D1 - Rachel Kauflin, Wauwatosa East/West

Rachel Kauflin, Wauwatosa East/West

The battle for the distinction of WPGA Junior Girls Player of the Year came right down to the final points event of the 2018 season.

In topping Drake-bound senior Lexi Meade of Eau Claire Memorial at the WIAA Division 1 state girls golf tournament, Wauwatosa's Rachel Kauflin became the first junior to earn the award since Cottage Grove's Mikayla Hauck — now at NCAA Division I Eastern Kentucky — won the first of back-to-back honors in 2014. Kauflin finished with 1,350 points; Meade finished with 1,270.60.

Kauflin took a 25-point lead over Meade into the WIAA state tournament and a five-shot lead over Meade into the final round of her state debut. Paired together in the final round Tuesday, Kauflin shot a final-round 77 and finished third behind Bay Port sophomore Jo Baranczyk and Hartland Arrowhead senior Emily Lauterbach in Division 1 while Meade shot 81 and tied for 11th.

 "Winning player of the year wasn't really on my radar at the beginning of the year, but I am extremely proud of the great golf I played all year and winning player of the year is very reflective of that," Kauflin told Wisconsin.Golf after the state tournament. "It was definitely something in the back of my mind the last few days, and it's just been really fun to compete with Lexi all summer as well as these past few days at state."

Kauflin tallied 887.50 of her 1,350 points in five events, earning 200 apiece for winning the Sherri Steinhauer Invitational and the WPGA Players Tour event at the Golf Courses of Lawsonia in Green Lake and for finishing fifth at the Lake Arrowhead Invitational. She also scored 187.50 points for her fourth-place finish at the WPGA Morgan Stanley Tour Championship and 100 points for a fourth-place finish at the WPGA Players Tour event at Blackwolf Run in Kohler.

But it took the 60 points she earned for her WIAA state finish to hold off Meade, who scored all but 95 of her 1,270.60 points in five events. She earned 350 for winning the WPGA Morgan Stanley Tour Championship, 250 for finishing fourth at the Lake Arrowhead Invitational, 225 for finishing second at the WPGA/WWSGA Junior Girls Match Play, 200 for finishing fifth at the WPGA Junior Championship and 150 for finishing second to Kauflin at the Sherri Steinhauer Invitational. 

Hartland seventh-grader Jessica Guiser was third with 1,105. Grafton sophomore Elise Hoven (1,015) and Lauterbach (970) rounded out the top five.

Meanwhile, 11-year-old Payton Haugen of Brookfield won WPGA Futures Tour Player-of-the-Year honors. Haugen, whose sister Madison won the award in 2016 and 2017, won four events on the 14-and-under, nine-hole circuit at Nine Springs Golf Course in Fitchburg, Fairfield Hills Golf Course in Baraboo and Thornberry Creek at Oneida Golf Course near Green Bay.

