Westmoor CC (Rossi Pic)

Westmoor Country Club in Brookfield will play host to the 120th Wisconsin State Amateur Championship.

Here's how the 156-golfer field was determined for the 120th Wisconsin State Amateur Championship July 19-22 at Westmoor Country Club in Brookfield:

Exempt players

Past champions (9): Thomas Longbella, Chippewa Falls (2020); Hunter Eichhorn, Carney, Mich. (2019); Matt Tolan, Eau Claire (2017); Nick Nelson, Milwaukee (2016); Brady Strangstalien, Sun Prairie (2012); Mike McDonald, West Bend (2011); Travis Meyer, River Falls (2007); Pat Boyle, Greendale (2000, 2004); Bob Gregorski, Menasha (1995, 1998).

Top 25 and ties from 2020 State Amateur (14): Tyler Leach, Spring Valley; Nate Thomson, Greendale; Zach Place, Roselle, Ill.; Christopher Colla, Fond du Lac; Adam Miller, Nekoosa; Jack Schultz, Milwaukee; Carl Christiansen, Naperville, Ill.; Austin Erickson, Sparta; Billy McKay, Milwaukee; Kevin Van Rossum, Hartland; David Brock, Mequon; Cal Meyers, Milwaukee; Matt Polivka, Muskego; Adam Garski, Wauwatosa.

Top 25 eligible players from 2020 Wisconsin Amateur Player of the Year rankings (8): Joe Weber, West Salem; Rocky Sperka, New Berlin; Kevin Cahill, Waukesha; Jim Doing, Verona; Jack Blair, Wauwatosa; Jed Baranczyk, Green Bay; Michael Bielawski, Waukesha; Cory Aune, Lake Geneva.  

Other 2020 WSGA champions (1): Cameron Huss, Kenosha (Junior).

Host facility's club champion (1): Ed Dzirbik Jr., Brookfield.

Other 2020 champions/others (2): Tom Halla, Colgate (WPLA 36-Hole Championship); Tyler Church (TRGA Championship).

Member of 2020 WSGA Nelthorpe Cup Team (4): Joe DuChateau, Fond du Lac; Piercen Hunt, Hartland; Dave Ullenberg, Brown Deer; Paul Zarek, Burlington. 

Notable withdrawals: Harrison Ott, Brookfield (Vanderbilt golfer, 2020 Wisconsin State Open champion, 2018 Wisconsin State Amateur champion); Travis Engle, Kenosha (2020 WSGA Mid-Amateur champion; T-8 at 2020 Wisconsin State Amateur); Joe Davis, Onalaska (2020 WSGA State Senior Match Play champion); Tony Romo, Burlington (former NFL quarterback and T-3 at 2021 Ray Fischer State Amateur Championship).

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: College golfers have taken turns winning the last eight Wisconsin State Amateurs, but no one has been able to win two, let alone repeat. That would seem to point to another newcomer ascending to the top spot, in which case the top contenders would seem to be University of Illinois redshirt freshman Piercen Hunt of Hartland, Marquette University redshirt junior Tyler Leach of Spring Valley or University of Wisconsin redshirt freshman Cameron Huss of Kenosha. 

Qualifying Site #1

Date: June 28.

Course: Janesville Riverside GC.

Qualifiers (13): Jason Jahnke, Kewaskum; Ryan Smith, Eatonton, Ga.; Bob Tierney, Lake Geneva; Mason Schmidtke, Sheboygan; Joe Forsting, Edgerton; Matthew Raab, Hartland; Ricky Kuiper, Racine; Sam Hershoff, Lake Barrington, Ill.; Michael Kerns, Milwaukee; Max Schmidtke, Sheboygan; Natahn Daugherty, Lake Villa, Ill.; Zach Dybul, Big Bend; Austin Resop, Fitchburg.

Alternates: Timothy Johnson, Beloit (IN, replacing Harrison Ott, Brookfield); Doyle Kelly, Fond du Lac.

