Hartland Arrowhead sophomore Piercen Hunt

Hartland Arrowhead sophomore Piercen Hunt

JANESVILLE —

Good vibes carried over to Janesville Riverside GC on Friday.

Two players who already have a tournament victory at Janesville Riverside are atop the leaderboard of the Wisconsin Public Links Association’s Ray Fischer State Amateur Championship after the first of four rounds.

Piercen Hunt, who is coming off his second consecutive WIAA Division 1 boys golf state championship, won the Ashenfelter Invitational at Riverside during the regular season. The Hartland Arrowhead golfer, who just wrapped up his sophomore year, made two eagles on the way to shooting a 7-under 65 on Friday and leads the defending champion, Jack Schultz, by one stroke.

Hunt and Schultz played in the same foursome during Friday’s morning wave and seemed to feed off each other a bit.

“It was a good group to play in, with Jack having won this tournament last year,” Hunt told the Janesville Gazette. “I just missed the cut at the Western Junior a couple days ago, and that was a little tougher course. It was good to get out and play a good round and have a good start to the tournament."

For more on this story, click here.


PosPlayerTodayThruTotalR1R2R3R4Total 
1Piercen Hunt  Canada1:30p-765   65 
2Jack Schultz  Whitefish Bay, WI1:30p-666   66 
3Ricky Kuiper  Racine, WI7:30a *-567   67 
T4Ben Skogen  Onalaska, WI1:40p *-468   68 
T4Garrett Loomis  River Falls, WI7:00a *-468   68 
T4Nathan Schwarz  Austin, TX1:00p *-468   68 
T4Kevin Van Rossum  Hartland, WI8:00a-468   68 
T4Harrison Ott  Brookfield, WI8:20a *-468   68 
T4Daniel Ozga  Edgerton, WI8:40a-468   68 
T10Andrew Knoll  New Berlin, WI1:00p-369   69 
T10Matt Tolan  Eau Claire, WI1:40p-369   69 
T10Steven Young  Cedarburg, WI7:10a-369   69 
T10Brian Murtagh  Milwaukee, WI7:30a *-369   69 
T14Tommy Kriewaldt  Madison, WI12:10p-270   70 
T14George Botts  Janesville, WI12:30p-270   70 
T14Ryonen Faris  Fond du Lac, WI7:20a *-270   70 
T14Owen Butler  Stoughton, WI8:30a-270   70 
T14Derek Pirkl  Madison, WI8:40a *-270   70 
T14Cory Aune  Lake Geneva, WI8:40a-270   70 
T14George Kneiser  Oconomowoc, WI8:50a *-270   70 
T21Christopher Colla  Fond du Lac, WI12:10p *-171   71 
T21Phillip Johnson  Colgate, WI12:10p-171   71 
T21John Johannes  Hartland, WI1:40p-171   71 
T21Nate Thomson  Greendale, WI7:10a *-171   71 
T21Todd Schaap  Kenosha7:50a *-171   71 
T21Josh Thomas  Nekoosa, WI7:50a-171   71 
T21Eric Olson  New Berlin, WI7:50a-171   71 
T21Travis Engle  Kenosha, WI8:10a *-171   71 
T21Bryce Burke  Jackson, WI8:20a *-171   71 
T21Nick Nelson  Milwaukee, WI8:20a *-171   71 
T21Tom Halla  Colgate, WI8:40a-171   71 
