William Harned remembers what it was like to be the new kid on the junior golf block in Wisconsin, the proverbial sunbird from Connecticut who would spend June, July and most of August at his family's summer home in Nashotah and, starting in 2019, compete in tournaments on the Wisconsin PGA Junior Tour.

"Coming in my first year, I really didn't know who any of the kids were," Harned recalled recently of that first summer. "Every year (since), I've become friends with a lot of them. That's the biggest thing, becoming familiar with everyone playing. Now if I go play any tournament in Wisconsin, I know who pretty much the whole field is and who's good in that field."

2022 WPGA Junior Player-of-the-Year Points Leaders

Pos. BOYS Points Pos. GIRLS Points
1 William Harned 2024, Nashotah, WI 1,922.50 1 Norah Roberts 2023, Racine, WI 2,275.00
2 Rasmus Madsen 2023, Kimberly, WI 1,742.50 2 Payton Haugen 2026, Brookfield, WI 1,892.50
3 Mason Schmidtke 2023, Sheboygan, WI 1,723.75 3 Hannah Dunk 2023, Janesville, WI 1,552.50
4 William Schlitz 2024, Eau Claire, WI 1,302.50 4 Madison Haugen 2024, Brookfield, WI 1,440.00
5 Spencer Lynch 2023, Neenah, WI 1,072.30 5 Cassandra Psuik 2023, Greenfield, WI 1,414.17
6 Sebastian Kasun 2022, Elm Grove, WI 1,071.07 6 McKenna Nelson 2027, Beaver Dam, WI 1,250.00
7 Alex Koenig 2023, Wales, WI 1,035.00 7 Kylie Walker 2024, Kenosha, WI 1,187.50
8 Noah Kirsch 2022, Lancaster, WI 1,028.57 8 Ava Salay 2023, Prescott, WI 1,182.50
9 Tyson Sparks 2024, Muskego, WI/Henderson, NV 1,005.00 9 Grace Durkin 2023, Green Bay, WI 1,159.17
10 Alex Weiss 2023, Middleton, WI 959.07 10 Riley Pechinski 2023, Plover, WI 1,090.00

And the rest of the field has become quite familiar with Harned and how good he has become.

In three short years, Harned has gone from a Wisconsin unknown to a University of Wisconsin commit with a stop as WPGA Junior boys player of the year in between. He earned the award with 1,922.50 points — out-pointing Appleton's Rasmus Madsen (1,742.50) and Sheboygan's Mason Schmidtke (1,723.75) — on the strength of his victory at the Wisconsin State Junior Boys Championship, a T-15 showing at the Wisconsin State Amateur Championship and top-five finishes at the Mike Schnarr Boys Championship (T-2), the 2022 College Showcase (T-3), the WPGA Junior Championship (T-5) and the Lake Arrowhead Invitational (T-5).

Racine's Norah Roberts, a senior at Union Grove High School, repeated as WPGA Junior girls player of the year, amassing 2,275 points. The North Dakota State recruit enjoyed another dominating summer on the junior circuit, winning the Wisconsin State Junior Girls Championship and the Sherri Steinhauer Girls Championship and finishing second at the Lake Arrowhead Invitational and the WPGA Junior Championship to top Brookfield's Payton Haugen (1,892.50), Milton's Hannah Dunk (1,552.50), Brookfield's Madison Haugen (1,440) and Greenfield's Cassie Psuik (1414.17) for the honor.

"Last year, winning Player of Year was one of my goals and it was incredible to accomplish it after so many years of playing WPGA Junior golf," Roberts wrote in a text message to Wisconsin.Golf after breaking her record point total of 2021 (2,105) and leading a record 11 golfers over the 1,000-point mark. "However, winning it in 2022 feels like an even bigger accomplishment, especially considering how the competition continues to get better every year. This past summer, so many of the girls had great seasons, and continued to play well tournament after tournament."

Likewise, Harned topped the boys standings with the largest point total since 2015 when Lodi's Adam Miller set the record with 1,945. Nine boys topped the 1,000-point mark and Harned accounted for 1,200 in his final four starts alone starting with the State Am at Sand Valley Golf Resort where he opened with 73-69-75 and found himself T-4 after 54 holes only to shoot a 78 on the final day and drop into a tie for 15th.

"The State Am was so new to me and so different," Harned said. "I was just so unsure of how I'd stack up, like I didn't know if I'd have trouble making the cut or being in contention. I just had no idea."

Two weeks later, Harned came to The Oaks GC in Cottage Grove with supreme confidence and won the Wisconsin State Junior. He shot 66-75-66 and rallied from four strokes behind the final day, holding off UW-Green Bay-bound Trent Meyer of Lake Nebagamon to take the title by a single stroke.

"The thing I remember was just how patient and relaxed I was the last day," Harned said. "After the second, ... I knew I'd have to shoot something around what I did the first day. I felt I was super-patient the whole day. I didn't come out super-aggressive. I just let it come to me and gave myself a lot of opportunities to make some birdies and post a low number."

Harned's work throughout the summer caught the eye of Badgers coach Mike Wilson. It started at the U.S. Junior Amateur qualifier in June at Blackhawk CC in Madison, where Harned shot 71 in the same group as current UW golfer Jacob Beckman (67) and Sheboygan's Mason Schmidtke (69), a senior at Sheboygan North who would give his oral commitment to Marquette University later in the summer. 

That interest from UW picked up with his breakthrough performance at the State Am and hit a peak with his win at the Wisconsin State Junior. Harned, who said he had looked into a couple of Ivy League schools and briefly considered Marquette, took two unofficial visits to Madison ahead of the weekend in late October when he took his official visit and committed a day later.