2018 WPGA Junior Girls

Rank Player Points
Rank Player Points
1 Rachel Kauflin, 2020, Wauwatosa, WI 1,350.00
2 Lexi Meade, 2019, Eau Claire, WI 1,270.60
3 Jessica Guiser, 2024, Hartland, WI 1,105.00
4 Elise Hoven, 2021, Grafton, WI 1,015.00
5 Emily Lauterbach, 2019, Hartland, WI 970
6 Jo Baranczyk, 2021, Green Bay, WI 945
7 Speedy Kent, 2018, Mequon, WI 906
8 Mallory Swartz, 2020, Franklin, WI 897.5
9 Anouska Siva, 2019, Brookfield, WI 810
10 Holly Murphy, 2020, Lake Geneva WI 764.8
11 Madeline Koenig, 2019, Wales, WI 685
12 Courtney Matschke, 2018, Franklin, WI 560
13 Lorenza Martinez, 2018, Menomonee Falls, WI 527.5
14 Maria Seeman, 2018, Milton, WI 525
15 Katherine Meier, 2020, Middleton, WI 515
16 Isabelle Maleki, 2018, Mequon, WI 462.5
17 Abby Cavaiani, 2018, Wales, WI 425
18 Sarah Balding, 2022, Brookfield, WI 417.25
19 Annie Balduzzi, 2019, Onalaska, WI 390
, 20 Sophia Dooman, 2019, Janesville, WI 381.25
21 Sydney Brown, 2019, Eau Claire, WI 340
22 Caylie Kotlowski, 2021, Stoughton, WI 330.17
23 Samantha Soulier, 2019, Waunakee, WI 324.33
24 Samantha Krutz, 2020, Brookfield, WI 315.67
25 Bree Downie, 2018, Hortonville, WI 315
26 Brighton Young, 2021, Loves Park, IL 293.84
27 Lauren Shorter, 2018, Fitchburg, WI 287.5
28 Treva Dodd, 2024, Brookfield, WI 273.17
29 Lauren Peterson, 2022, Hartland 267.17
30 Lily Sheppard, 2019, Sherwood, WI 265
31 Grace Suter, 2020, Oconomowoc, WI 254.5
32 Gianna Gastrow, 2018, Hartland, WI 246.25
T33 Kendra Swanson, 2019, Beaver Dam, WI 227.5
T33 Sadie Kelley, 2020, Green Bay, WI 227.5
35 Kallie Lux, 2021, Janesville, WI 222
36 Jaycie Korth, 2018, Plover, WI 221
37 Erika Priebe, 2018, Appleton, WI 2, 20
38 Grace Durkin, 2023, Green Bay, WI 212.5
39 Meredith Boos, 2020, Elkhart lake, WI 212.17
40 Bonnie Jin, 2019, Brookfield, WI , 207
41 Courtney Shorter, 2018, Fitchburg, WI , 205.5
42 Aubrie Torhorst, 2019, Waterford, WI , 204.58
43 Riley Pechinski, 2023, Plover, WI 197
44 Payton Hodson, 2018, Middleton, WI 195
45 Skye Skenandore, 2024, De Pere, WI 193.33
46 Bree Borgen, 2019, Neenah, WI 192.67
47 Erin Ericson, 2018, Onalaska, WI 190
48 Lillian Knetter, 2019, Madison, WI 187.5
49 Madi Vine, 2019, Beloit, WI 184
50 Bailee Bussan, 2018, Cuba City, WI 182.5
51 Grace Welch, 2020, Madison, WI 177.8
52 Grace Warrner, 2019, Lakewood, WI 177
53 Ashleyjen Powell, 2023, Appleton, WI 176.5
54 Taylor Hakala, 2019, Milton, WI 172
55 Elizabeth Santos, 2019, Oneida, WI 171
56 Emma Onesti, 2020, New Franken, WI 170.67
57 Sydney Brandt, 2018, Brookfield, WI 161.25
58 Madeline Fiebig, 2022, Waukesha, WI 156.17
59 Lauren Haen, 2021, Appleton, WI 156
60 Jolie Guyette, 2021, De Pere, WI 155.5
61 Rylie Severson, 2020, Green Bay 153.5
62 Savanna Anderson, 2018, Stanley, WI 152.5
63 Addison Klonowski, 2023, Naples, FL 150
64 Myranda Kotlowski, 2020, Stoughton, WI 145
65 Madison Haugen, 2024, Brookfield, WI 144
66 Aly Kinzel, 2021, Waunakee, WI 140.5
67 Payton Dube, 2020, Hancock, MI 137.5
68 Kady Cawley, 2020, North Prairie, WI 137.25
69 Hannah Dunk, 2023, Janesville, WI 136.67
70 Korynne Wilson, 2021, Elkhorn, WI 133.75
71 Maddie Wilke, 2020, Saukville, WI 129.67
72 Billie Jo Parker, 2018, Whitewater, WI 123.17
73 Mya Nicholson, 2024, Milton, WI 112.5
T74 Molly Stevens, 2019, Northfield, MN 110
T74 Markie Ash, 2018, Waupaca, WI 110
