Jack Schultz

Whitefish Bay's Jack Schultz watches his drive on the first tee at Blackhawk CC during the stroke-play qualifying for the WSGA State Match Play Championship.

At age 27, Jack Schultz knows he isn’t getting any younger. And, as it relates to the level of competitive golf the Whitefish Bay native has been playing of late, he is just fine with that.

“I’m playing with a bunch of college kids,” the 2017 Wisconsin State Golf Association player of the year was saying Monday after securing medalist honors at the WSGA State Match Play Championship. “I think back to when I’d play then and I know if I was playing this well, I’d be nervous of ‘I’m a few under and I want to keep it that way.’ Things change when you get older.”

In this case, Schultz and his renaissance golf game just keep getting better with age.

His 5-under-par 67 at Blackhawk CC led qualifying Monday for the match-play portion of the week-long championship, edging one of those college kids -- Big East Conference player of the year Hunter Eichhorn of Marquette -- on a day when just nine golfers in the 168-player field broke par and a 78 was good enough for a 13-for-8 playoff for the last of the 64 spots.

Schultz, who won the 2011 title when he was going into what proved to be his final year at the University of Michigan as a junior, came into this event on the heels of a victory Sunday in the 36-hole Dairyland Open at Lake Wisconsin CC in Prairie du Sac. He will take the No. 1 seed into his 7:30 a.m. match against Lodi native Adam Miller, the last survivor of the playoff.

“I don’t think seeding matters too much,” said Schultz, who failed to qualify for match-play a year ago before going on to win the Ray Fischer Tournament a week later on his way to the WSGA player-of-the-year honor. “Obviously, it’s nice to have the high seed and to play well. Maybe other people will be thinking about that, but you get some random match-ups -- I’ve had that, too -- where you have to play some good players early.

“I’m not thinking too much about that.”

Schultz wasn’t thinking too much about the roll he enjoyed on the back nine, either.

He birdied four of six holes on the front nine around a bogey at No. 3 to make the turn in 3-under 33. After a bogey on the par-5 12th hole dropped him to 2-under, Schultz birdied Nos. 13 through 15 and finished par-par-par on Blackhawk’s tough closing stretch to stay 5-under.

“I remember getting to the 16th tee and when we were telling the scorekeeper what we got on the last three holes I then realized I’d had the three birdies,” Schultz said. "That's a good thing to have when you're playing golf."

Until Schultz signed his scorecard, it had been a morning wave had been dominated by UW-Green Bay golfers.

Senior-to-be Bennett Hutson of Onalaska shot 69 to hold down third place behind Schultz and Eichhorn while junior-to-be Brady Sarauer shot 70 to hold down a share fourth place with former UWGB golfer Joe DuChateau of Fond du Lac and former Edgewood College golfer Aaron Gavin of South Milwaukee. Junior-to-be George Kneiser shot 71 and joined University of Wisconsin golfer Samuel Anderson of Stoughton and former Germantown golfer Phillip Johnson, who recently finished his eligibility at the University of Dayton.

Recent UWGB grad Jimmy Albright of Manitowoc qualified with a 77 after playing his first 11 holes in 1-under Even Phoenix coach Lee Reinke survived a playoff for the second year in a row to grab one of the final 64 berths in match play after firing a 78.

"We've got a real competitive team," Hutson said. "We don't ever feel like our spot in the lineup is safe, which is a good thing. It keeps you working hard, it keeps you grinding and makes sure you are in good form when you're ready to compete."

Despite the glut of UWGB golfers and coach into the match-play bracket, none of them are poised to meet until the quarterfinals. But Kneiser promised they'll be ready for one another if such a showdown materializes.

"In an event like this, almost first on my list — other than win the tournament — is to beat everyone else on my team," Kneiser said. "It's good to see that they're playing well. It's a good golf course; it's a lot of fun to play.

"It's good to see that they're playing well on it." 


