2019 Wisconsin-Minnesota Junior Cup Matches | Team Wisconsin

The 2019 Wisconsin-Minnesota Cup Matches did not go quite as Rachel Kauflin, Mallory Swartz, Jo Baranczyk or Elise Hoven had hoped.

After going winless in seven matches at The Classic at Madden's in Brainerd, Minn., the quartet of top Wisconsin girls golfers will be seeking redemption July 16-17 when the 23rd annual matches come to SentryWorld in Stevens Point. Team Minnesota won last year's matches 21-15 on its home fairways.

Kauflin, a Central Michigan recruit from Wauwatosa; Swartz, a Bowling Green recruit from Franklin; Baranczyk, a North Dakota State commit from Green Bay; and Hoven, an NDSU commit from Grafton, were among the 12 girls named to the 2020 team by the Wisconsin PGA.

University of Illinois-bound Piercen Hunt of Hartland and University of Wisconsin recruits Cameron Huss of Kenosha and Jacob Beckman of Middleton were among the 12 boys named to the team.

Players are selected off the previous year's WPGA Junior player-of-the-year points list. Day 1 competition features six girls matches and six boys matches in four-ball (bestball) competition while Day 2 features singles matches.

Wisconsin leads the overall series 12-10-1. Minnesota has won the last four years of the competition.

The Wisconsin-Minnesota Cup Matches had been scheduled for July 1-2 but were pushed to July 16-17 as SentryWorld delayed its 2020 opening due to the coronavirus pandemic.

2020 Wisconsin-Minnesota Cup Matches | Rosters (SentryWorld GC-Stevens Point)

WISCONSIN MINNESOTA
Boys Girls Boys Girls
Piercen Hunt, Hartland Rachel Kauflin, Wauwatosa Gunnar Broin, Chanhassen Shelby Busker, Detroit Lakes
Cameron Huss, Kenosha Jessica Guiser, Hartland Kole Forsthoffer, Rochester Madi Hicks, Victoria
Drake Wilcox, Sheboygan Elise Hoven, Grafton Leo Gellert, North Mankato Camille Kuznick, Orno
Kyle Bengston, Woodruff Jo Baranczyk, Green Bay Logan Hamak, Sartell Isabella McCauley, Inver Grove Heights
Jacob Beckman, Middleton Mallory Swartz, Franklin Caron Herron, Deephaven Katie Reeves, White Bear Lake
Jamozzy Skenandore, De Pere Sarah Baldin, Brookfield Nick LaMotte, Lakeville Aayushi Sarkar, Woodbury
Sam Nielsen, Fond du Lac Myranda Kotlowski, Stoughton Mark Longhenry, Bloomington Leah Skaar, Starbuck
Ty Kretz, Marinette Grace Suter, Oconomowoc Justin Luan, Woodbury Kathryn VanArragon, Blaine
Marty Swab, Menom. Falls Skye Two Hawks
Skenandore, De Pere
Mark Olson, Oxbow, N.D. Malena Vu, Maplewood
Christian Staudt, Mequon Jolie Guyette, De Pere Daniel Renner, Victoria Vunnisa Vu, Maplewood
Joshua Teplin, Mequon Meredith Boos, Waukesha Nate Stevens, Northfield Courtney Wedin, Chanhassen
Bennett Swavely, Hudson Cassandra Psuik, Greenfield Ben Warian, Stillwater Emma Welch, Lakeville

Wisconsin-Minnesota Junior Cup Matches | Past results

Year Winning team Score Losing team Score Site
2019 Minnesota 21 Wisconsin 15 The Classic at Maddens GC-Brainerd, Minn.
2018 Minnesota 20.5 Wisconsin 15.5 Trappers Turn GC-Wisconsin Dells
2017 Minnesota 19.5 Wisconsin 16.5 Troy Burne GC-Hudson
2016 Minnesota 20 Wisconsin 16 SentryWorld-Stevens Point
2015 Wisconsin 23 Minnesota 13 StoneRidge GC-Stillwater, Minn.
2014 Wisconsin 18.5 Minnesota 17.5 Whistling Straits GC-Haven/
Blackwolf Run-Kohler
2013 Wisconsin 21 Minnesota 15 New Richmond GC-New Richmond
2012 Wisconsin 18 Minnesota 18 Lake Arrowhead GC-Nekoosa
2011 Minnesota 21 Wisconsin 15 The Jewel GC-Lake City, Minn.
2010 Wisconsin 19 Minnesota 17 Eau Claire G&CC
2009 Wisconsin 24.5 Minnesota 11.5 The Minikahda Club-Minneapolis
2008 Wisconsin 24 Minnesota 12 Wild Rock GC-Wisconsin Dells
2007 Wisconsin 20.5 Minnesota 15.5 The Jewel GC-Lake City, Minn.
2006 Wisconsin 21 Minnesota 15 SentryWorld-Stevens Point
2005 Minnesota 19 Wisconsin 17 Somerby GC-Byron, Minn.
2004 Minnesota 25 Wisconsin 11 Trappers Turn GC-Wisconsin Dells
2003 Minnesota 19 Wisconsin 17 Oympic Hills GC-Eden Prairie, Minn.
2002 Minnesota 24 Wisconsin 12 Cedar Creek CC-Onalaska
2001 Wisconsin 22.5 Minnesota 13.5 Wayzata CC-Wayzata, Minn.
2000 Wisconsin 21 Minnesota 15 Wild Ridge GC-Eau Claire
1999 Wisconsin 22 Minnesota 14 Troy Burne GC-Hudson
Stillwater CC-Stillwater, Minn.
1998 Wisconsin 23.5 Minnesota 6.5 Eau Claire G&CC

More from this Section