T74 Megan Koch, 2018, Franksville, WI 110
77 Emily Anderson, 2019, Kaukauna, WI 109
78 Kailey Godfrey, 2018, Springstead, WI 108.5
79 Shefali Bhatt, 2021, Fond du Lac, WI 107.5
80 Amber Nguyen, 2021, Onalaska, WI 105
81 Julia Schilling, 2020, Delafield, WI 104.76
82 Maya Heckmann, 2021, Middleton, WI 97.5
83 Veronica Parco, 2021, Sturtevant, WI 92
84 Reagan Stuke, 2021, Delafield, WI 90.5
85 Sara Nerad, 2020, Janesville, WI 87.5
86 Norah Roberts, 2023, Racine, WI 87
87 Anaka Leske, 2020, Sun Prairie, WI 77.5
88 Madison LaPaz, 2019, Oconomowoc, WI 76.5
89 Lauren Bonetti, 2020, Green Bay, WI 75.67
90 Trinidy Pate, 2018, Thiensville, WI 75
91 Kirsten Leonardi, 2019, Sussex, WI 74
92 Ellie Frisch, 2022, Middleton, WI 73
93 Josie Sullivan, 2019, De Pere, WI 70.5
94 Madison Bowers, 2018, Mineral Point, WI 70
95 Kristen Halfmann, 2020, Sherwood, WI 69.5
96 Milanne Dahmen, 2022, Middleton, WI 66.5
97 Haley Myers, 2020, Somerset, WI 66
98 Carly Moon, 2020, Baraboo, WI 65
99 Ava Downie, 2020, Hortonville, WI 64.5
T100 Elizabeth Kaiser, 2020, Hartland, WI 61
T100 Cassandra Psuik, 2023, Greenfield, WI 61
102 Eliana Tetzlaff, 2018, Kaukauna, WI 60.67
103 Elizabeth Mantey, 2019, Delafield, WI 60
T104 Alyssa Schmidt, 2021, Oregon, WI 56.5
T104 Sydney O’Hearn, 2020, Sun Prairie, WI 56.5
T106 Sophia Christianson, 2020, Hubertus, WI 55
T106 Morgan Benskin, 2020, Grafton, WI 55
108 Grace Miller, 2021, Oshkosh, WI 54.17
109 Alyssa Dreher, 2020, Campbellsport, WI 53
T110 Hailey Bolander, 2021, Manitowoc, WI 50
T110 Ariel Heuer, 2020, Fall Creek, WI 50
112 Elizabeth Scott, 2019, De Pere, WI 47
113 Emily Manteufel, 2018, Neenah, WI 46.17
T114 Megan Ryan, 2017, Oconto, WI 46
T114 Emily Madsen, 2023, Appleton, WI 46
T116 Yinyoe Yang, 2026, Menasha, WI 45.5
T116 Courtney Draeger, 2021, Fort Atkinson, WI 45.5
T118 Kate Munro, 2018, Racine, WI 45
T118 Emily Neff, 2019, Hayward, WI 45
120 Grace Jaeger, 2021, Madison, WI 44.8
T121 Erica Feuerhelm, 2019, Ellsworth, WI 42.5
T121 Angelina Myhr, 2022, Madison, WI 42.5
T121 Karleigh Wolf, 2019, Little Chute, WI 42.5
124 Isabella Dory, 2019, Menomonee Falls, WI 42.17
125 Emily Roberts, 2022, Antioch, IL 42
126 Ally Isselmann, 2019, Kaukakuna, WI 41
127 Ashley Johnson, 2019, Sussex, WI 40.5
128 Hannah Harper, 2020, Hudson, WI 40
129 Glenna Sanderson, 2021, Middleton, WI 37
T130 Anna Cesarz, 2020, Mequon, WI 35
T130 Erin Rosencrantz, 2021, Brookfield, WI 35
T130 Ellese Martin, 2020, Green Bay, WI 35
133 Katie Gerschke, 2019, South Milwaukee, WI 33.17
T134 Abbey Beranek, 2022, Green Bay, WI 32.5
T134 Sarah Schuster, 2017, Racine, WI 32.5
T134 Madelyn Peters, 2020, Suamico, WI 32.5
T134 Avery Dudra, 2022, Suamico, WI 32.5
T134 Ellie Behring, 2021, Franklin, WI 32.5
T139 Hannah Kihl, 2019, Kaukauna, WI 32
T139 Margo Bush, 2020, Madison, WI 32
T139 Miranda Noon, 2019, Menomonee Falls, WI 32
142 Sophie Pokela, 2022, Tomah, WI 31.5
T143 Cassidy Schnell, 2019, DeForest, WI 31
T143 Sophia Denure, 2021, Portage, WI 31
T145 Paxton Johnson, 2019, Escanaba, MI 30
T145 Zjeneexa Vang, 2021, Sheboygan, WI 30
T147 Caroline Kroeninger, 2019, Nashotah, WI 28.5
T147 Payton Schmidt, 2024, Jefferson, WI 28.5
149 Lauren Chiappetta, 2019, Racine, WI 28
150 Mali Kruckenberg, 2019, Edgerton, WI 27.5
151 Megan Bonikowske, 2021, Stevens Point, WI 27
152 Grace Nemecek, 2018, Greenleaf, WI 26.67