Notables to qualify: Ryan Smith, a rising sophomore at the University of Wisconsin, shot 7-under-par 65 and shared medalist honors with Jason Jahnke, 33, of Kewaskum. Smith's father, Ted, a Clintonville native, won the 1987 WSGA Junior Boys Championship. ... Sheboygan's Mason Schmidtke, who finished T-5 at the 2021 WIAA Division 1 state championship, shot 68 and joined brother Max Schmidtke (70), who is transferring this fall from NCAA Division II Illinois-Springfield to Division I South Dakota, in advancing to the State Am. ... Speaking of transfers, Edgerton's Joe Forsting, the 2019 WIAA Division 2 state champion, qualified with a 68. He is using the summer as a bridge as he transfers from from Iowa Central Community College to NCAA Division I UW-Green Bay after a successful two-year run in Fort Dodge. ... Hartland's Matthew Raab, a rising junior at St. Thomas (Minn.) who also qualified with a 68, is using the summer as a bridge to prepare for the Tommies' jump from NCAA Division III to Division I this fall. He played in three events as a sophomore, averaging 77.2 (No. 7 on the team) with a low of 72. ... Former Butler University golfer Ricky Kuiper of Racine, who finished T-12 at the Ray Fischer on the strength of a 68 in the first round and a 65 in the third round, qualified with a 69.

Notables to miss: Madison College golfer AJ Gray of Milton missed with a 72, losing in a playoff to Fond du Lac's Kelly for first alternate status. ... Middleton's Alex Weiss, the No. 2 ranked golfer in the Wisconsin.Golf boys Class of 2023, missed with a 73 as did Edgewood College golfer Kasen Fager of Mount Horeb.

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: Sheboygan's Max Schmidtke has been a presence at virtually every tournament he has entered this summer. He led the Ray Fischer State Amateur Championship after an opening 63 at Janesville Riverside and shot a 65 in the second round of U.S. Amateur Qualifying at The Legend at Bristlecone in Hartland, where he finished fifth at even-par 144 and missed qualifying by six shots. He also reached the quarterfinals of the WSGA State Match Play Championship at Hawks Landing in Madison.

Qualifying Site #2

Date: June 30.

Course: Johnson Park GC-Racine.

Qualifiers (13): Daniel Ozga, Edgerton; Ramiro Romo, Burlington; Logan Haight, Hartland; Tom Boockmeier, Oak Creek; Michael Fischbach, Milwaukee; Eric Dankle, Franklin; James Gilmore, Madison; Drew Sagrillo, Mequon; Michael Grossman, South Milwaukee; Zachary Walsh, Elm Grove; R.J. Schwalbach, Downers Grove, Ill.; Michael Masik Jr., Mount Pleasant (has withdrawn); Adam Rosploch, Milwaukee.

Alternates: Dan Wells, Mount Horeb (IN, replacing Michael Masik Jr.); Nathan Stein, Kenosha.

Notables to qualify: Former UW-Green Bay golfer Daniel Ozga of Edgerton was the only golfer to break par, shooting 1-under 71 to win by two strokes over former Phoenix golfer Tom Boockmeier of Oak Creek, former Northern Michigan golfer Logan Haight of Hartland and Burlington's Ramiro Romo, 64, father of former NFL quarterback Tony Romo, who was also in the field on a sponsor's exemption only to withdraw to compete in a Korn Ferry Tour event in Springfield, Mo. ... Former Madison Edgewood golfer James Gilmore, a rising sophomore at DePauw (Ind.) University, qualified with a 74 as did former Milwaukee Marquette golfer Drew Sagrillo, a rising sophomore at St. Thomas (Minn.), where he averaged 79.2 in three events during the 2020-21 season. ... Elm Grove's Zach Walsh, a former Brookfield East golfer who qualified with a 75, caddied for Skip Kendall at the American Family Insurance Championship on the PGA Tour Champions in June.

Notables to miss: Franklin's Jim Rollefson, 72, who bettered his age with a 70 in the first round of the Ray Fischer Tournament, shot 76 and lost in a playoff for alternate status. ... UW-Eau Claire golfer Connor Brown missed with a 77 as did Carthage College golfer Zachary Shawhan. Both are from Racine. ... South Milwaukee's Aaron Gavin, a former Edgewood College golfer who finished T-45 at the 2020 State Am, shot 77, ending a streak of 14 consecutive State Am appearances. ... Former Edgerton golfer Kyle Wille, who spent the last two years at Iowa Central CC, missed with a 78. 