"I've always been super-interested in Wisconsin," said Harned, whose family has deep roots in the Milwaukee area. "I've been a big Badgers fan my whole life. I kind of started my recruiting process in the spring, sending some emails to coaches. Wisconsin was the first one I sent out.

"Everything about Wisconsin I really liked. Obviously, the school has great academics. I really like the campus. They have really, really great coaches in Coach Wilson and (assistant coach Ross) Thompson. I know that they're going to develop me and make me the best player I can be."

That is also the focus of Roberts as she heads into her final summer of junior golf before leaving for Fargo in the fall.

Like Harned, Roberts enjoys looking back to her start in junior golf and how far she has come. She remembers her first tournament being a Pepsi Par-3 Series event at Warnimont GC in Cudahy in 2013 when she was just 8.

"I remember that day fairly well, and I can remember being so happy at the end of it and thinking it was something I wanted to do again," wrote Roberts, who shot 56 on the par-27 layout and finished second to Mya Nicholson of Janesville — one of the many golfers she would see as she advanced through the WPGA Futures Tour, WPGA Junior Tour and, more recently, the WPGA Players Tour.

"In a way, golf during the Futures Tour wasn't any different than it is now since there was always good competition and always a challenge. Even considering who was at the events each week, it's still a similar list. Players like Madison Haugen, Cassie Psuik, Jessica Guiser, Madeline Fiebig and Mya Nicholson are just some of the players that I distinctly remember being there.

"Back then, I was just trying to gain experience and wasn't really concerned with winning. But as I've gotten older, golf tournaments have changed in that sense."

That's what happens when you've been around the junior golf block a time or two. And Harned and Roberts will attest: There is no greater experience than reaching the top.

