The way Wauwatosa East/West and Waukesha Catholic Memorial loaded up individual honorees on the Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin academic all-state team, it should be no surprise that the two programs struck gold this week when it came time for the GCAW to honor it academic all-state teams.

Wauwatosa East/West and Catholic Memorial earned gold medals in Division 1 and 2, respectively, for their academic prowess. The 10th annual GCAW team awards recognize the programs with the highest team grade-point average using GPAs of the five girls on the roster for the 2020 WIAA regionals.

Senior Sophie Hardman, juniors Sydney Wilkins and Kathleen Steiner and sophomores Emily Gastrau and Maddie Ruzicka were previously named to the GCAW individual academic all-state team for Wauwatosa East/West. Senior Ashley Stanislawski, junior Alexandra Nines and sophomores Audrey Fryda and Adriana Skelding earned individual academic all-state honors for Catholic Memorial.

Tomah and Union Grove earned silver and bronze honors, respectively, in Division 1 while St. Croix Central (Hammond) and Lakeside Lutheran (Lake Mills) garnered the respective silver and bronze honors in Division 2. Twenty-one schools in Division 1 and nine in Division 2 earned honorable mention.

2020-21 GCAW Team Academic All-State

Division 1 Placement Division 2
Wauwatosa East/West HS Gold Waukesha Catholic Memorial HS
Tomah HS Silver Hammond St. Croix Central HS
Union Grove HS Bronze Lake Mills Lakeside Lutheran HS
Racine Park HS Honorable Mention Hazel Green Southwestern-
Cuba City-Benton HS
Mequon Homestead HS Honorable Mention Prescott HS
Pewaukee HS Honorable Mention Cochrane Fountain City HS
Hartland Arrowhead HS Honorable Mention Ladysmith HS
Hortonville HS Honorable Mention Denmark HS
Sussex Hamilton HS Honorable Mention Madison Edgewood HS
Oconomowoc HS Honorable Mention Black River Falls HS
Watertown HS Honorable Mention Hayward HS
Lake Geneva Badger / Williams Bay HS Honorable Mention Baldwin-Woodville HS
Waukesha North / West / South HS Honorable Mention
Waunakee HS Honorable Mention
Reedsburg Area HS Honorable Mention
West Bend HS Honorable Mention
Brookfield Central HS Honorable Mention
Slinger HS Honorable Mention
Green Bay Notre Dame HS Honorable Mention
Westosha Central HS Honorable Mention
Brookfield East HS Honorable Mention
New Berlin HS Honorable Mention
Fort Atkinson HS Honorable Mention
Oak Creek HS Honorable Mention

More from this Section