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: DePauw golfer James Gilmore, who made the cut in his only other State Am appearance in 2017 at Minocqua CC, has enjoyed a solid start to his summer after having the No. 2 stroke average (76.95) in 19 rounds this spring for the Tigers. Gilmore, who played high school golf for WIAA Division 2 power Madison Edgewood, went 2-1 at last month's WSGA Match Play Championship, only losing a 1-down decision to Marquette University golfer Aiden Lafferty in group play. Gilmore also made the cut at the Ray Fischer in Janesville (72-72-74-74).    

Qualifying Site #3

Date: July 1.

Course: Watertown CC.

Qualifiers (13): Bennett Swavely, Hudson; Sebastian Kasun, Elm Grove; Charlie Maleki, Mequon; Jack Doherty, Pewaukee; Travis Pronschinske, Oconomowoc; Elliott Nielsen, Fond du Lac; Nick Satina, Madison; Caleb Virnig, Huburtus; Daniel Benedum, Colgate; Jeffery Lister, Greendale; Alex Yost, Hartland; Sam Van Galder, Janesville; Ethan Wilkins, Sussex.

Alternates: Ben Landvatter, Watertown; Benjamin Soboleski, Wauwatosa.

Notables to qualify: Hudson's Bennett Swavely, a University of Minnesota recruit, had three birdies and one bogey in a 2-under-par 68 to earn medalist honors. Swavely won the WSGA Junior Boys Championship in 2019 at Edelweiss Chalet CC in New Glarus. ... Elm Grove's Sebastian Kasun, a rising senior at Milwaukee Marquette High School, shot 69 to finish second. ... Former Marquette golfer Charlie Maleki of Mequon qualified third with a 70. ... Dominican (Calif.) University golfer Elliott Nielsen of Fond du Lac qualified with a 73. ... Sussex golfer Ethan Wilkins, a former Lake Country Lutheran (Hartland) golfer and a rising junior at NCAA Division III champion Illinois Wesleyan, survived a rocky back-nine 40 to qualify with a 74. Wilkins, who averaged 74.1 in 18 rounds this spring for the Titans, earned All-American honors after finishing T-10 at NCAA Division III Championship and is ranked No. 18 in Division III by GolfStat.com

Notables to miss: Wales' Alex Koenig, a rising junior at Kettle Moraine High School in Wales and the No. 1-ranked golfer in the Wisconsin.Golf boys Class of 2023, shot 75 and missed qualifying for his first State Am by one shot. ... University of Wisconsin golfer Robbie Morway of Mequon missed with a 76, as did UW-Stout golfer Sam Klobucar of Beloit. 

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: Hudson's Bennett Swavely and Elm Grove's Sebastian Kasun are playing well enough to be factors in the State Am. Swavely finished second to Jacob Beckman of Middleton at the WIAA Division 1 state tournament and fifth at the WPGA Junior Championship earlier this summer. Swavely missed the cut by one stroke at this week's Minnesota State Open at Chaska (Minn.) Town Course. Kasun, who finished T-18 for Marquette at the WIAA Division 1 state tournament, won the mammoth MACC Fund Invitational at Erin Hills this spring with a 70 and opened 71-67-70 at this week's National PGA Junior Championship only to shoot 75 in the final round and finish T-33.  

Qualifying Site #4

Date: July 1.

Course: Wausau CC.

Qualifiers (9): Mike Murphy, Minocqua; Derek Hilmershausen, Wausau; Cole Fisher, Eau Claire; Jon Sauer, Appleton; Mason Gardner, Waupaca; Matthew Davidson, McFarland; Jack Rubo, Minocqua; Jack Weisenberger, De Pere; Matthew Mattioli, Waukesha.

Alternates: Bob Kohl, Pewaukee (IN, replacing Tony Romo, Burlington); Liam More O'Ferrall, River Hills.