2022 WPGA Junior Boys Player-of-the-Year Standings

Pos. Player Points
1 William Harned 2024, Nashotah, WI 1,922.50
2 Rasmus Madsen 2023, Kimberly, WI 1,742.50
3 Mason Schmidtke 2023, Sheboygan, WI 1,723.75
4 William Schlitz 2024, Eau Claire, WI 1,302.50
5 Spencer Lynch 2023, Neenah, WI 1,072.30
6 Sebastian Kasun 2022, Elm Grove, WI 1,071.07
7 Alex Koenig 2023, Wales, WI 1,035.00
8 Noah Kirsch 2022, Lancaster, WI 1,028.57
9 Tyson Sparks 2024, Muskego, WI/Henderson, NV 1,005.00
10 Alex Weiss 2023, Middleton, WI 959.07
11 Winston Knobloch 2023, Winneconne, WI 889.5
12 Brett Wieland 2024, Milton, WI 854.65
13 Zeke Boos 2023, Madison, WI 843.67
14 Aiden Cudney 2024, Appleton, WI 835
15 Parker Etzel 2023, Eau Claire 834
16 Jackson Piacsek 2024, Pewaukee, WI 831.25
17 Nick Mueller 2023, Baldwin, WI 809.25
18 Luke Taebel 2024, Holmen, WI 760.17
19 Charlie Erlandson 2023, Madison, WI 710.83
20 Jack Rubo 2024, Mincoqua, WI 710.5
21 Tyler Johnson 2022, Berlin, WI 680
22 K.C. Nickel 2024, Waunakee 627.5
23 Trent Meyer 2022, Lake Nebagamon, WI 622.5
24 William Hemauer 2022, Wauwatosa, WI 600
25 Hogan Miller 2023, Sheboygan, WI 555
26 Joshua Anderson 2023, Lindenhurst, IL 531.25
27 Andrew Bauer 2023, Chippewa Falls, WI 497.42
28 Alwang Deang 2023, Madison, WI 473.33
29 Mason Haupt 2024, De Pere, WI 457.5
30 Lincoln Hottmann 2025, Deforest, WI 440.17
31 Mason Burke 2025, Ft. Atkinson, WI 439.33
32 Bode King 2023, Hartland, WI 415
33 Camden Schmidt 2022, Germantown, WI 400
34 Ryan Darling 2022, Green Bay, WI 388.75
35 Logan Suter 2023, Oconomowoc, WI 387.5
36 Evan Harmann 2024, De Pere, WI 366.07
37 Caden Jacobson 2022, Lake Delton, WI 345
38 Sam Godager 2023, Madison, WI 294.83
39 Vincent Sigl 2026, Seymour, WI 290.5
40 Sam Dethloff 2024, Menomonee Falls, WI 289
41 Nick Buckman 2023, Cambridge, WI 283.9
42 Peter Hoeppner 2023, Waukesha, WI 275
43 Xander Wuetrich 2023, Milton, WI 260.67
44 Griffin Oberneder 2022, Beloit, WI 260
45 Jack Weisenberger 2023, De Pere 258.5
46 William Mauthe 2025, Fond du Lac, WI 251
47 Maxwell Reis 2022, De Pere, WI 250.67
48 Kaeden Nomm 2022, Minocqua, WI 250
49 Caleb Kern 2025, Edgerton, WI 248.58
50 Michael Addie 2022, Sussex, WI 242.5
51 Garret Sigl 2022, Seymour, WI 231
52 Dain Johnson 2024, Middleton, WI 219.83
53 Deegan Riley 2023, Milton, WI 213
54 CS Connor Schaefer 2022, Greenville, WI 210.67
55 Drew Sjowall 2023, Madison, WI 208.5
56 Easton Haworth 2024, Janesville, WI 201.23
57 Tyler Schick 2023, Sun Prairie, WI 198.5
58 Kade Wieland 2027, Milton, WI 197.5
59 Kian Bystol Flores 2025, Cambridge, WI 197.37
60 Jackson Cross 2023, Menomonee Falls, WI 192.5
61 Cooper Bjerke 2025, Wausau, WI 190.64
62 Sam Dobbins 2022, La Crosse, WI 190
T63 Michael Yesbeck 2024, Middleton, WI 185
T63 Andrew Rudolf 2024, Appleton, WI 185
65 Joseph Volpentesta 2022, Antigo, WI 182.5
66 HP Henry Pickhardt 2023, Madison, WI 180
67 Wyatt Marshall 2024, Janesville, WI 172.33
68 Peyton Albers 2026, Waunakee, WI 167.92
69 Cole Ropicky 2024, Wales, WI 166.5
70 JP Flannery 2025, Oconomowoc, WI 163.5
71 Conner Krach 2023, Wausau, WI 161
72 Noah Ehlenbach 2022, Verona, WI 160
73 Steffen Larson 2024, Eau Claire, WI 158.84
74 Koldyn Gechas 2022, Rhinelander, WI 155.8
75 Bryson Mercier 2022, Powers, MI 150
76 Sawyer Krambs 2026, Wausau, WI 144.25
77 Ethan Lecaptain 2025, Green Bay, WI 141.67
78 Kaden Zinkle 2025, Sun Prairie, WI 141.4
79 Ryder Miller 2025, Sheboygan, WI 137.5
80 Will Coleman 2023, Elm Grove, WI 136.67
81 Charlie Jambor 2024, Middleton, WI 135.67
82 Cole Noreen 2022, Marshfield, WI 135
83 D Thomas 2025, DePere, WI 134.65
84 Finn Jackson 2023, Madison, WI 133.33
85 Owen Wagie 2026, Edgerton, WI 130.18
86 Everett Schroeder 2023, Sheboygan, WI 130
87 Robert Warda 2023, Middleton, WI 128.31
88 Brady Piazza 2024, Waunakee, WI 128
89 Ethan Thomas 2022, Junction City, WI 126.17
90 Thomas Bobinski 2025, De Pere, WI 125.67