T32Alex Brandt  Chilton, WI12:20p *E72   72 
T32Ethan Wilkins  Sussex, WI12:30p *E72   72 
T32Michael Bielawski  Waukesha, WI12:30p *E72   72 
T32Danny Sanicki  Menomonee Falls, WI12:40p *E72   72 
T32Paul Zarek  Burlington, WI12:50p *E72   72 
T32Emmet Herb  Middleton, WI1:30pE72   72 
T32Adam Miller  Lodi, WI1:40p *E72   72 
T32Timothy Johnson  Beloit, WI7:00a *E72   72 
T32Chris Kostrewa  Wales, WI7:20a *E72   72 
T32Thomas Thompson  Wales, WI7:50a *E72   72 
T32Tom Chambers  Union Grove, WI7:50aE72   72 
T32Matt Behm  Valders, WI8:10a *E72   72 
T32Brady Thomas  Middleton, WI8:30a *E72   72 
T32Geoff Pirkl  Oconomowoc, WI8:30a *E72   72 
T32Austin Kendziorski  Germantown, WI8:40a *E72   72 
T47Alan Thompson  Watertown, WI12:00p *+173   73 
T47Dylan Karvala  Greenfield, WI12:00p *+173   73 
T47Jacob Michel  Lodi, WI12:20p+173   73 
T47Brady Sarauer  Fond du Lac, WI12:30p+173   73 
T47Andy Grinwald  Watertown, WI12:40p+173   73 
T47Burke Barsamian  Linn, WI12:50p+173   73 
T47Matthew Davidson  Mcfarland, WI1:00p *+173   73 
T47Matthew Zimmerman  Janesville, WI7:50a+173   73 
T47Taylor Ryman  New Glarus, WI1:10p+173   73 
T47Alexander Haas  Hartford, WI1:20p+173   73 
T47Kyle Knutson  Milwaukee, WI1:20p+173   73 
T47Michael Flynn  Middleton, WI7:20a *+173   73 
T47Zach Hentrich  Lancaster, WI7:20a+173   73 
T47Kevin Cahill  Waukesha, WI7:40a+173   73 
T47Michael Harris  Brookfield, WI8:00a *+173   73 
T47Tony Romo  Burlington, WI8:20a *+173   73 
T47Hunter Pipik  New Berlin, WI9:00a+173   73 
T64Matt Polivka  Muskego, WI12:20p *+274   74 
T64Joe DuChateau  Fond Du Lac, WI12:20p+274   74 
T64Luke Bourneuf  Fontana, WI12:50p *+274   74 
T64Bennett Hutson  Onalaska, WI12:50p+274   74 
T64Jeremy Wesemann  Merton, WI1:10p+274   74 
T64Michael Bastian  Milwaukee, WI2:00p+274   74 
T64Colton Duwe  Oconomowoc, WI7:20a+274   74 
T64Charles Maleki  Mequon, WI7:40a *+274   74 
T64Noah Cortez  Kenosha, WI8:10a *+274   74 
T64Jared Delveaux  Grafton, WI8:20a+274   74 
T64Joshua Haunty  Middleton, WI8:30a+274   74 
T64Dustin Schwab  Hartland, WI8:40a *+274   74 
T64Robbie Morway  Mequon, WI8:50a *+274   74 
T64Mike Mueller  Whitefish Bay, WI8:50a *+274   74 
T64Eric Smetana-Bartz  Green Bay, WI8:50a+274   74 
PROJECTED CUT
T79Nick Hagen  Beloit, WI12:10p *+375   75 
T79Brent Wileman  Edgerton, WI12:20p *+375   75 
T79Eric Goldapske  Sun Prairie, WI12:50p+375   75 
T79Wesley Schwarz  Kaukauna, WI1:00p *+375   75 
T79Andy Hagen  Beloit, WI1:00p+375   75 
T79Chris Wood  Mount Pleasant, WI1:00p+375   75 
T79Jackson Eversoll  McFarland, WI1:10p *+375   75 
T79Brandon Wilson  Madison, WI1:30p *+375   75 
T79Benjamin Shafer  Brookfield, WI1:50p+375   75 
T79Austin Gray  Janesville, WI1:50p+375   75 