Notables to qualify: Madison native Mike Murphy, 65, who has relocated to Minocqua with wife and former University of Wisconsin assistant women's golf coach Lori, made four birdies in a bogey-free 67 that was six strokes clear of the field. He qualified for the 2020 State Am at Milwaukee CC, shot 86-80 and missed the 36-hole cut. ... Cole Fisher, a rising senior Eau Claire Memorial who finished T-23 at last month's WIAA Division 1 state tournament, qualified for his first State Am with a 73. ... UW-Eau Claire golfer Mason Gardner of Waupaca and Edgewood College golfer Matthew Davidson of McFarland qualified with matching 74s. 

Notables to miss: Former UW-Stevens Point men's basketball player Sean McGann, now the boys basketball coach at Sauk Prairie High School in Prairie du Sac, missed qualifying with a 79. ... Former UW-Green Bay golfer Kyle Bengtson of Woodruff, missed advancing with an 83.

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: McFarland's Matthew Davidson, whose father Phil is the head superintendent at University Ridge GC, showed with his third-round 66 at the Ray Fischer this year and his 64-69-65 finish in that event at Janesville Riverside a year ago that he has the capability to go low. This will be his fourth State Am and his best finish in the two previous State Ams in which he has made the cut was a T-44 at Oconomowoc GC in 2017.

Qualifying Site #5

Date: July 2.

Course: Turtleback GC-Rice Lake.

Qualifiers (7): Ben Resnick, Rice Lake; Jason Zahradka, New Richmond; Richie Burke, Milwaukee; Nick Kulig, Arcadia; Parker Griffin, Amery; Eric Christensen, Clear Lake; Trent Meyer, Lake Nebagamon.

Alternates: Ross Mickelson, Rice Lake (IN, replacing Travis Engle, Kenosha); Ben Christenson, Eau Claire.

Notables to qualify: Rice Lake's Benjamin Resnick, a rising senior at Stetson University in DeLand, Fla., shot 4-under 67 on his home course to edge New Richmond veteran Jason Zahradka by one shot for medalist honors. ... Milwaukee's Richie Burke, the 2020 Milwaukee County Public Links Association champion, qualified with a 72. ... Trent Meyer of Lake Nebagamon, the runner-up last month at the WIAA Division 2 state boys golf tournament, survived a 4-for-3 playoff to earn one of the final State Am berths out of this qualifier after shooting 74.  

Notables to miss: Eau Claire's Ben Christensen, a rising junior at Eau Claire Memorial who finished T-60 at the WIAA Division 1 state tournament last month, won a playoff for second-alternate status after shooting 75. ... Nick Higley, who finished T-2 at the WIAA Division 3 state tournament as a senior for Eleva-Strum, missed qualifying with a 75. ... UW-Stout-bound golfer Matthew Mueller of Baldwin missed qualifying with a 76. ... Recent Rice Lake graduate Braeden Resnick, who will follow his brother to Stetson this fall, failed to advance after shooting 77. ... Concordia-St. Paul golfer Hunter Robinson of St. Croix Falls also missed qualifying with a 77. ... Viterbo University golfer Brice Klabunde of Cameron failed to qualify with a 78. ... Bethel University recruit Jacob Hall of Dresser did not advance after shooting 80.

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: Rice Lake's Benjamin Resnick has had a busy summer since returning home from his junior season at Stetson, where he played in all six events for the Hatters this spring, averaging 77.06 with a low of 71. After going 1-1-1 in Group Play at the WSGA State Match Play Championship, Resnick shot 71-72-71-68 at the Ray Fischer State Amateur at Janesville Riverside for a T-30 finish. He and partner Tyler Leach, a Marquette golfer from Spring Valley, also reached the quarterfinals of the WSGA State Four-Ball Championship before losing to eventual  runners-up Sam Cianciola and Greg Alberte of Nekoosa.

Qualifying Site #6

Date: July 7.

Course: The Oaks GC-Cottage Grove.

Qualifiers (13): Eric Dyreson, Mazomanie; Aidan Lafferty, Downers Grove, Ill.; George Botts, Madison; Dylan Karvala, New Berlin; Dylan Brown, Reedsburg; Sam Sonsalla, Brookfield; Cristian McDonald, Verona; Austin Gaby, Verona; Tom Schoewe, Sun Prairie; Jory Tess, East Troy; Garrett Gosh, Hartland; Jakob Schroeckenthaler, Cottage Grove; Steven Sanicki, Menomonee Falls.