91 Emery Endres 2023, Cedarburg, WI 125
92 Noah Frederickson 2025, Cottage Grove, WI 124.05
93 Will Strohm 2025, Hubertus, WI 123.5
94 Zachary Koch 2023, Franklin, WI 121
95 Carter Lee 2023, Eau Claire, WI 119.25
96 Jack Guentner 2024, Sheboygan Falls, WI 118.33
97 Dawson Fish 2023, Appleton, WI 116.16
98 Alec Sosnowski 2022, Verona, WI 112.5
99 Zack Zimmerman 2023, Verona, WI 112.17
100 Cooper McLaughlin 2024, Oshkosh, WI 110.33
101 Dawson Dregne 2025, Windsor, WI 110
102 Tyler Debruyckere 2024, Eleva, WI 109.5
103 Ben Janke 2023, Janesville, WI 108.43
104 Grady Skoglund 2022, Janesville, WI 107.93
105 Casey Peters 2024, Winneconne, WI 107
106 Sam Swavely 2025, Hudson, WI 105
107 DC Drake Card 2026, Hudson, WI 102.33
108 Spencer Stuke 2024, Delafield, WI 101.5
T109 TR Tyler Reiter 2025, Prescott, WI 100
T109 Trey Oswald 2022, Beloit, WI 100
T111 Ethan Kramer 2023, Onalaska, WI 95
T111 Ethan Oricchio 2023, Ellsworth, WI 95
113 Sam Sonsalla 2022, Brookfield, WI 90.83
114 Kaden Marcell 2022, Shawano, WI 90
115 Samuel Forslund 2026, Middleton, WI 89.64
116 Charlie Moore 2024, Marshfield, WI 89.25
117 Alex Ross 2024, Mineral Point, WI 88.09
118 Alex Kim 2025, Brookfield, WI 87.92
119 MB Max Bailke 2023, Grafton, WI 85.5
T120 JS Joseph Simmons 2023, Menomonee Falls, WI 85
T120 Kade Smith 2023, Holmen, WI 85
122 Dylan Bilderback 2025, Windsor, WI 83.07
123 Cale Halaska 2025, Holmen, WI 82.54
124 Nolan Thompson 2022, Menomonee Falls, WI 82.5
125 KB Kyle Berres 2023, Chili, WI 81.5
126 David Spahr 2024, Elm Grove, WI 80.9
127 Wyatt Pfeiffer 2023, Fond du Lac, WI 79.6
128 Harrison Froling 2023, Hartland, WI 79
129 Carson Kroll 2023, Mineral Point, WI 76.65
130 Ben Christenson 2023, Eau Claire, WI 76.5
131 RJ Raymond Jordan 2022, Delavan, WI 75.75
T132 DR Devin Raven 2022, Verona, WI 74.17
T132 BM Brady Morgan 2023, Mequon, WI 74.17
134 Jacob Brown 2023, Racine, WI 74
135 MB Marco Bamrah 2023, Pewaukee, WI 73.9
136 Will Arkin 2024, Madison, WI 73.67
137 James Baker 2023, Middleton, WI 73
138 MB Max Brud 2022, Sun Prairie, WI 72.17
139 TJ Tucker Johnson 2025, Neillsville, WI 71.67
140 LW Logan Weissinger 2025, Durand, WI 71
141 Robbie Meyers 2025, Waterford 68.17
142 JB Jonah Bleskacek 2024, Bloomer, WI 67.5
143 Bennett Madson 2025, De Pere, WI 66.8
144 Conner Brown 2024, Stoughton, WI 66.25
145 Cody Schmidt 2024, Germantown, WI 65.67
146 Rylan Conley 2024, Cottage Grove, WI 65.58
147 Luke Weiss 2026, Middleton, WI 65.43
T148 JD Joshua Draheim 2022, Appleton, WI 65
T148 Ben Hilbelink 2022, Menomonee Falls, WI 65
150 Andrew Nelson 2024, Colgate, WI 62.5
151 LS Landon Stanislowski 2023, Manitowoc, WI 61.5
152 Parker Bilderback 2026, Windsor, WI 60.33
153 Kason Boivin 2023, Brookfield, WI 59.54
154 BK Brody Kowieski 2025, Rhinelander, WI 58.67
155 CB Carter Broten 2025, DePere, WI 58.32
156 DB Donald Barnett 2023, Antioch, IL 57.5
157 ZG Zachary Greenhill 2024, Hartford, WI 56.25
158 GB Grant Bauman 2023, Marinette, WI 55.75
159 Luke Capstran 2022, Oak Creek, WI 54.8
160 AJ Anderson 2025, Waukesha, WI 54.17
T161 Sam Uutala 2026, Barrington, IL 53
T161 Landen Savage 2024, Franklin, WI 53
163 Jackson Rhoades 2023, Holmen, WI 50.81
164 TS Tegan Stiehl 2026, Bloomer, WI 50.67
165 CA Cole Anderson 2024, Sheboygan, WI 50.5
166 Thomas Cole 2024, Eleva, WI 49.67
167 SR Simon Resnick 2023, Eau claire, WI 48.5
168 Jakson Jazgar 2022, Green Bay, WI 47.5
169 Matthew Haggart 2024, Minocqua, WI 47.25
170 Andrew Kettle 2023, Sheboygan, WI 46.25
171 Tyce Ortega 2025, Wauwatosa, WI 46.17
T172 LO Logan Olson 2022, Rice Lake, WI 45
T172 Joshua Potter 2024, Brooklyn, WI 45
T172 Brendan Lemery 2022, Grand Chute, WI 45
175 Reece Breitenbach 2023, Kohler, WI 42.57
T176 Jack Glaspy 2022, Pewaukee, WI 42.5
T176 TS Tyler Schroeder 2023, North Prairie, WI 42.5
T176 Nicolas Clement 2025, Mequon, WI 42.5
T176 Luka Stojadinovic 2023, Oak Creek, WI 42.5
