2016 WIAA sectional results

Date Host school Course
State team
qualifiers
State individual
qualifiers
Results
May 31 Ashwaubenon Brown County GC-Oneida Green Bay Notre Dame 311
Bay Port 311
Sam Galloway, Neenah, 70
Isaac Prefontaine, Green Bay Preble, 74
Evan Powers, Pulaski, 75

Click here

May 31 Brookfield Central Wanaki GC-Menomonee Falls Brookfield Central 306
Kettle Moraine 320
Austin Barr, Waukesha West, 75
James Maney, Waterford, 77
Adam Garski, Wauwatosa East/West, 77

Click here

May 31 Eau Claire Memorial Wild Ridge GC Eau Claire North 302
Stevens Point 309
Blake Skogen, River Falls, 72
Matt Tuman, Wausau East, 73
Derek Michalski, Marshfield, 75

Click here

May 31 Fond du Lac Rolling Meadows GC Kaukauna 300
Cedarburg 313
(won playoff over De Pere)
Ben Peterson, Kimberly, 74
Devon Hanson, West Bend East, 74
Brett Quigley, De Pere, 75

Click here

May 31 Westosha Central Brighton Dale Links-Kansasville Franklin 327
Muskego 330
Nate Thomson, Franklin, 76
Bret Muzzy, Wilmot, 79
Zach Kramer, Westosha Central, 79

Click here

June 1 Milwaukee Marquette Brown Deer Park GC-Milwaukee Milwaukee Marquette 285
Hartland Arrowhead 304
Andrew Clement, Pewaukee, 68
Robbie Morway, Mequon Homestead, 71
George Kneiser, Oconomowoc, 71

Click here

June 1 Onalaska La Crosse CC Madison Memorial 312
Middleton 314
Dylan Brown, Reedsburg, 76
Garhett Kaegi, Verona, 77
Dawson Hinz, Baraboo 77

Click here

June 1 Watertown Watertown CC Lake Geneva Badger 312
DeForest 318
Jake Schroeckenthaler, Monona Grove, 74
Bentley Glass, Fort Atkinson, 75
Ethan Carrick, Sun Prairie, 78

Click here

Date Host school Course
State team
qualifiers
State individual
qualifiers
Results
May 31 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis Lake Wissota GC-Chippewa Falls Bloomer 317
Hayward 329
Thomas Longbella, Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis, 68
Nick Anderson, Gale-Ettrick-Tremplealeau, 70
Ben Alt, Marshfield Columbus/Spncer, 71

Click here

May 31 Seymour Crystal Springs GC Appleton Xavier 316
Marinette 332
Sam Marks, Berlin, 75
Mason Gardner, Waupaca, 80
Logan Cieslewicz, Wrightstown, 81

Click here

May 31 Sheboygan Falls The Bull at Pinehurst Farms Waukesha Catholic Memorial 317
Sheboygan Falls 327
Chris Colla, Winnebago Lutheran Academy, 75
Andrew Otto, Kewaskum, 76
Brandon Staudt, University School of Milwaukee, 79

Click here

May 31 Wisconsin Dells Trappers Turn GC Madison Edgewood 307
Lodi 318
Austin Roth, Viroqua/N. Crawford, 70
Matthew Davidson, McFarland, 75
Jensen Peck, Mount Horeb 76

Click here

Date Host school Course
State team
qualifiers
State individual
qualifiers
Results
May 31 Amherst Glacier Wood GC-Iola Menasha St. Mary Catholic 361
Iola-Scandinavia 369
Ryan Schuelke, Manawa, 78
Kasey Casper, Coleman, 84
Robert Johannes, Amherst, 85

Click here

May 31 Kohler Blackwolf Run-Meadow Valley Fond du Lac Springs 313
Sheboygan Lutheran 330
Austin Schnell, Mishicot, 75
Brett Londre, Lake Country Lutheran, 77
Brian Eitel, Racine Prairie School, 77

Click here

May 31 Marathon Pine Valley GC Spring Valley 326
Eleva-Strum 341
Payton Freagon, Cadott, 79
Jordan Knutson, Grantsburg, 80
Brady Stephenson, Washburn, 81

Click here

June 1 Onalaska Luther River Run GC-Sparta Mondovi 338
Cochrane-Fountain City 340
Mitchell Steiner, Argyle/Pecatonica 74
Josh Hentrich, Lancaster, 76
Andrew Maier, Madison ALCS/Country Day, 79

Click here

2016 WIAA regionals

Date Host school Course Team champion Medalist Results
May 24 Badger Geneva National GC Lake Geneva Badger 328 Connor Duggan, Lake Geneva Badger, 76

Click here

May 24 De Pere Ledgeview GC De Pere 322 Collin Lang, Kimberly, 76

Click here

May 24 DeForest Lake Windsor GC DeForest 317 (defeated Bever Dam on 2nd playoff hole) Matt Unger, DeForest, 74; Carter Smith, Beaver Dam; Bentley Glass, Fort Atkinson

Click here

May 24 Franklin Oakwood Park GC Greendale 321 Nate Thomson, Greendale; Ryan Wikel, Muskego, 74