PosPlayer+/-ThruTotal 
1Jack Schultz  Whitefish Bay, WI-5F67 
2Hunter Eichhorn  Carney, MI-4F68 
3Bennett Hutson  Onalaska, WI-3F69 
T4Brady Sarauer  Fond du Lac, WI-2F *70 
T4Joe DuChateau  Fond Du Lac, WI-2F70 
T4Aaron Gavin  South Milwaukee, WI-2F70 
T7George Kneiser  Oconomowoc, WI-1F *71 
T7Samuel Anderson  Stoughton, WI-1F71 
T7Phillip Johnson  Colgate, WI-1F71 
T10Garrett Jones  Madison, WIEF72 
T10Christopher Colla  Fond du Lac, WIEF72 
T10Ryan Isaacson  Eau Claire, WIEF72 
T10Ryan Zikeli  Hartland, WIEF72 
T10Daniel Ozga  Edgerton, WIEF72 
T15Isaac Prefontaine  New Franken, WI+1F73 
T15Charles Maleki  Mequon, WI+1F73 
T15Matthew Bachmann  Sheboygan Falls, WI+1F73 
T15Ricky Kuiper  Racine, WI+1F73 
T15Josh Thomas  Nekoosa, WI+1F73 
T15Cory Aune  Lake Geneva, WI+1F *73 
T15Matt Tolan  Eau Claire, WI+1F73 
T15Jonathan Fall  Cedarburg, WI+1F73 
T15Matt Behm  Janesville, WI+1F73 
T24Conner O'Neil  Suamico, WI+2F *74 
T24Andrew Knoll  New Berlin, WI+2F *74 
T24Jim Walkley  Onalaska, WI+2F *74 
T24Sam Schlosser  West Bend, WI+2F *74 
T24Nate Thomson  Greendale, WI+2F *74 
T24Michael Bielawski  Waukesha, WI+2F74 
T24Steven Young  Cedarburg, WI+2F *74 
T24Steven Tylke  Lisbon, WI+2F *74 
T24Zachary Reiser  Pewaukee, WI+2F *74 
T24Blake Wisdom  Lake Geneva, WI+2F74 
T34Bryce Burke  Jackson, WI+3F75 
T34Emmet Herb  Middleton, WI+3F *75 
T34Rocky Sperka  New Berlin, WI+3F75 
T34Adam Garski  Wauwatosa, WI+3F75 
T38Tony Bilich  Sun Prairie, WI+4F *76 
T38Carl Hottmann  Middleton, WI+4F76 
T38Derick Disch  Brookfield, WI+4F76 
T38Jacob Michel  Lodi, WI+4F76 
T38Colton Duwe  Oconomowoc, WI+4F76 
T38Tony Romo  Burlington, WI+4F76 
T38Garth Gilster  Eagle River, WI+4F *76 
T38Clayton Tribus  Madison, WI+4F76 
T46Ryan Penfield  Madison, WI+5F77 
T46Patrick Murphy  Middleton, WI+5F77 
T46Matthew Davidson  Mcfarland, WI+5F *77 
T46Wyatt Wilderman  Waukesha, WI+5F *77 
T46Joe Weber  Onalaska, WI+5F77 
T46Ed Dzirbik Jr.  Brookfield, WI+5F *77 
T46Trey Hewuse III  Tomah, WI+5F *77 
T46Jimmy Albright  Manitowoc, WI+5F *77 
T46Kari Hannula Jr  De Pere, WI+5F77 
T46Gabe Dahl  Green Bay, WI+5F *77 
T46Nicholas Bauer  Oshkosh, WI+5F *77 
T57Blake Dilworth  Madison, WI+6F78 
T57x-Nick Corban  Madison, WI+6F *78 
T57Myles Miller  Waukesha, WI+6F *78 
T57x-Adam Miller  Lodi, WI+6F78 
T57x-Austin Elsner  New London, WI+6F *78 
T57x-Zach Hentrich  Lancaster, WI+6F *78 
T57x-Lee Reinke  Brillion, WI+6F78 
T57Joe Knapton  Mt Pleasant, WI+6F *78 
T57x-Sam Galloway  Neenah, WI+6F78 
T57Robert Gregorski  Menasha, WI+6F78 
T57x-Christopher Dupuis  Chicago, IL+6F *78 
T57Drew Arndt  Madison, WI+6F *78 
T57x-James Gilmore  Verona, WI+6F78 
PROJECTED CUT - TOP 64
T70Ross Johnson  Middleton, WI+7F *79 
T70Dawson Hinz  Baraboo, WI+7F79 
T70Ryan Prickette  Neenah, WI+7F *79 
T70Sam Cianciola  Neenah, WI+7F *79 
T70Garrett Loomis  River Falls, WI+7F79 
T70Kevin Cahill  Waukesha, WI+7F *79 
T70Paul Schwarz  Appleton+7F *79 
T70John Triller  Green Lake, WI+7F *79 
T70Andrew Sharafinski  Greendale, WI+7F79 
T70Jack (John) Blair  Wauwatosa, WI+7F *79 
T70Lance Ott  Black River Falls, WI+7F *79 
T70Logan Walzer  Lodi, WI+7F *79 
T70Nathan Farrey  Lancaster, WI+7F *79 
T70Shaun Borre  Holmen, WI+7F *79 
T70Brent Sloat  Madison, WI+7F *79 
T85Todd Bramson  Verona, WI+8F80 
T85Sean Halverson  Janesville, WI+8F *80 
T85George Botts  Janesville, WI+8F80 
T85Derek Pirkl  Madison, WI+8F80 
T85Barry Fruth  Franksville, WI+8F *80 