T176 Bryson Kneser 2024, North Prairie, WI 42.5
181 Parker Huff 2023, Middleton 42
T182 Jack Lamm 2025, Sussex, WI 41
T182 Jozef Warpechowski 2023, Oak Creek, WI 41
T182 AO Aidan O’Gara 2023, Sun Prairie, WI 41
T185 Drew Bindl 2026, Marshall, WI 40
T185 Daniel Richards 2024, Middleton, WI 40
T185 TB Triston Behrend 2022, Suamico, WI 40
T185 Jake Mann 2023, Waunakee, WI 40
T185 JE Jackson Ellis 2023, Winneconne, WI 40
190 Sam Behrend 2025, Suamico, WI 38.17
T191 BV Benjamin VandeVoort 2027, Rice Lake, WI 37.5
T191 Drew Aschliman 2026, Mineral Point, WI 37.5
T191 Kaiden Bailey 2024, Menominee, MI 37.5
T191 CV Chase Van Ranst 2025, Baldwin, WI 37.5
T191 Jett Walters 2024, Mosinee, WI 37.5
196 Alex Falligant 2025, Janesville, WI 37.08
197 Cameron Lee 2024, Edgerton 36.87
198 DP Dane Prohaska 2026, Tony, WI 35.67
T199 OL Oliver Ligday 2027, Lake Elmo, MN 35
T199 Steven Shorter 2023, Fitchburg, WI 35
T199 Cade Nottestad 2024, Cambridge, WI 35
202 JK Justin Kaczynski 2024, Oak Creek, WI 34.75
203 BM Brody Markert 2023, Chippewa Falls, WI 34.5
204 Bryce Sullivan 2025, Milton, WI 34.33
205 LE Landon Eggen 2024, Baldwin, WI 34.17
206 Grant Wieczorek 2022, Pewaukee, WI 33.67
207 AH Aidan Hansen 2023, Green Bay, WI 33.5
208 John Oberbroeckling 2023, Sheboygan, WI 33.33
209 Aidan Stange 2023, New Berlin, WI 33
210 RJ Roman Johnson 2024, Lone Rock, WI 32.5
211 Waylan Hang 2027, Milwaukee, WI 32.17
212 JB Jake Berry 2023, Tomah, WI 31.67
213 Jacob Frederickson 2022, Cottage Grove, WI 31
214 SC Simon Cole 2026, Ladysmith, WI 30.67
T215 OL Owen Lutes 2025, Appleton, WI 30
T215 John Callahan 2022, Neenah, WI 30
T215 Reis Von Ruden 2026, Middleton, WI 30
218 NB Nathan Beutel 2023, Union Grove, WI 29.64
T219 Colton Schaefer 2022, Hartland, WI 29.5
T219 AD AJ Diller 2026, Strum, WI 29.5
221 Jack Kammer 2025, Fort Atkinson, WI 28.83
222 James Rollins 2022, Madison 28.33
T223 BR Billy Reiss 2025, Grafton, WI 27.5
T223 August Johnson 2022, Waunakee, WI 27.5
225 CG Carter Gault 2023, Holmen, WI 26.07
226 TJ Walton 2022, Lake Geneva, WI 25.67
T227 Evan Spaeth 2023, West Bend, WI 25.4
T227 Cole Thorin 2024, Fond du Lac, WI 25.4
T229 GC Grant Cotton 2027, Lake Elmo, MN 25
T229 Dermot More OFerrall 2025, River Hills, WI 25
T229 Samuel Schneider 2024, De Pere, WI 25
232 RB Ray Baldus 2024, Mayville, WI 24.5
233 Tre Kettle III 2025, Sheboygan, WI 23.67
T234 SD Sam Dahms 2023, Menomonie, WI 23.5
T234 Alexander Buckoski 2022, Kaukauna 23.5
T234 Preston Lamirande 2024, Green Bay, WI 23.5
T237 Josh Oliveira 2024, De Pere, WI 23
T237 Kyle Peck 2023, Oak Creek, WI 23
T237 Kal-El Xiong 2025, River Falls, WI 23
240 Yusouf Gladney 2024, Milwaukee, WI 22.5
241 Berrin Reiter 2026, Madison, WI 22.34
242 Owen DeRousse 2024, Kenosha, WI 22.17
243 JB Jon Bertram 2024, Appleton, WI 22
244 AW Alex Wendlandt 2024, Wrightstown, WI 20.84
245 Garrett Stokelbusch 2023, Brookfield, WI 20.83
T246 BM Brian Meitzner 2023, Lodi, WI 20.67
T246 Joseph Fenceroy 2023, Fox Point, WI 20.67
T248 Matthew Draheim 2022, Appleton, WI 20
T248 CL Connor Lingen 2024, Medford, WI 20
T248 MZ Matthew Zagar 2024, Hartford, WI 20
251 JB Jackson Blaine 2023, Fond du Lac, WI 18.5
252 BH Brooks Hoffland 2025, Viroqua, WI 18.17
253 Hunter Thibert 2023, Mequon, WI 17.5
254 Walter Beld 2024, Lodi, WI 17.33
T255 CM Cole Myllyla 2023, Iron Mountain, MI 16
T255 SF Sean Flanagan 2024, Oregon, WI 16
T255 KJ Kellan Jacobson 2025, Fort Atkinson, WI 16
T255 Benjamin Biskupski 2023, Chippewa Falls, WI 16
259 Brady Bleck 2023, Glenbeulah, WI 15.67
260 AO Alex Oehrlein 2023, Sun Prairie, WI 15.5
261 BN Brady Noble 2024, Sussex, WI 15.34
262 Jack Niemiec 2024, Franklin, WI 15.17
263 DB Daniel Brooks 2024, Oak Creek, WI 15
264 BC Brock Connelly 2023, Sparta, WI 14.67
265 MM Maxton Maciosek Arent 2025, Waukesha, WI 14.43
266 Will Summers 2022, Richfield, WI 13.75