T79Jack Anderson  Brookfield, WI7:00a+375   75 
T79Quinn Schultz  Chaseburg, WI7:10a *+375   75 
T79Josh Hentrich  Lancaster, WI7:10a+375   75 
T79Dawson Hinz  Baraboo, WI7:20a+375   75 
T79Zachary Nash  Waterford, WI7:30a+375   75 
T79John Kestly  Pewaukee, WI8:20a+375   75 
T79Sam Cianciola  Neenah, WI8:40a *+375   75 
T96Alex Thompson  Watertown, WI12:10p *+476   76 
T96Charles Collins  Milwaukee, WI12:10p+476   76 
T96Derick Disch  Brookfield, WI12:20p *+476   76 
T96Nick Corban  Madison, WI12:40p *+476   76 
T96Nathan Coad  Menomonee Falls, WI1:20p *+476   76 
T96Tom Schoewe  Sun Prairie, WI1:20p *+476   76 
T96Joe Knapton  Mt Pleasant, WI1:40p *+476   76 
T96Aaron Gavin  South Milwaukee, WI1:40p+476   76 
T96Jensen Peck  Mount Horeb, WI2:00p+476   76 
T96Jason Jochem  McFarland, WI7:00a *+476   76 
T96Jonathan Fall  Cedarburg, WI7:10a+476   76 
T96Jackson Rehm  Franklin, WI7:20a *+476   76 
T96Pat Boyle  Greendale, WI7:20a+476   76 
T96Jason Zahradka  New Richmond, WI7:40a+476   76 
T96Alec Winston  Hartland, WI8:00a *+476   76 
T96Eric Chambers  Union Grove, WI8:00a *+476   76 
T96Jim Rollefson  Franklin, WI8:00a *+476   76 
T96Sam Van Galder  Janesville, WI8:10a+476   76 
T96Bill Crinzi  New Berlin, WI8:20a+476   76 
T96Mike R. O'Neil  Muskego, WI8:20a+476   76 
T116Garhett Kaegi  Verona, WI12:00p+577   77 
T116Ross Johnson  Middleton, WI12:30p *+577   77 
T116Charlie Baumann  Monroe, WI12:30p+577   77 
T116Keenan Quick  Waukesha, WI12:40p+577   77 
T116Rocky Sperka  New Berlin, WI12:50p *+577   77 
T116Brian Krupo  Kenosha, WI1:20p+577   77 
T116Charles Buhrow  Brookfield, WI1:50p *+577   77 
T116Matt Newman  South Beloit, IL7:30a *+577   77 
T116Max Pasher  Mequon, WI7:30a+577   77 
T116Mike Morkin  Depere, WI7:40a *+577   77 
T116Ramiro Romo  Burlington, WI8:10a+577   77 
T116Todd Westrich  De Pere8:10a+577   77 
T116Aaron Coffey  Janesville, WI8:30a *+577   77 
T116Michael Oellerich  Brodhead, WI8:50a *+577   77 
T116Derek Hilmershausen  Wausau, WI8:50a+577   77 
T116John Haines  Mequon, WI8:50a+577   77 
T132Caleb Martin  Horicon, WI12:10p *+678   78 
T132Steven Sanicki  Menomonee Falls, WI12:30p+678   78 
T132Andrew Morrison  Edgerton, WI12:50p+678   78 
T132Zach Dybul  Big Bend, WI1:20p+678   78 
T132Travis Galston  Fort Atkinson, WI1:30p+678   78 
T132Matt Kempfer  Janesville, WI1:50p+678   78 
T132Rick Berry  Janesville, WI2:00p+678   78 
T132Michael Kletzien  Milton, WI7:30a+678   78 
T132Tim O'Brien  Mequon, WI8:00a+678   78 
T132Bill Kujawa  Oak Creek, WI8:50a+678   78 
T132Mitch Bowers  Mineral Point, WI9:00a+678   78 
T132Curt Langille  Lake Geneva, WI9:00a+678   78 
T144Dave Ullenberg  Menomonee Falls, WI12:00p+779   79 