153 Faith Flynn, 2021, Green Bay, WI 26
T154 Sydney Steinmetz, 2018, Oshkosh, WI 25
T154 Abby Nickel, 2020, Stevens Point, WI 25
T154 Hannah Miller, 2023, Sheboygan, WI 25
T154 C.J. Romero, 2021, Brookfield, WI 25
158 Adalyn Johnston, 2023, Oshkosh, WI 23.67
159 Mia Galang, 2019, Elm Grove, WI 21
T160 Caitlyn Ott, 2020, Verona, WI 20
T160 Zoey Cruz-Eisenbraun, 2021, Sun Prairie, WI 20
T160 Megan Hietpas, 2020, Little Chute, WI 20
T160 Breanna Viken, 2019, Cottage Grove, WI 20
T160 Elizabeth Montaba, 2021, Plymouth, WI 20
165 Ella Denure, 2023, Portage, WI 19
T166 Bridget McCarthy, 2021, Verona, WI 18.5
T166 Grace Weiss, 2021, Janesville, WI 18.5
T168 Kaitlyn Amtmann, 2023, Nashotah, WI 17.5
T168 Claire Purtell, 2023, Brookfield, WI 17.5
T168 Andrea Tietz, 2020, Watertown, WI 17.5
171 Aubrie Pero, 2020, Cambridge, WI 17.25
T172 Emily Veenhuis, 2018, Fort Atkinson, WI 17
T172 Brin Neumann, 2023, Warrens, WI 17
T172 Lauren Craig, 2019, West Bend, WI 17
T172 Kate Downie, 2022, Hortonville, WI 17
T172 Makenzie Hodson, 2020, Middleton, WI 17
177 Maddie Krogwold, 2019, Brookfield, WI 16.5
178 Ashley Weber, 2019, Pewaukee, WI 16.17
179 Isabelle Gaudion, 2020, Wales 15.5
T180 Madison Benskin, 2019, Grafton, WI 15
T180 Madeline Susedik, 2019, Franklin, WI 15
T180 Madeline Perkins, 2019, Edgerton, WI 15
T180 Hannah Brendel, 2019, Twin Lakes, WI 15
T180 Allison Balduzzi, 2022, Onalaska, WI 15
T180 Nicole Thomas, 2019, Verona, WI 15
186 Brianna Kirsch, 2024, Lancaster, WI 12.5
187 Maggie Doyle, 2020, Brookfield, WI 12.33
T188 Kierra Schmitz, 2019, Hartland, WI 12
T188 Madeline Kiley, 2021, Appleton, WI 12
T190 MaKenzie Suhr, 2019, Edgerton, WI 11
T190 Hannah Schulz, 2018, Mukwonago, WI 11
T192 Ally Nickel, 2020, Stevens Point, WI 10
T192 Reagan Moisson, 2021, Milton, WI 10
T192 Grace Westerman, 2019, Oconomowoc, WI 10
T195 Ellie Craig, 2020, Mukwonago, WI 9
T195 Jenna Anderson, 2022, Dousman, WI 9
197 Annie Murphy, 2022, Lake Geneva, WI 8.67
198 Amanda Karvala, 2021, New Berlin, WI 8.5
199 Emily Balding, 2018, Brookfield, WI 8
T, 200 Danielle Callahan, 2019, Middelton, WI 7.5
T, 200 Taryn Endres, 2022, Windsor, WI 7.5
T, 202 Jayda Zhu, 2021, Tomah, WI 7
T, 202 Alaina Aschenbrenner, 2019, Franklin, WI 7
T, 204 Addie Slominsky, 2018, Appleton, WI 6
T, 204 Brooke Schubert, 2019, East Troy, WI 6
, 206 Caitlyn Hegenbarth, 2021, Verona, WI 5.6
T, 207 Lauren Dammen, 2022, Janesville, WI 5
T, 207 Alix Kundinger, 2022, Hortonville, WI 5
T, 207 Emily Burgess, 2019, De Pere, WI 5
T, 207 Hannah Zhu, 2022, Tomah, WI 5
T, 207 Elle O'Reilly, 2023, Kenosha, WI 5
T, 207 Tara Janas, 2021, De Pere, WI 5
T, 207 Nicole Stubbe, 2019, McFarland, WI 5
T, 207 Ana Twohig, 2020, Kohler, WI 5
T, 207 Emily Gates, 2020, McFarland, WI 5
T, 207 Amelia Zingler, 2023, Tomah, WI 5
T, 207 Liz Torhorst, 2020, Sturtevant, WI 5
T, 207 Maija Carriveau, 2021, Marinette, WI 5
T, 207 Isabella Pierri, 2021, Fox Point, WI 5
T, 207 Sydney Travers, 2020, New Berlin, WI 5
T, 207 Madison Vincent, 2020, New Franken, WI 5
T, 207 Shannon Coryell, 2020, Brookfield, WI 5
T, 207 Mahika Mohan, 2020, Brookfield, WI 5
T, 207 Ashlyn Burdick, 2019, Janesville, WI 5
T225 Sydney Grimm, 2021, Waunakee, WI 2.5
T225 Abbey Manske, 2020, De Pere, WI 2.5
T225 Kayla Johnson, 2023, Sussex, WI 2.5
228 Amanda Meyer, 2020, Brookfield, WI 1.67