T267 ZH Zachary Hintz 2025, Medford, WI 13.5
T267 Logan Bularz 2023, Hartland, WI 13.5
T269 JB Jake Bleskacek 2024, Bloomer, WI 12.5
T269 Michael Broeker 2024, Mequon, WI 12.5
T271 Noah Doherty 2023, Port Washington, WI 12.33
T271 Lucas Piacsek 2026, Pewaukee, WI 12.33
T271 BB Bryce Bredl 2026, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 12.33
T271 Tyler Santos 2024, Muskego, WI 12.33
275 DD Dylan Demaske 2024, Mauston, WI 12
276 Kogen Baron 2024, Lodi, WI 11.81
277 CR Chance Rill 2024, Appleton, WI 11.75
278 NS Noah Schneider 2024, Sherwood, WI 11.67
T279 Ryan Spaeth 2025, West Bend, WI 11
T279 Samuel Hjortland 2024, Stoughton, WI 11
T281 JR Jonah Roehrig 2026, Kaukauna, WI 10
T281 Jeremy Hensen 2025, St. Germain, WI 10
T281 Owen Rozeboom 2022, Roberts, WI 10
T281 Benjamin Henning 2023, Fond du Lac, WI 10
T281 KN Kyle Nuesse 2023, Waukesha, WI 10
286 Mike Cerny 2022, Racine 9.67
T287 SV Samuel Vesperman 2025, Prescott, WI 8.5
T287 GW Grayson Wagner 2024, Lac du Flambeau, WI 8.5
T287 Finn Jaeger 2023, Madison, WI 8.5
T287 Michael Hughes 2025, Wauwatosa, WI 8.5
T287 SB Stephen Bosben 2022, Madison, WI 8.5
T287 CB Connor Burant 2024, Pulaski, WI 8.5
T287 DC Dominic Campos 2023, Middleton, WI 8.5
294 Joseph Houseman 2025, Madison, WI 8.16
295 BL Berton Leach 2023, Monroe, WI 7.5
T296 OK Owen Kuepper 2025, Hartford, WI 7.33
T296 RR Roberto Reyes 2024, Sheboygan, WI 7.33
T298 Aiden Parent 2025, Oconomowoc, WI 7
T298 Kyle Watry 2025, Appleton, WI 7
T298 TH Tyler Hoffmann 2025, Fond du Lac, WI 7
T301 CM Carter Morrison 2024, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 6.75
T301 HM Hayden Masters 2023, Omro, WI 6.75
T303 TV Trey Vanevenhoven 2023, Kaukauna, WI 6.67
T303 Caden Solle 2023, Sheboygan, WI 6.67
T305 Will Gulrajani 2025, Wauwatosa, WI 6
T305 DC Dylan Carley 2023, Hobart, WI 6
T307 Frank Colbert 2026, Madison, WI 5.67
T307 Bobby Horner 2025, Sussex, WI 5.67
T309 HB Hayden Brickley 2024, Sheboygan, WI 5.5
T309 TV Tyler Ver Voort 2023, Freedom 5.5
311 TB Thomas Breit 2022, West Salem, WI 5.4
T312 MR Matthew Rabindra 2025, Onalaska, WI 5
T312 William Vincent 2023, New Franken, WI 5
T312 CB Colton Baxter 2025, Grafton, WI 5
T312 Daniel Elling 2025, Bayside 5
T312 JV Jack Vesperman 2024, Mount Horeb, WI 5
T312 SL Spencer Lyons 2025, Middleton, WI 5
T312 KB Karsten Bergh 2024, Bloomer, WI 5
T312 CG Camden Goninen 2025, DeForest, WI 5
T312 ND Nicholas Delimat 2023, East Troy, WI 5
T312 BG Bennett Gatto 2023, Bristol, WI 5
T312 Jack Vogel 2027, La Crosse 5
T312 Parker Van Rossum 2024, Hartland, WI 5
T312 Kalen Staver 2025, Monona, WI 5
T312 JH Jonathan Huenink 2026, Appleton, WI 5
T312 OS Owen Szpiszar 2024, Cedarburg, WI 5
T312 NH Nathan Hansen 2023, Mequon, WI 5
T312 ES Evan Schroeder 2022, Pewaukee, WI 5
T312 Thomas Haverty 2025, Bayside, WI 5
T312 LA Luke Abing 2023, Neenah, WI 5
T312 LW Luke Wubbolding 2023, Waunakee, WI 5
T312 Cooper Uelmen 2022, Bonduel, WI 5
T312 WK Wyatt Krzoska 2024, La Crescent, MN 5
T312 JB Jace Buchholz 2026, Hudson, WI 5
T312 OM Otto Meyer 2025, Sun Prairie, WI 5
T312 EO Eddie Oelhafen 2023, Appleton, WI 5
T312 DS Daniel Shulla 2023, Middleton, WI 5
T312 Sean Clark 2025, Monona, WI 5
T312 JW Jasper Walsh 2024, New Lisbon, WI 5
T340 Nolan Hottmann 2027, Deforest, WI 4
T340 BH Bryce Hodson 2024, Middleton, WI 4
T342 TL Tyler Ludtke 2024, Middleton, WI 3.75
T342 CH Carson Hill 2024, Elm Grove, WI 3.75
T342 Nathan Stuart 2024, Antioch, IL 3.75
T345 EW Ethan Wittmann 2023, Mount Horeb, WI 2.5
T345 DH Davin Hauck 2023, Rice Lake, WI 2.5
T345 BB Brady Bohn 2023, Green Bay, WI 2.5
T348 DP Derrick Palm 2024, Jackson, WI 1.67
T348 JS Jack Sayen 2026, Houghton, MI 1.67
T348 TS Teddy Schlindwein 2025, Wausau, WI 1.67
T348 TP Tyler Prondzinski 2024, Racine, WI 1.67
T348 Peter Zantiny 2025, Brookfield, WI 1.67
T348 SS Silas Schultz 2025, Verona, WI 1.67
T348 Trey Kretz 2022, Marinette, WI 1.67