Alternates: Daniel Zurawski, Milwaukee; Nathan Joy, Franklin.

Notables to qualify: Aidan Lafferty, a rising sophomore at Marquette University, shot 4-under 31 on the back nine to rally for a 2-under 69 and earn a share of medalist honors with Eric Dyreson, 32, a former club professional from Mazomanie. ... Madison's George Botts, who finished fifth at the recent WPLA Mid-Amateur Championship with a 67-74 at Janesville Riverside, qualified for his sixth straight State Am with a 1-under 70. He has made the cut in five of his six State Am starts. ... New Berlin's Dylan Karvala, a senior at Concordia-Mequon, qualified with a 71. ...  Winona (Minn.) State's Dylan Brown of Reedsburg and UW-Stout's Austin Gaby of Verona got through with rounds of 72 and 73, respectively, while Edgewood College's Jakob Schroeckenthaler of Cottage Grove and UW-Parkside's Steven Sanicki qualified with matching 74s.

Notables to miss: Lake Geneva's Blake Wisdom, a sophomore who led Bucknell University in scoring this spring (74.0), missed qualifying with a 75 as did Marquette golfer Connor Brown, a redshirt junior from Los Angeles. ... UW-Parkside golfer Danny Sanicki of Menomonee Falls and University of New Orleans golfer Lukas Heckmann of Middleton missed with rounds of 76. ... Carroll University golfer Devin Wilde of Eagle failed to qualify with an 80.

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: Marquette golfer Aidan Lafferty of Downers Grove, Ill., who was fourth on the team in scoring this spring (75.11), has become a familiar face in WSGA events. After finishing T-32 at the 2020 State Am at Milwaukee CC (and missing out on a 2021 State Am exemption by two shots), he reached the semifinals of the WSGA State Match Play Championship last month at Hawks Landing in Madison before losing 4 and 3 to eventual champion Garrett Jones, a former University of Wisconsin golfer, in the semifinals. Lafferty then lost to former Marquette golfer Nick Nelson in 19 holes in the third-place match. 

Qualifying Site #7

Date: July 7.

Course: Washington County GC-Hartford.

Qualifiers (13): Jack Summers, Richfield; Bradley Hill, Menomonee Falls; Robert Hughes, Wauwatosa; Ryan Zikeli, Hartland; Adam Lofy, Richfield; Daniel Viera, Menomonee Falls; Corey Verseman, McFarland; Matt Elstad, Oconomowoc; Luke Ladd, Mequon; Brett Tautges, Germantown; Eli Meyers, Northbrook, Ill.; Brad Finger, Waukesha; Jarrett Simonson, Kenosha.

Alternates: Nick Mehigan, Whitefish Bay; Chris Palmer, Oconomowoc.

Notables to qualify: Former Slinger golfer Jack Summers, a Finance major at the University of Wisconsin in Madison, made four birdies and three bogeys in a 1-under 71 that netted him medalist honors by one shot. He has been helping this summer as a player assistant on the Wisconsin PGA Junior Tour. ... Luke Ladd, a rising senior at Mequon Homestead who finished T-49 at the WIAA Division 1 state tournament, qualified with a 74. 

Notables to miss: Former Mequon Homestead golfer Josh Teplin, who finished T-32 at the 2020 State Am at Milwaukee CC, missed qualifying for the 2021 State Am with a 77. ... Former University of Wisconsin golfer Craig Cerbins, a Portage native who now lives in Waukesha, failed to advance after shooting 79.

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: Eli Myers, a rising junior at Glenbrook North High School in Northbrook, Ill., continues to move up the ranks in the junior golf world and the State Am will be a barometer for how his game stacks up at age 17. Myers, who qualified with a 74 and is coming off a third-place finish at the Illinois Junior Amateur (70-74-70), is ranked 16th among junior golfers in Illinois and 618th among junior golfers nationally by Junior Golf Scoreboard and is almost certain to land an NCAA Division I scholarship in two years. He is eighth in points on the Illinois Junior Golf Association player-of-the-year standings.

Qualifying Site #8

Date: July 9.

Course: Fox Valley GC-Kaukauna.