Click here

May 24 Green Bay Preble Royal Scot GC-New Franken Green Bay Notre Dame 305 Ryan Konop, Green Bay Notre Dame, 75

Click here

May 24 Homestead River Club of Mequon Mequon Homestead 310 Max Pasher, Mequon Homestead, 72

Click here

May 24 Middleton Pleasant View GC Middleton 311 Jacob O'Loughlin, Madison Memorial, 72

Click here

May 24 Neenah Ridgeway CC Neenah 306 Sam Galloway, Neenah, 68

Click here

May 24 Nicolet Brown Deer Park GC Glendale Nicolet 325 Adam Garski, Wauwatosa East/West; Sean Yun, Brookfield Central; Ben Spector, Glendale Nicolet, 75

Click here

May 24 River Falls River Falls GC River Falls 320 Blake Skogen, River Falls; Matt Tolan, Eau Claire North, 76

Click here

May 24 Stevens Point Stevens Point CC Stevens Point 310 Matt Tuman, Wausau East; Logan Johnson, Rhinelander, 74

Click here

May 25 Baraboo Baraboo CC Reedsburg 328 Dawson Hinz, Baraboo 72

Click here

May 25 Plymouth Quit-Qui-Oc GC-Elkhart Lake Cedarburg 317 Steven Young, Cedarburg, 73

Click here

May 25 St. Francis/Cudahy Grant Park GC-South Milwaukee Whitefish Bay 298 Harrison Ott, Milwaukee Marquette, 68

Click here

May 25 Waukesha South Naga-Waukee GC-Pewaukee Waukesha West 309 James Maney, Waterford, 73

Click here

May 25 Wilmot Twin Lakes CC-Twin Lakes Wilmot 334 Jack Polick, Westosha Central, 77

Click here

Date Host school Course Team champion Medalist Results
May 24 Ashland Chequamegon Bay GC Hayward 317 Gavin Douglas, Ashland; Ben Resnick, Rice Lake; Simon Terry, Hayward, 77

Click here

May 24 Black River Falls Skyline GC Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 326 Thomas Longbella, Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis, 69

Click here

May 24 Bloomer Bloomer Memorial GC Somerset 317 Austin Perry, Somerset, 74

Click here

May 24 Brookfield Academy Wanaki GC-Menomonee Falls University School of Milwaukee 324 Brandon Staudt, University School of Milwaukee, 76

Click here

May 24 Freedom Irish Waters GC Freedom 332 Collin Laundrie, Freedom, 78

Click here

May 24 Grafton Fire Ridge GC Waukesha Catholic Memorial 331 Ian Tisonik, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 77

Click here

May 24 Marinette Little River CC Marinette 323 Ben Thielen, Marinette, 77

Click here

May 24 Mayville Mayville GC Lodi 323 Logan Walzer, Lodi, 76

Click here

May 24 Prairie du Chien Prairie du Chien CC River Valley 333 AustinRoth, Viroqua/North Crawford, 76

Click here

May 24 Winnebago Lutheran Rolling Meadows GC-Fond du Lac Kewaskum 318 Chris Colla, Winnebago Lutheran Academy, 71

Click here

May 25 Edgewood Nakoma GC-Madison Madison Edgewood 312 Ben Gilles, Madison Edgewood, 74

Click here

May 25 Xavier Shamrock Heights GC-New London Appleton Xavier 334 Reed Shohoney, Ripon, 76

Click here

Date Host school Course Team champion Medalist Results
May 24 Assumption The Ridges GC Stevens Point Pacelli 344 Zach Mortenson, Iola-Scandinavia, 75

Click here

May 24 Birchwood Tagalong GC Hurley 358 Brady Stephenson, Washburn, 76

Click here

May 24 Central Wisconsin Christian Rock River Hills CC-Waupun Fond du Lac Springs 311 Patrick Treichel, Fond du Lac Springs, 72

Click here

May 24 Crivitz Hunters Glen GC Crivitz 348 Blaine Bauer, Crivitz, 81

Click here

May 24 Lena Parkway GC-Pound Lena 381 Nathan Surges, Gibraltar, 85

Click here

May 24 Luck/Frederic Frederic GC Spring Valley 310 Tyler Leach, Spring Valley; Jason Richardson, Spring Valley, 71

Click here

May 24 Markesan Lawsonia Links GC-Green Lake Cambridge 353 (defeated Madison Abundant Life/Country Day inplayoff) Tanner Weber, Markesan, 81

Click here

May 24 Mineral Point Dodge-Point CC Mineral Point 324 Josh Hentrich, Lancaster, 72

Click here

May 24 Mondovi The Valley GC Cochrane-Fountain City 316 Nick Thorsell, Cochrane-Fountain City, 77

Click here

May 24 Sheboygan Lutheran Pine Hills CC Kohler 350 Matthew Bagnall, Howards Grove, 80

Click here

May 25 Cadott Whispering Pines GC Cadott 326 Payton Freagon, Cadott, 74

Click here

May 25 Heritage Christian Morning Star GC-Waukesha Racine Prairie School Grant Germano, Williams Bay, 78

Click here

High School Player Rankings

WIAA Boys Golf Results Archive