2022 WPGA Junior Girls Player-of-the-Year Standings

Pos. Player Points
1 Norah Roberts 2023, Racine, WI 2,275.00
2 Payton Haugen 2026, Brookfield, WI 1,892.50
3 Hannah Dunk 2023, Janesville, WI 1,552.50
4 Madison Haugen 2024, Brookfield, WI 1,440.00
5 Cassandra Psuik 2023, Greenfield, WI 1,414.17
6 McKenna Nelson 2027, Beaver Dam, WI 1,250.00
7 Kylie Walker 2024, Kenosha, WI 1,187.50
8 Ava Salay 2023, Prescott, WI 1,182.50
9 Grace Durkin 2023, Green Bay, WI 1,159.17
10 Riley Pechinski 2023, Plover, WI 1,090.00
11 Vivian Cressman 2024, Middleton, WI 1,087.50
12 Abigail Henriksen 2027, DeForest, WI 993.75
13 Kate Bogenschutz 2023, Grafton, WI 920
14 Aj Powell 2023, Appleton, WI 879.17
15 Jessica Guiser 2024, Hartland, WI 845
16 Adalyn Johnston 2024, Green Bay, WI 827.5
17 Katelyn Walker 2024, Kenosha, WI 822.5
18 Emily Gastrau 2023, Wauwatosa, WI 726
19 Treva Dodd 2024, Brookfield, WI 725
20 Jordan Shipshock 2024, Waunakee, WI 675
21 Izzi Stricker 2024, Madison, WI 656.67
22 Lauren Lupinek 2024, Oconomowoc, WI 652.5
23 Jenna Anderson 2022, Dousman, WI 650
24 Belle Kongshaug 2026, Elk Mound, WI 557.5
25 Zoe Gryniewicz 2027, Wauwatosa, WI 505
26 Brin Neumann 2023, Warrens, WI 502.5
27 Brianna Kirsch 2024, Lancaster, WI 456
28 Sophia Lawler 2023, Racine, WI 455
29 Aliisa Helminen 2026, Menasha, WI 420
30 Amelia Zingler 2023, Tomah, WI 410
31 Kayla Johnson 2023, Sussex, WI 380
32 Nora Cerroni 2023, Waukesha, WI 373.75
33 Payton Schmidt 2024, Jefferson, WI 367.5
T34 Bela Dodd 2026, Brookfield, WI 346.25
T34 Elle O'Reilly 2023, Kenosha, WI 346.25
36 McKenna Lowe 2025, Sherwood, WI 303.9
37 Camille DeLost 2027, Kenosha, WI 268
38 Ashleigh Johnson 2023, La Valle, WI 265
39 Delainey Halverson 2025, Oregon, WI 247
40 Lauren Lostetter 2022, Lake Mills, WI 220
41 Jaelyn Feller 2025, Menasha, WI 205
42 Natalie Quella 2024, Neenah, WI 202
43 Claire Kelbel 2022, Sussex, WI 198.5
44 Jacklyn Thao 2024, Madison, WI 195
45 Bethany Vidruk 2024, Janesville, WI 183.5
46 Tally Schlindwein 2025, Wausau, WI 175
47 Emily Humphrey 2022, Waunakee, WI 171.33
T48 Ava Roesch 2026, Menomonee Falls, WI 170
T48 Addison Roesch 2028, Menomonee Falls, WI 170
T50 Kate Krueger 2024, Hartland, WI 165
T50 Ava Pesha 2024, New Richmond, WI 165
52 Ava Frederiksen 2024, Plover, WI 162.5
53 Karalyn Skinner 2025, Altoona, WI 160
54 Tessandra Bruner 2022, Wausau, WI 157.5
55 Haley Thoeny 2022, Lodi, WI 155
56 Clara Kongshaug 2029, Elk Mound, WI 152
57 Mara Bakke 2022, Sun Prairie, WI 140.67
58 Kate Downie 2022, Hortonville, WI 132
59 Madelyn Gicius 2027, Green Bay, WI 131
60 Kaitlyn Patterson 2023, Potomac, MD 130
61 Ava Beranek 2024, Suamico, WI 124.5
62 Sydney Burgess 2022, Roberts, WI 120
63 Lily Valimont 2023, Fox Point, WI 119.33
T64 Jill Thompson 2027, Cambridge, WI 118.5
T64 Natalie Kammer 2022, Fort Atkinson, WI 118.5
66 Emma Pierson 2025, Cherry Valley, IL 115
T67 MM Maci McNichols 2025, Hortonville, WI 114.5
T67 Kadyn Peery 2024, Racine, WI 114.5
69 Jenna Schumacher 2024, Sherwood, WI 113.5
70 Lydia Jensen 2023, Osseo, WI 111
71 Rhianna Stutz 2023, Prescott, WI 110
72 Allison Guiser 2028, Hartland, WI 105
73 AT Ayla Trollop 2024, Wausau, WI 102
74 Breanne Delisle 2026, Brookfield, WI 98.67
75 Daniella Honkamp 2025, Whitefish Bay, WI 97
76 ER Elizabeth Rohl 2022, River Falls, WI 96.4
77 GV Georgia Volley 2024, Waunakee, WI 91.9
78 Ella Lambrecht 2024, Wausau, WI 91.5
79 Madison Bugbee 2028, Whitefish Bay, WI 91
80 BR Breezy Roman 2024, Watertown, WI 90
81 Emma Cunningham 2027, Green Bay, WI 88.5
82 Sarah Ramsden 2024, Beloit, WI 87
83 Ava Bloch 2023, Combined Locks, WI 86
84 EJ Elizabeth Johnson 2021, Johnsburg, IL 85
85 Emily Roberts 2022, Highland Park, IL 83.5
86 Kaitlyn Amtmann 2023, Nashotah, WI 82.5
87 LN Lucy Nielsen 2024, Fond Du Lac, WI 81.5
88 EG Emma Gilding 2023, Waunakee, WI 81
T89 ME Madison Engebose 2024, Cedarburg, WI 80
T89 AH Ava Heckmann 2023, Middleton, WI 80
T91 LT Lexi Thomas 2022, Eagle River, WI 77.5
T91 EH Emily Hallum 2026, Redwood City, CA 77.5
93 SN Sarah Nakada 2023, Madison, WI 76
94 Sophia Eggert 2025, Shawano, WI 73
95 Lilly Kaminski 2023, Green Bay, WI 72.5
96 Chloe Brown 2024, Salem, WI 72
97 MA Megan Alexander 2022, DePere, WI 66
T98 EG Ella Gelb 2025, Hobart, WI 65
T98 GB Grace Burgett 2026, Sheboygan, WI 65
100 Drew Hoffer 2024, Oregon, WI 64.9
101 Lauren Reed 2025, Monona, WI 64.83
102 SJ Summer Jaeger 2023, Sobieski, WI 62.5
T103 Caitlyn Rauch 2025, Madison, WI 62
T103 DT Diana Thao 2026, Madison, WI 62
105 Addison Sabel 2025, Oregon, WI 60.9
106 Krista Longden 2024, Pewaukee, WI 60.83
107 Emma Buss 2023, Neenah, WI 60.5
108 BS Briana Simek 2027, Mendota Heights, MN 60
109 TL Taylor LeMire 2025, Appleton, WI 59.5
T110 BW Belle Mae Williams 2022, Green Bay, WI 58.5
T110 Audrey Fryda 2023, Waukesha, WI 58.5
T112 MM Macey Martin 2023, Naperville, IL 57.5
T112 Avery Dudra 2022, Suamico, WI 57.5