Qualifiers (13): Kasey Casper, Coleman; Drake Wilcox, Sheboygan; Grant Boyson, Neenah; Collin Schroeder, Appleton; Kuke Karakas, Green Bay; Max Reis, De Pere; Brandon Warman, Freedom (has withdrawn); Griffin Pohl, Western Springs, Ill.; Michael Harris, Brookfield; Gabe Dahl, Green Bay; Zak Kulka, Beaver Dam; Johnathan Fall, Cedarburg; Ryonen Faris, Fond du Lac.

Alternates: Matt Werner, Appleton (IN, replacing Brandon Warman, Freedom); Daniel Dunn, Oshkosh.

Notables to qualify: Coleman's Kasey Casper, a rising sophomore at St. Norbert College in De Pere, and Sheboygan's Drake Wilcox, a rising sophomore at Queens University of Charlotte (N.C.), led an assault on par with 6-under 67s as all 15 qualifiers and alternates shot par or better. ... Wilcox won the 2019 WIAA Division 3 state tournament while Casper finished fifth. ... DePaul University golfer Grant Boyson of Neenah qualified third with a 69. ... Former University of Michigan golfer Michael Harris, 43, of Brookfield qualified with a 72. ... UW-Green Bay golfer Zak Kulka of Beaver Dam survived a 6-for-4 playoff for the final State Am berths after shooting 73.

Notables to miss: De Pere's Todd Westrich, who won this week's WSGA State Senior Match Play Championship, missed qualifying with a 72. ... WPGA Junior Boys Par 3 champion Logan Pechinski, a Davenport (Mich.) University recruit from Plover, was among several college-age golfers to miss despite rounds of 74. Joining him were: UW-Green Bay golfer Ryan Schuelke; Wilmington (N.C.) University golfer Tyler Cleaves of Kaukauna; and De Pere's Jamozzy Skenandore, who finished T-19 at the 2019 State Am at the GCs of Lawsonia in Green Lake. ... UW-Green Bay golfers Max Pasher of Mequon and Ian Behringer of Manitowoc missed with rounds of 76 and 77, respectively. ... Valders' Matt Behm, the 2006 Ray Fischer State Amateur champion, missed qualifying with a 77.

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: One of the most decorated golfers in University of Michigan history, Michael Harris of Brookfield showed two years ago with a T-4 finish in the State Am at the GCs of Lawsonia in Green Lake and in 2018 when he finished T-10 at the Wisconsin State Open at North Shore GC in Menasha that, even in his 40s, the two-time U.S. Open qualifier and 2005 PGA Tour Canada player of the year can still manage his way around a golf course in the heat of competition. However, the State Am will mark his first competition in nearly two years — Harrison didn't play in any events in 2020 at the height of the COVID-19 pandemic  so it remains to be seen how quickly he picks up where he left off in 2019 when he also swept the Milwaukee County Public Links 36-hole and Mid-Am championships.

Qualifying Site #9

Date: July 9.

Course: La Crosse CC.

Qualifiers (10): Shaun Borre, La Crosse; Ben Skogen, Franklin; Sam Everson, Holmen; Will Schlitz, Eau Claire; Brian Richards, Amherst Junction; Dawson Hinz, Baraboo; Kyler Royston, Wisconsin Dells; Jacob Werlein, Waunakee; Jeff Anderson, La Crosse; Jack McKinney, Sussex.

Alternates: Erik Voss, De Pere; Scott Semingson, Strum.

Notables to qualify: Wisconsin Rapids native Shaun Borre, 31, who played club hockey at UW-La Crosse and is an assistant coach for his brother Eric at West Salem High School, made seven birdies in a 5-under 67 on his home course to earn medalist honors by two strokes over Onalaska native and former University of Wisconsin golfer Ben Skogen. ... Holmen's Sam Evenson, an Iowa Central CC recruit, qualified third with a 1-under 71. ... Eau Claire Memorial sophomore-to-be Will Schlitz, who finished T-34 at the WIAA Division 1 state boys golf tournament and has won four events on the WPGA Junior Tour, qualified for his first State Am with a 74. He also finished T-8 at the WPGA Junior Championship and T-9 at the Dells Junior Golf Championship. ... Former Edgewood College golfer Dawson Hinz of Baraboo advanced to his first State Am with a 75.    