T144Jeff Budd  Waupun, WI12:20p+779   79 
T144Tony Vant  Verona, WI12:30p *+779   79 
T144Brent Bicigo  Hales Corners, WI12:40p *+779   79 
T144Jack McKinney  Milwaukee, WI1:10p+779   79 
T144Kyle Hubertz  Elkhorn, WI1:10p+779   79 
T144John Ziemer  Colgate, WI7:00a+779   79 
T144Bob Kohl  Pewaukee, WI7:00a+779   79 
T144TJ Klement  McFarland, WI8:00a+779   79 
T144Bruce Hansen  Racine, WI8:10a *+779   79 
T144Matthew Kraus  Menomonee Falls, WI8:40a+779   79 
T155Kirk Leitzen  Brodhead, WI12:00p+880   80 
T155Mike Saunders  Oregon, WI12:10p+880   80 
T155Steve Peterson  Oconto, WI12:50p *+880   80 
T155Grant Germano  Delavan, WI1:00p *+880   80 
T155Kyle Malinger  West Allis, WI1:30p *+880   80 
T155R.J. Schwalbach  Bolingbrook, IL1:30p *+880   80 
T155Joseph Ploch  Oconomowoc, WI1:40p *+880   80 
T155Thomas Bleich  Beaver Dam, WI1:40p+880   80 
T155Robert Hughes  Milwaukee, WI1:50p+880   80 
T155Paul Tahtinen  Madison, WI7:00a+880   80 
T155John Staehler  Caledonia, WI7:50a *+880   80 
T155Brandon Parks-Larson  Mount Horeb, WI8:30a+880   80 
T167Daniel Romero  Pewaukee, WI1:30p *+981   81 
T167Nathan Farrey  Lancaster, WI1:50p *+981   81 
T167Troy Bilderback  Waunakee, WI7:10a *+981   81 
T167Greg Romano  Racine, WI7:30a+981   81 
T167Jacob Sherwood  Woodland, CA7:40a+981   81 
T167Chad Bonis  New Berlin, WI7:50a *+981   81 
T173Alejandro Perez  Sussex, WI12:00p *+1082   82 
T173Ben Gordon  Pleasant Prairie, WI12:20p+1082   82 
T173Paul Schwarz  Appleton1:10p *+1082   82 
T173Jim Scharnberg  Franklin, WI1:10p *+1082   82 
T173Chad Anderson  Oconomowoc, WI1:50p *+1082   82 
T173Jack Polick  Kenosha, WI7:10a *+1082   82 
T173Jack Gardner  Stoughton, WI7:10a+1082   82 
T173Max Rohlinger  Jackson, WI8:00a+1082   82 
T181Nicholas Amtmann  Nashotah, WI12:40p *+1183   83 
T181Kevin Riley  Janesville12:40p+1183   83 
T181Cameron Stoewe  Racine, WI1:00p+1183   83 
T181Nicholas Zellmer  Milwaukee, WI2:00p+1183   83 
T181Kirby Befort  Lake Geneva, WI7:40a+1183   83 
T186Joey Thom  Milwaukee, WI12:40p+1284   84 
T186Erich Schwarz  Madison, WI1:10p *+1284   84 
T186Jason Schroeder  Oregon, WI7:40a *+1284   84 
T189Kevin Hough  New Berlin, WI1:50p *+1385   85 
T189Matthew Severance  Evansville, WI7:00a *+1385   85 
T189Jeff Kaether  Madison8:30a+1385   85 
192Patrick Sicula  Whitefish Bay, WI8:10a+1486   86 
T193Carter Krystowiak  Sussex, WI12:00p+1789   89 
T193Kadin Kleman  Janesville, WI1:20p *+1789   89 
195Sam Schroeder  Oregon, WI7:30a *+1890   90 
196Brian Angileri  Beloit, WI1:20p *+2092   92 
197Logan Holmes  Beloit, WI12:00p *+2597   97

WPLA: 52nd Annual Ray Fischer 72 Hole Amateur Championship (Janesville Riverside GC) | First-round

More from this Section