T112 AO Aubrey Oitzinger 2024, Neenah, WI 57.5
115 Brinley Goninen 2027, DeForest, WI 57
116 Alicia Wallin 2027, Roscoe, IL 56
T117 Madalyn Wilcox 2025, Middleton, WI 55
T117 Layla Salay 2027, Prescott 55
T117 MG Megan Gelb 2025, Hobart, WI 55
T117 Grace Schomin 2025, Kaukauna, WI 55
121 Annika Bilau 2025, Fort Atkinson, WI 54.5
122 NL Nina Lang 2026, Sussex, WI 54
123 LA Lauren Ambrookian 2022, Menomonee Falls, WI 53.5
124 Addie Farrell 2025, Thiensville, WI 53
125 Addison Landy 2025, Jackson, WI 52
126 CW Celia Woosley 2025, Wrightstown, WI 51
127 NC Nora Cunningham 2023, Manistique MI, MI 50
128 Chloe Moore 2023, Dousman, WI 49.67
T129 JL Julia Larson 2023, Oconomowoc, WI 48.5
T129 DA Dawson Anderson 2023, Neenah, WI 48.5
T129 RW Riley Wood 2024, Green Bay, WI 48.5
T129 LK Lindsey Kroening 2027, Cedarburg, WI 48.5
133 Allie McBryde 2023, Union Grove, WI 47.33
T134 PF Peyton Foster 2023, Tomah, WI 47
T134 KH Karma Hasselberger 2026, Tomah, WI 47
136 ML Morgan Lewis 2027, Seymour, WI 46.5
137 Abigail Welch 2026, Brookfield, WI 45.5
T138 Leah Balsbaugh 2022, Sussex, WI 45
T138 Ellen Close 2024, Middleton WI 45
140 Payton Morton 2024, Twin Lakes, WI 42.5
141 Emma Raimer 2023, West Bend, WI 42
142 LS Lydia Schultz 2025, Germantown, WI 40.5
T143 MB Michelle Beggs 2022, North Aurora, IL 40
T143 Naomi Clayton 2026, Oregon, WI 40
145 MD Madysen Doering 2023, Menasha, WI 39
146 AG Ashley Greenhill 2027, Hartford, WI 37.5
T147 GH Gabriella Hauser 2025, De Pere, WI 37
T147 MR Madison Reiter 2023, Prescott, WI 37
T149 AH Anabelle Hodges 2024, Neenah, WI 35
T149 Madison Wagner 2023, Green Bay, WI 35
T149 Hannah Miller 2023, Sheboygan, WI 35
T149 Julia Krueger 2028, Hartland, WI 35
153 Sarah Zimmerman 2023, Janesville, WI 34
154 IJ Isabel Johnsen 2027, Suamico, WI 33.5
155 GV Giana Vreeland 2023, Parkland, FL 32.5
T156 LF Lydia Feran 2025, River Falls, WI 30
T156 KM Kaylyn McQueeney 2025, Cottage Grove, WI 30
158 Martina Hudaj 2025, Muskego, WI 29.33
159 AW Aubrey Westerman 2025, Oconomowoc, WI 28.5
T160 AC Addison Clinefelter 2025, Sherwood, WI 27.5
T160 Alana Keevers 2027, Franksville, WI 27.5
T160 MS Madison Schwarz 2023, Kaukauna, WI 27.5
T160 KH Katie Heun 2024, Brookfield, WI 27.5
164 GB Grace Behm 2024, Johnson Creek, WI 27
T165 AJ Addison Johannes 2028, Hartland, WI 25
T165 RD Riley Daniele 2025, Round Lake, IL 25
T165 Abbie Ritzer 2023, New Richmond, WI 25
T165 ET Elise Tomashek 2024, Onalaska 25
T169 OK Olivia Konrardy-Buchal 2025, Onalaska, WI 22
T169 Lily Schick 2023, Brookfield, WI 22
T171 AH Addison Horne 2025, Sheboygan Falls, WI 20
T171 BH Brooklyn Haugen 2029, Brookfield, WI 20
T173 KD Kara Delisle 2028, Brookfield, WI 18.5
T173 JR Jeanne Rohl 2025, River Falls, WI 18.5
T173 KW Katie Westbrook 2023, Oconomowoc, WI 18.5
T176 AD Abigail Daniele 2027, Round Lake, IL 17.5
T176 CG Claire Girten 2027, Waukesha, WI 17.5
T178 JT Josie Thomsen 2025, Janesville, WI 17
T178 AJ Annika Jafferis 2026, Middleton, WI 17
T178 AH Amelia Hogue 2027, De Pere, WI 17
T181 JG Josie Gennerman 2024, Cottage Grove, WI 16
T181 MW Maren Wieme 2026, Verona, WI 16
T183 Glenna Sanderson 2021, Middleton, WI 15
T183 OM Olivia Morgan 2026, Mequon, WI 15
T183 ES Elizabeth Schubbe 2024, Appleton, WI 15
T183 BZ Brynn Zavernik 2029, Green Bay, WI 15
T183 LR Lillia Rather 2022, Waukesha, WI 15
T183 DD Delaney Dwyer 2025, Menomonee Falls, WI 15
T183 EK Ellie Klein 2025, Janesville, WI 15
190 Josie Clegg 2023, Brookfield, WI 13.5
191 Kendyl Conrad 2026, Grafton, WI 12.5
T192 Emmaline Miller 2025, Sheboygan, WI 12
T192 Gabbi Matzek 2025, Prescott, WI 12
T192 JP Jordan Perry 2025, Suamico, WI 12
T192 SH Sydney Herr 2025, Prescott, WI 12
T196 KO Kendra Ogilvie 2025, Riverfalls, WI 10
T196 NB Norah Berken 2024, Kaukauna, WI 10
T196 VI Veronica Isselmann 2023, Kaukauna, WI 10
T196 AH Avalee Hernandez 2023, Big Bend, WI 10
T200 CL Cate Lee 2024, Franklin, WI 7
T200 RD Rowan Dunn 2025, Janesville, WI 7
T200 Arianna Lietzow 2026, Muskego, WI 7
T200 Keira McAlister 2025, Waukesha, WI 7
T200 AB Anneke Barnett 2024, Delafield, WI 7
205 MO Maija Ochs 2023, Brookfield, WI 6
T206 Rylie Cook 2024, Edgerton, WI 5
T206 GZ Gabriella Ziegler 2023, Waunakee, WI 5
T206 CF Caroline Foy 2025, Prescott, WI 5
T206 MH Marlee Hills 2026, Mequon, WI 5
T206 McKenna Haenel 2025, Janesville, WI 5
T206 MZ Maya Ziegler 2025, Waunakee, WI 5
T206 LM Lia Maxwell 2024, Hartland, WI 5
T206 JM Jill Maurer 2023, Glendale, WI 5
T206 Bailey Carlson 2023, Janesville, WI 5
T206 EM Emily Madsen 2023, Appleton, WI 5
T206 IR Isla Rechlicz 2026, Oregon, WI 5

rob@killarneygolfmedia.com

Rob started covering the state's golf scene in 1987 at the Wisconsin State Journal in Madison. He joined Killarney Golf Media in 2015 and helped develop Wisconsin.Golf's extensive coverage of junior, high school, college, amateur and pro golf.

More from this Section