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (95); Matt Alsum, Sheboygan Christian (101)
Wabeno/Laona May 21 McCauslin Brook CC-Lakewood Coleman 355 Wabeno/Laona (400), Crivitz (417), Crandon (437) Kasey Casper, Coleman 75 Matt Johnson, Florence (102); Peyton Betts, Wausaukee (102); Evan Beaster, Florence (104); Brock Taff, Florence (108)
* = won playoff