T85Ryonen Faris  Fond du Lac, WI+8F *80 
T85Edward Martin  Elm Grove, WI+8F *80 
T85Johnny Decker  Middleton, WI+8F *80 
T85Daniel Benedum  Menomonee Falls, WI+8F80 
T85Tony Roberts  West Salem, WI+8F *80 
T85Andrew Otto  Kewaskum, WI+8F *80 
T85Alec Sheaffer  Pewaukee, WI+8F *80 
T85Tom Halla  Colgate, WI+8F80 
T85Alexander Haas  Hartford, WI+8F80 
T85Mitchell Scott  Appleton, WI+8F *80 
T85Simon Mitchell  Mineral Point, WI+8F80 
T85Doyle Kelly  Fond du Lac, WI+8F80 
T102Eric Goldapske  Sun Prairie, WI+9F *81 
T102Dane Zachman  Milwaukee, WI+9F *81 
T102Alex Yost  Hartland, WI+9F81 
T102Mike Aumann  Blue Mounds, WI+9F *81 
T102Robbie Morway  Mequon, WI+9F *81 
T102Jim Rollefson  Franklin, WI+9F *81 
T102Oliver Sadiq  Elkhart Lake, WI+9F81 
T102Kevin Belza  Wisconsin Rapids, WI+9F81 
T102Joel Preeshl  Onalaska, WI+9F *81 
T102Jacob Sherwood  Woodland, CA+9F81 
T112Jackson Eversoll  McFarland, WI+10F *82 
T112Kyler Royston  Wisconsin Dells, WI+10F82 
T112Jeff Budd  Waupun, WI+10F82 
T112Bradley Hill  Brown Deer, WI+10F *82 
T112Greg Alberte  Glendale, WI+10F *82 
T112Eric Chambers  Union Grove, WI+10F82 
T112Jeremy Weinrich  Mequon, WI+10F82 
T112Brian Morris  Shorewood, WI+10F *82 
T112David Pyszora  Neenah, WI+10F82 
T112Brent Wiskirchen  Mequon, WI+10F *82 
T112Ryan Candell  Oregon, WI+10F *82 
T123Gregory Wagner  Cambridge, WI+11F83 
T123Alex Premo  Madison, WI+11F *83 
T123Joshua Haunty  Middleton, WI+11F *83 
T123Bentley Glass  Fort Atkinson, WI+11F83 
T123Josh Hentrich  Lancaster, WI+11F *83 
T123John Bechard  Wind Lake, WI+11F83 
T123Steve Brault  Hartford+11F83 
T123James Matthews  Burlington, WI+11F83 
T123Jackson Rehm  Franklin, WI+11F83 
T123Andrew Schultz  Franksville, WI+11F83 
T133Thomas Wettstein  Neenah, WI+12F84 
T133Paul Knaapen  Muskego, WI+12F84 
T133Kyle Willer  Hartford, WI+12F *84 
T136Sam Johnson  Colgate, WI+13F85 
T136Chad Anderson  Oconomowoc, WI+13F *85 
T136Paul Borek  Greenville, WI+13F85 
T136Josh Willis  Rhinelander, WI+13F85 
T140Tom Schoewe  Sun Prairie, WI+14F *86 
T140Cory Sokol  Mineral Point, WI+14F86 
T140Collin Laundrie  Appleton, WI+14F *86 
T140Kyle Smith  Grafton, WI+14F *86 
T140Steve Peterson  Oconto, WI+14F *86 
T140Brandon Talaska  Brookfield, WI+14F86 
T140Michael Shomo  Lake Geneva, WI+14F *86 
T147Scott Rutherford  Middleton, WI+15F87 
T147Jason Greguska  Waukesha, WI+15F87 
T147Ben Fetters  Wauwatosa, WI+15F *87 
T147Robert Hughes  Milwaukee, WI+15F *87 
T147Steve Schreck  Franklin+15F87 
T147Wesley Schwarz  Kaukauna, WI+15F *87 
T147Charles Collins  Milwaukee, WI+15F87 
T154Justin Allen  Middleton, WI+16F88 
T154Thomas Hau  Kiel, WI+16F *88 
T154Brett Boyer  Bayside, WI+16F *88 
T157Travis Galston  Fort Atkinson, WI+17F *89 
T157Conor Farrell  Brookfield, WI+17F *89 
T157Peter Weber  Cedarburg, WI+17F *89 
T160Rob Pero  Cambridge+18F90 
T160Braden Demark  Waukesha, WI+18F *90 
T160Thomas Bleich  Beaver Dam, WI+18F90 
T160Ben Gordon  Pleasant Prairie, WI+18F90 
T160Adam Lofy  Menomonee Falls, WI+18F *90 
T165Matt Elstad  Oconomowoc, WI+19F *91 
T165Paul Suralski  Winter, WI+19F91 
T165Jeremy Banaszewski  New Richmond, WI+19F91 
168Blake Grenier  Marinette, WI+27F99

x = won playoff for final eight spots in match play.

Rob started covering the Wisconsin golf scene in 1987 at the Wisconsin State Journal in Madison & has been the only reporter covering all levels of state golf. He joined Killarney Golf Media in Sept. 2015 & helped launch Wisconsin.Golf in Jan. 2016.