2018 WPGA Futures Tour | Girls

Rank Player Points
1 Payton Haugen 457.5
2 McKenna Nelson 399.83
3 Yinyoe Yang 368.5
4 Bela Dodd 245.5
5 Treva Dodd 150
6 Adalyn Johnston 147.5
7 Angelina Myhr 140
8 Skye Skenandore 137.5
9 Belle Kongshaug 125
10 Grace Durkin 102.5
T11 Taryn Endres 87.5
T11 Mya Nicholson 87.5
13 Zoe Gryniewicz 87
14 Madelyn Parrish 65
15 Addison Sabel 53
16 Alexandra Reis 50.5
17 Jessica Guiser 50
18 Claire Purtell 47.5
19 Payton Schmidt 45
T20 Hannah Dunk 42.5
T20 Abby Busick 42.5
22 Tara Janas 39.5
23 Drew Hoffer 38.5
24 Leah Balsbaugh 36
25 Avery Dudra 32.5
26 Abbey Beranek 32.33
T27 Emma Wolf 30.5
T27 Aliisa Helminen 30.5
29 Amanda Karvala 30
30 Ava Frederiksen 28
31 Norah Roberts 27.5
T32 Lydia Schultz 22
T32 AnnaMarie Pratt 22
T34 Ava Beranek 20
T34 Katherine Purtell 20
36 McKenna Lowe 17.33
37 Audra Bauman 17
T38 Ashley Gabrielse 15
T38 Greta Hiltgen 15
T38 Elle O'Reilly 15
41 McKenna Haenel 13.5
42 Sarah Zimmerman 12
43 Kate Krueger 11
T44 Grace Burgett 10
T44 Emma Kennedy 10
46 Emily Gastrau 7
47 Maria Hoban 6
48 Annie Murphy 5

rob@killarneygolfmedia.com

Rob started covering the Wisconsin golf scene in 1987 at the Wisconsin State Journal in Madison & has been the only reporter covering all levels of state golf. He joined Killarney Golf Media in Sept. 2015 & helped launch Wisconsin.Golf in Jan. 2016.