Notables to miss: Luke Taebel, a rising sophomore at Holmen High School and son of UW-La Crosse women's golf coach Dave Taebel, shot 78 to miss qualifying by one stroke. ... Also missing by one stroke with 78s: Lewis (Ill.) University golfer Hunter Pipik of New Berlin, UW-Eau Claire recruit Owen Covey of New Richmond, former Madison Edgewood golfer Tommy Mohs and Baraboo High School coach Landon Brownell. ... UW-Eau Claire golfer Carson Brock of Holmen missed qualifying after shooting 81.  

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: Former Badger Ben Skogen, who had five consecutive top-25 finishes in the State Am between 2014 and 2018 highlighted by a T-3 at Oconomowoc GC in 2017, might not play as much golf as he used to now that he has settled into the family business and moved to the Milwaukee area, where he is a produce manager for Festival Foods. But there he was a year ago still on the brink of contention at Milwaukee CC, in a four-way tie for ninth place after opening 75-70 only to close 77-85 and finish T-57 among 76 golfers who made the cut.

Qualifying Site #10

Date: July 14.

Course: Lake Arrowhead GC/Lakes Course-Nekoosa.

Qualifiers (7): Scott Erickson, Sparta; Riley Eck, Wisconsin Dells; Kaeden Nomm, Minocqua; Sam Cianciola, Nekoosa; Peter Hoeppner, Waukesha; Kody Koehn, Mukwonago; Nicholas Amtmann, Nashotah.

Alternates: John Bauer, Reedsburg (IN, replacing Joe Davis, Onalaska); Andrew Ladwig, Green Lake.

Notables to qualify: Sparta's Scott Erickson, 39, qualified for the second year in a row by shooting even-par 72 to earn medalist honors by one shot. ... Wisconsin Dells' Riley Eck, who served as the starter on the first tee at the WIAA Division 1 state boys golf tournament at Wild Rock GC in Wisconsin Dells, qualified second with a 73. ... Minocqua's Kaeden Nomm, who finished T-7 at the WIAA Division 2 state tournament at Trappers Turn GC in Wisconsin Dells, qualified with a 74. ... Nekoosa's Sam Cianciola, who works at Sand Valley, qualified with a 75, but Greg Alberte, his partner who helped him finish second at the WSGA Four-Ball Championship at Lake Arrowhead, missed with a 79.  Nick Amtmann, the Classic 8 Conference player of the year this past spring for Hartland Arrowhead, led an all-Classic 8 contingent group of qualifiers shooting 75 and surviving a 4-for-3 playoff for the final spots. Also advancing with 75s were current Waukesha North golfer Peter Hoeppner, who will be a junior this fall, and former Kettle Moraine (Wales) golfer Kody Koehn

Notables to miss: UW-Stout recruit Hunter Neumann of Warrens, who finished T-38 at the WIAA Division 1 state tournament for Tomah, missed qualifying with a 77. ... WIAA Division 2 state champion Ethan Arndt of Madison Edgewood missed with a 78. ... Marquette University golfer P.A. Kilburn, a freshman from Monroe, Ga., failed to qualify with a 79. ... UW-Stout golfer Ansen Nomm, Kaeden's older brother, struggled to an 87.

Who to watch at Westmoor CC: The big stage is nothing new to Kaeden Nomm, the No. 1-ranked golfer in the Wisconsin.Golf boys Class of 2022 and a rising senior at Lakeland High School in Minocqua. He competed in the Drive, Chip & Putt National Finals at Augusta (Ga.) National GC in 2017 and has helped the Thunderbirds extend their run of WIAA state appearances to four in a row, including back-to-back runner-up finishes in 2019 and 2021 (around a 2020 season canceled due to COVID-19). Nomm, who finished third at the WSGA Junior Boys Championship last summer at The Legend at Brandybrook in Wales, will make his State Am debut coming off a seventh-place showing at the WPGA Junior Championship last month and a third-place finish last week at the 2021 College Showcase on the Irish Course at Whistling Straits in Haven. 

More from this Section